Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Fact Check: An old image of police action linked to ongoing farmers’ protest

  • Share

Summary

A six-year-old image that was taken during a protest in Punjab’s Patiala is being falsely attributed to the ongoing farmers' protest.

As the protests against the three controversial farm laws, which began in 2020, complete seven months, the farmers' body decided to march towards the Raj Bhavans in different states on Saturday, 26 June. Following this, Bharatiya Kisan Union (BKU) leader Rakesh Tikait said they have decided to strengthen the movement and will be holding two more rallies.

Amid this, a picture of an old lady being forcibly carried by six policewomen is being widely shared on social media with a claim that the Chandigarh police are treating civilians who promise to protect in an inhumane way.

A Twitter user name Parshotam Singh Sidhu shared the post with a claim that "Chandigarh police are you guys even shamed to treat the civilians who promise to protect in this inhumane way?"


 

Fact Check

In our investigation, we found that the viral claim is misleading. The image is 6 years old and has nothing to do with the ongoing farmers’ protests.

After doing reverse image search on Google, we found the same image was carried by several media reports in August 2015.

According to the report of The Tribune, the picture is of the police and administration officials who were in Hariau Kalan village to take possession of a panchayat land allegedly occupied by some residents. The police and Powercom officials jointly carried out the operation armed with High Court orders that had asked the police to get the land vacated.

The police confirmed that when the team reached the village to take possession of the land, farmers and their family members opposed the move, despite the team showing them court orders. “Some of them turned violent and tried to forcibly stop the police from performing its duty following which we resorted to tear gas and lathi charge.

According to the report of the Hindustan Times, the image was taken in August 2015 during a protest in Punjab's Patiala. Twelve farmers and three cops were injured when the police resorted to lathi-charge at Hariaua village near Patiala. The farmers were opposing the district administration’s move to take control over the panchayat land in the village.

 

In Conclusion, a six-year-old image that was taken during a protest in Punjab’s Patiala is being falsely attributed to the ongoing farmers' protest.

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: Videos of liquor distribution at the religious fair in Punjab falsely linked to Farmers' Protest
by Himani Joshi 2021-09-18 12:43:19
Fact Check: Old video of Vijay Rupani removing Red Beacon from his car shared with false claim
by Himani Joshi 2021-09-16 12:08:37
Video of a personal dispute shared with false claim that 22-year-old Muslim was lynched to death by a Hindutva mob in UP
by Himani Joshi 2021-09-10 18:08:56
Fact Check: Old image from Bangladesh falsely linked to recent Assam boat accident.
by Himani Joshi 2021-09-10 09:16:39
Fact Check: This CCTV footage does not show Sidharth Shukla’s last moments
by Himani Joshi 2021-09-02 13:54:36
Fact Check: Old image of police washing blood-stained street from Srinagar is falsely linked to farmers’ protest in Karnal
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-31 12:07:13
Fact Check: This image of a man falling from a U.S. military plane is photoshopped
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-28 11:31:31
Fact Check: Old video of Sunny Deol surrounded by fans during the election campaign viral as clash with farmers
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-21 17:54:26
Fact Check: Did CNN praise Taliban for wearing masks during attacks in Afghanistan?
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-21 11:52:07
Fact Check: Old video from Syria shared as Taliban executing woman in Afghanistan
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-21 10:39:22
Fact Check: The viral Tweet that Taliban is forcibly marrying minors is not from the Al Jazeera official handle
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-19 15:05:59
Fact Check: This video does not show Ashraf Ghani fleeing Afghanistan amid Taliban Takeover
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-17 13:16:17
Fact Check: Video of Sadhus thrashed in MP on suspicion of child kidnapping shared as Delhi
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-14 16:30:34
Fact Check: Did MG Hector Gift ‘Bachpan ka Pyaar’ Boy Sahdev Dirdo a Car Worth Rs 23 Lakhs?
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-14 15:51:53
Fact Check: Photo of Mahatma Gandhi in luxury car goes viral with a claim that this is a British-made luxury car.
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-11 16:38:01
Fact Check: The viral claim is false that Lucknow girl was arrested for thrashing cab driver
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-09 19:29:45
Fact Check: Did PM Modi not speak to Olympic bronze medalist Bajrang Punia as he supported farmer protest
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-09 16:40:59
Fact Check: Image of Param Vir Chakra falsely shared as Khel Ratna award
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-08 10:19:32
Fact Check: Edited photo of Nita Ambani and Dattatreya Hosabale holding a picture of Ram temple viral with a false claim.
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-05 17:52:01
Fact Check: An old video from china falsely shared as Koyna Dam in Maharashtra
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-04 17:37:12

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..