Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Fact Check: 3 years old image of a man thrashed by a group of women in UP viral with misleading claims

  • Share

Summary

The viral claim is false that BJP MLA was thrashed by a group of women in Amroha, Uttar Pradesh. The man in the picture is not an MLA but a local BJP leader Madan Verma from Amroha. 

Two pictures are getting viral on social media in which a man can be seen surrounded by women and a policeman on the road. In the second picture, the same person is seen in a torn kurta. It is being claimed that BJP MLA was thrashed by a group of women in Amroha, Uttar Pradesh.

A Facebook user name  Alok Pandey shared these two pictures with a caption, "In Uttar Pradesh, there is news of a BJP MLA from Amroha being beaten up by women with slippers and sticks."

The same post is also widely shared on Twitter with the same claim. 

The viral post received 2,600 likes and 900 retweets at the time of writing this article. 

Fact Check

In our investigation, we found that the viral claim is misleading. The image is 3 years old and the man in the picture is not an MLA but a local BJP leader Madan Verma from Amroha. 

After doing reverse image research on google we found a news report published on 5 June 2018 in which the viral image can be seen. According to the report, in the presence of two ministers of the Yogi cabinet in Amroha, women beat up local BJP leader Madan Verma with slippers and shoes. As per the information, women had reached the ration dealers to complain about rigging in the distribution of food grains. But BJP leaders started favoring the ration dealers. On this the women got angry and they beat up Madan Verma in which his clothes were torn. 

 

We also found a tweet by News18 India in which the news bulletin about the whole incident can be seen. 

However, we did not find any news in which Madan Verma has been described as a BJP MLA. According to Madan Verma's Facebook profile, he is the chairman of the cooperative society of Paloula village in Amroha and Board President of Bharatiya Janata Party from Didoli, Amroha.

In conclusion, the viral claim is false that BJP MLA was thrashed by a group of women in Amroha, Uttar Pradesh. The man in the picture is not an MLA but a local BJP leader Madan Verma from Amroha. These pictures are from 2018. 

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact check:  No, PM Modi did not spend Rs 100 crores on his food in his tenure as PM
by Himani Joshi 2021-06-24 07:59:50
Fact Check: Former BJP Minister Vijay Goel shared 12-yr-old image of Delhi water crisis as recent.
by Himani Joshi 2021-06-20 15:31:30
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral video of PM Modi’s Saying he used to steal in his childhood
by Himani Joshi 2021-06-20 11:57:57
Fact Check: A satirical article claiming thousands of mosquitoes injected with Viagra escaped from a lab in Wuhan viral
by Himani Joshi 2021-06-19 15:32:42
Fact Check: Old video of a man vandalising statue in Algeria goes viral as of Italy
by Kashish Khurana 2021-06-18 19:49:19
Fact Check: Video of group clash from Delhi falsely linked to Ghaziabad’s Loni incident.
by Himani Joshi 2021-06-18 10:07:07
Fact Check: The viral claim is false that anesthetics can kill vaccinated people
by Himani Joshi 2021-06-17 12:09:15
Fact Check: Clip from a short film passed off as soldier bidding farewell to his family
by Himani Joshi 2021-06-17 08:34:07
Fact Check: Bharat Biotech uses 'calf serum' to make Covaxin? Here's The Truth
by Himani Joshi 2021-06-16 10:52:51
Fact Check: No, PM Modi didn't change his clothes four times a day to meet different leaders
by Himani Joshi 2021-06-16 09:20:57
Altnews co-founder Md Zubair amplified the fake communal angle in Abdul Samad case in Ghaziabad
by FactHunt Admin 2021-06-15 19:27:32
Fact Check: The truth behind the viral video of demolition drive in J&K linked to Rohingyas
by Kashish Khurana 2021-06-14 16:29:09
Fact Check: Morphed image falsely shared to show MP Sanjay Raut making tea for PM Modi
by Himani Joshi 2021-06-14 13:19:52
Fact Check: Social media claims that UP will be bifurcated into three states? Here is The Truth
by Himani Joshi 2021-06-14 12:00:33
Fact Check: Did 'Pakistani media' praise the government of India?
by Himani Joshi 2021-06-12 08:22:18
Fact Check: Can Google Meet Hosts see apps participants are using? Here is The Truth
by Himani Joshi 2021-06-12 07:07:36
Fact Check: The truth behind the video of Bangladeshi Muslims of Assam demanding a separate country
by Kashish Khurana 2021-06-11 19:00:21
Fact Check: Picture of a Bangladeshi young man passed off as a man failed UPSC due to reservation
by Anwesha Mishra 2021-06-10 06:37:46
Fact Check: Morphed image of a signboard that read "Eating carpet strictly prohibited" at the airport went viral
by Himani Joshi 2021-06-10 05:56:38
Fact Check: Is really a vaccinated bride seeking a vaccinated groom? What's the truth behind this ad?
by Kashish Khurana 2021-06-09 20:29:32

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..