Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Fact Check: Old video of actor Dilip Kumar shared as his last moments in hospital

  • Share

Summary

An old video from 2013 when the veteran actor Dilip Kumar was admitted to Mumbai’s Lilavati Hospital following a cardiac infection, is being passed off as a recent one.

Veteran actor Dilip Kumar breathed his last in a hospital on July 7, 2021, in Mumbai's Khar Hinduja Hospital. Since then, a video is getting viral on social media in which it can be seen that actor Dilip Kumar is on a hospital bed and his wife Saira Banu can be seen feeding him food.

A Facebook page name BTFC shared the video of Dilip Kumar and his wife Saira Banu with the caption"Dilip Kumar Last Video Inside Hospital Before He Left Us Saira Bano Ji Feeding Him Food…"

Fact Check

In our investigation, we found that the viral claim is misleading. This video is from 2013 when Dilip Kumar was admitted to a hospital in Mumbai.

After doing a reverse image search using the keyframes of the video, we found the same screengrab of the viral video in a news report of The Indian Express.

As per the report, the veteran actor was admitted to Lilavati Hospital on September 15, 2013, after he complained of uneasiness. The doctors had later said that he had suffered a myocardial infarction.

On September 22, 2013, the official Twitter handle of Dilip Kumar posted the same video. He wrote, "Thank you for your prayers and love. Resting in the hospital. Video from yesterday,” 

A Youtube channel named South Indian Television also published the same video in September 2013.

In conclusion, an old video from 2013 when the veteran actor Dilip Kumar was admitted to Mumbai’s Lilavati Hospital following a cardiac infection, is being passed off as a recent one.

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: Video of a fire in Gujarat falsely shared as a scene from West Bengal
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-12 15:49:54
Fact Check: Not Indians, but Lahore protestors burn tricolour over prophet row; image shared with false claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-12 14:38:12
Fact Check: Old video of Brazilian artist DJ Kevin falling through stage shared as the opening of recent Coke Studio Concert
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-10 17:44:00
Fact Check: Doctored photo of BJP flag hoisting viral as a sign of "lotus blooming" in Tamil Nadu
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-08 12:50:03
Fact Check: Video of cars driving over Indian flag is from Pakistan, not Tamil Nadu
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-07 17:03:24
Fact Check: Old video of Sonia Gandhi saying "I am Indira Gandhi's daughter-in-law" viral with false claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-06 20:06:16
Fact Check: Old photo of damaged Jama Masjid from UP shared as a recent photo from UP
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-05 14:13:50
Fact Check: Hardik Patel was not slapped after joining the BJP; Old video viral with false claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-05 14:04:46
Fact Check: No, Putin did not declare Islam as the "second State religion" of Russia
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-04 17:26:53
Fact Check: Did Sourav Ganguly actually resign as the BCCI President? Rumours abound;
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-01 18:35:03
Fact Check: Arrest of YouTuber Karthik Gopinath shared by OpIndia Editor-in-Chief with misleading claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-31 13:20:12
Fact Check: Old case of TV5 Journalist quitting job viral as recent
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-29 09:09:46
Fact Check: Misleading photo of Gandhi shared with half-true claims; the truth about Gandhi's time serving the British army
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-28 11:09:56
Fact Check: Photos of unrecognised and obsolete foreign currencies shared with fake claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-28 07:42:11
Fact Check: Misleading video shows Biden ignoring Modi at Quad Summit
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-27 16:25:04
Fact Check: Old photo from public Namaz in Bangladesh passed off with claims of population explosion in Nainital
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-26 11:45:16
Fact Check: Photo of Australian PM wearing a saffron scarf viral with false claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-25 05:57:43
Fact Check: Did PM Modi offer flowers to Aurangzeb's tomb? Video shared with false claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-22 11:15:14
Fact Check: Misleading photo of Masjid al-Haram falsely linked to Mughals
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-21 12:01:40
Fact Check: Video of man sleeping on a floating mattress falsely shared as a footage from Assam
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-18 13:49:05

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..