Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Fact Check: A decade old image from Philippines passed off as Mumbai’s Mithi River

  • Share

Summary

A decade-old photograph of a river filled with garbage and plastic from Manila, Philippines has been passed off as Mithi river in Maharashtra by BJP leader Preeti Gandhi.

BJP leader Priti Gandhi posted two images on her official Twitter handle. The first image shows a clean and beautified Sabarmati Riverfront in Ahmedabad, whereas the second one, allegedly from Mithi river in Mumbai, shows garbage and plastic strewn all over the place. She claimed that the Mithi River is in poor condition despite the Mumbai Metropolitan Region Development Authority (MMRDA) spent Rs 1,000 crore+ on its development.

“Pic 1 – Sabarmati Riverfront, Ahmedabad, Gujarat (Fund spent by Gujarat State: ₹1400 crores). Pic 2 – Mithi River, Mumbai, Maharashtra (Funds spent by BMC & MMRDA: ₹1000+ crores),” Gandhi tweeted with the hashtags #TaleOfTwoCities and #ModiHaiToMumkinHai." Her tweet reads

The same image was also shared by many social media users. A Twitter user name Rishab Sarkar shares the same image with the same claim.

Fact Check

In our investigation, we found that the image of the Mithi river in Mumbai shared by Priti Gandhi is an old one from Manila, Philippines.

First Image:-

After doing a reverse image search, we found the image in a photo story article by The Economic Times published on 18 November 2013.

Second Image:-

The second image of the plastic-choked Mithi river as claimed by Priti Gandhi is fake.

After doing a reverse image search on google, we found the original image on iStock by Getty Images. The image was taken on January 6, 2008, in Manila, Philippines. The caption read, "A river of garbage clogs a creek in Manila. Poverty and garbage disposal are major problems in the Philippines."

We also found the same image on a website name Alamy.

In conclusion, a decade-old photograph of a river filled with garbage and plastic from Manila, Philippines has been passed off as Mithi river in Maharashtra by BJP leader Preeti Gandhi.

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: Videos of liquor distribution at the religious fair in Punjab falsely linked to Farmers' Protest
by Himani Joshi 2021-09-18 12:43:19
Fact Check: Old video of Vijay Rupani removing Red Beacon from his car shared with false claim
by Himani Joshi 2021-09-16 12:08:37
Video of a personal dispute shared with false claim that 22-year-old Muslim was lynched to death by a Hindutva mob in UP
by Himani Joshi 2021-09-10 18:08:56
Fact Check: Old image from Bangladesh falsely linked to recent Assam boat accident.
by Himani Joshi 2021-09-10 09:16:39
Fact Check: This CCTV footage does not show Sidharth Shukla’s last moments
by Himani Joshi 2021-09-02 13:54:36
Fact Check: Old image of police washing blood-stained street from Srinagar is falsely linked to farmers’ protest in Karnal
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-31 12:07:13
Fact Check: This image of a man falling from a U.S. military plane is photoshopped
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-28 11:31:31
Fact Check: Old video of Sunny Deol surrounded by fans during the election campaign viral as clash with farmers
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-21 17:54:26
Fact Check: Did CNN praise Taliban for wearing masks during attacks in Afghanistan?
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-21 11:52:07
Fact Check: Old video from Syria shared as Taliban executing woman in Afghanistan
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-21 10:39:22
Fact Check: The viral Tweet that Taliban is forcibly marrying minors is not from the Al Jazeera official handle
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-19 15:05:59
Fact Check: This video does not show Ashraf Ghani fleeing Afghanistan amid Taliban Takeover
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-17 13:16:17
Fact Check: Video of Sadhus thrashed in MP on suspicion of child kidnapping shared as Delhi
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-14 16:30:34
Fact Check: Did MG Hector Gift ‘Bachpan ka Pyaar’ Boy Sahdev Dirdo a Car Worth Rs 23 Lakhs?
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-14 15:51:53
Fact Check: Photo of Mahatma Gandhi in luxury car goes viral with a claim that this is a British-made luxury car.
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-11 16:38:01
Fact Check: The viral claim is false that Lucknow girl was arrested for thrashing cab driver
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-09 19:29:45
Fact Check: Did PM Modi not speak to Olympic bronze medalist Bajrang Punia as he supported farmer protest
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-09 16:40:59
Fact Check: Image of Param Vir Chakra falsely shared as Khel Ratna award
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-08 10:19:32
Fact Check: Edited photo of Nita Ambani and Dattatreya Hosabale holding a picture of Ram temple viral with a false claim.
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-05 17:52:01
Fact Check: An old video from china falsely shared as Koyna Dam in Maharashtra
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-04 17:37:12

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..