Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Fact check:  No, PM Modi did not spend Rs 100 crores on his food in his tenure as PM

  • Share

Summary

The viral claim is false that PM Modi spent Rs 100 crores on his food in the last seven years of his tenure. He himself bears the cost of his kitchen expenses. Its burden does not fall on the state treasury. No such RTI information has come to the fore, as is being claimed in the viral post.

Social media users are sharing a cartoon claiming that Rs 100 crore has been spent on PM Modi's food in the last seven years of his tenure. According to the claim, this information has been received from RTI, and the money used is from the government treasury.

A Facebook user name Rajeev Kumar shared a post with a claim that "Tell me, the inflation has increased so much that a man alone ate food worth 100 crores in 7 years. Nobody got to know". (Translated from Hindi)


The same post is also widely shared on Twitter

Fact Check

In our investigation, we found that the viral claim is false. PM Modi himself bears the cost of his kitchen. Its burden does not fall on the public exchequer.

We did a search of this viral claim on Google. If any information from RTI about PM Modi comes into the public domain, then it definitely becomes a part of wide media coverage. We could not find any authentic report in the open search results which could substantiate the claim that Rs 100 crore has been spent on PM Modi's food in 7 years.

We did find links related to some RTI replies on the official website of the Prime Minister of India. In this, many RTI answers related to PM Modi have been uploaded. One such RTI had been uploaded in 2015, in which information has been sought about the expenditure related to PM Modi's kitchen. Responding to this, it has been told that PM Modi himself bears the cost of his kitchen and it is not recorded in the government account. This information on page number 3 on this link can be seen by clicking here.

In Conclusion, the viral claim is false that PM Modi spent Rs 100 crores on his food in the last seven years of his tenure. He himself bears the cost of his kitchen expenses. Its burden does not fall on the state treasury. No such RTI information has come to the fore, as is being claimed in the viral post.

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Picture of a Policeman and woman's scuffle goes viral; Kanpur cops issue clarification
by Himani Joshi 2021-07-19 09:56:25
Fact Check: Photo of procession on Eid E Milad in Bangladesh is being shared as Owaisi rally in Uttar Pradesh
by Himani Joshi 2021-07-17 15:03:49
Fact Check: Video of firecrackers at Taiwan festival shared as Italy Celebrating Euro Cup Win
by Kashish Khurana 2021-07-15 19:01:17
Fact Check: BJP Leaders share old pictures of woman assaulted in 2016 targeting Samajwadi Party
by Himani Joshi 2021-07-14 18:10:12
Fact Check: The video of on-duty drunk policemen was taken before the tenure of CM Yogi Adityanath
by Himani Joshi 2021-07-14 17:05:08
Fact Check: Morphed image of AAP Gujarat Billboard Shared With a Communal Spin
by Himani Joshi 2021-07-12 16:23:37
Fact Check: Video of Gandhinagar station falsely shared as Ayodhya railway station
by Himani Joshi 2021-07-11 17:31:05
Fact Check: Report claiming activists were arrested for saying that cow urine and dung don't cure Covid-19 is misleading
by Himani Joshi 2021-07-10 07:26:32
Fact Check: The viral video of Exterior Sculpture of a temple is of Gujarat Jain Temple
by Kashish Khurana 2021-07-09 18:55:29
Fact Check: Edited photo showing Yogi Adityanath presenting the design of Ram temple to Mukesh Ambani
by Himani Joshi 2021-07-08 16:34:19
Fact Check: Old video of actor Dilip Kumar shared as his last moments in hospital
by Himani Joshi 2021-07-08 15:39:36
Fact Check: A video of a girl getting thrashed by a group of men is not from UP, but from Madhya Pradesh
by Himani Joshi 2021-07-07 16:49:02
Fact Check: Image of an elderly man chained to a hospital bed is not late Stan Swamy
by Himani Joshi 2021-07-06 07:57:31
Fact Check: Has a board been installed in Bihar that reads BJP members are not allowed inside? Here’s the truth
by Himani Joshi 2021-07-05 14:02:07
Fact Check: Video of Men arrested in Gujarat viral as the arrest of Delhi riots accused
by Kashish Khurana 2021-07-03 19:32:06
Fact Check: An edited photo shows Mike Tyson wearing an anti-vaccination T-shirt
by Himani Joshi 2021-07-02 17:41:12
Fact Check: The American government has not printed the picture of Spiritual Leader Basavanna on the Dollar 100 note
by Himani Joshi 2021-06-30 17:45:10
Fact Check: An old image of police action linked to ongoing farmers’ protest
by Himani Joshi 2021-06-30 15:19:41
Fact Check: Image of President Ram Nath Kovind paying homage to his birthplace viral with misleading Caste Spin
by Himani Joshi 2021-06-29 13:57:16
Fact Check: A decade old image from Philippines passed off as Mumbai’s Mithi River
by Himani Joshi 2021-06-28 13:00:51

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..