Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Fact Check: Death rumours of Flying Sikh Milkha Singh viral on social media

  • Share

Summary

The viral claim is false that Milkha Singh died due to COVID-19.  He is currently battling COVID-19 and has been kept under the supervision of three doctors at PGIMER, Chandigarh.

A post is getting viral on social media with a claim that Indian track and field legend Milkha Singh, also known as The Flying Sikh, has passed away due to COVID-19. 

A Facebook user name Nagrajan Iyer shared a post with a claim that "Flying Sikh Milkha Singh passed away due to Covid RIP. Great Athlete om Shanti"

Fact Check

In our investigation, we found that the viral claim is misleading. Milkha Singh is currently battling COVID-19 and has been kept under the supervision of three doctors.   

After doing keyword search on Google, we found several news reports about Milkha Singh's health. According to a news report, the legendary Indian sprinter had been admitted to ICU in Covid hospital of PGIMER Chandigarh, on June 3, 2021, due to dipping levels of oxygen.

We also found a report on June 05 titled "Milkha Singh death reports a hoax, India legend responding well to treatment confirms PGIMER director". As per the report, Milkha Singh, who is currently undergoing treatment at Nehru Hospital Extension at Post Graduate Institute of Medical Education and Research (PGIMER), Chandigarh, is responding well to the treatment, the institute confirmed on June 5 afternoon. The 91-year-old is currently battling COVID-19 and has been kept under the supervision of three doctors.   

Union Sports minister Kiren Rijuju also tweeted about Singh’s health and refuted the viral claim. He wrote, “Please don’t run false news and create rumors about the legendary athlete and pride of India Milkha Singh Ji. He is stable and let's pray for his fast recovery".

Son of Milkha Singha, Jeev Milkha Singh also tweeted on June 4, 2021, in which he confirmed that Milkha Singh is stable.

In conclusion, the viral claim is false that Milkha Singh died due to COVID-19.  He is currently battling COVID-19 and has been kept under the supervision of three doctors at PGIMER, Chandigarh. His condition is stable. 

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact check:  No, PM Modi did not spend Rs 100 crores on his food in his tenure as PM
by Himani Joshi 2021-06-24 07:59:50
Fact Check: Former BJP Minister Vijay Goel shared 12-yr-old image of Delhi water crisis as recent.
by Himani Joshi 2021-06-20 15:31:30
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral video of PM Modi’s Saying he used to steal in his childhood
by Himani Joshi 2021-06-20 11:57:57
Fact Check: A satirical article claiming thousands of mosquitoes injected with Viagra escaped from a lab in Wuhan viral
by Himani Joshi 2021-06-19 15:32:42
Fact Check: Old video of a man vandalising statue in Algeria goes viral as of Italy
by Kashish Khurana 2021-06-18 19:49:19
Fact Check: Video of group clash from Delhi falsely linked to Ghaziabad’s Loni incident.
by Himani Joshi 2021-06-18 10:07:07
Fact Check: The viral claim is false that anesthetics can kill vaccinated people
by Himani Joshi 2021-06-17 12:09:15
Fact Check: Clip from a short film passed off as soldier bidding farewell to his family
by Himani Joshi 2021-06-17 08:34:07
Fact Check: Bharat Biotech uses 'calf serum' to make Covaxin? Here's The Truth
by Himani Joshi 2021-06-16 10:52:51
Fact Check: No, PM Modi didn't change his clothes four times a day to meet different leaders
by Himani Joshi 2021-06-16 09:20:57
Altnews co-founder Md Zubair amplified the fake communal angle in Abdul Samad case in Ghaziabad
by FactHunt Admin 2021-06-15 19:27:32
Fact Check: The truth behind the viral video of demolition drive in J&K linked to Rohingyas
by Kashish Khurana 2021-06-14 16:29:09
Fact Check: Morphed image falsely shared to show MP Sanjay Raut making tea for PM Modi
by Himani Joshi 2021-06-14 13:19:52
Fact Check: Social media claims that UP will be bifurcated into three states? Here is The Truth
by Himani Joshi 2021-06-14 12:00:33
Fact Check: Did 'Pakistani media' praise the government of India?
by Himani Joshi 2021-06-12 08:22:18
Fact Check: Can Google Meet Hosts see apps participants are using? Here is The Truth
by Himani Joshi 2021-06-12 07:07:36
Fact Check: The truth behind the video of Bangladeshi Muslims of Assam demanding a separate country
by Kashish Khurana 2021-06-11 19:00:21
Fact Check: Picture of a Bangladeshi young man passed off as a man failed UPSC due to reservation
by Anwesha Mishra 2021-06-10 06:37:46
Fact Check: Morphed image of a signboard that read "Eating carpet strictly prohibited" at the airport went viral
by Himani Joshi 2021-06-10 05:56:38
Fact Check: Is really a vaccinated bride seeking a vaccinated groom? What's the truth behind this ad?
by Kashish Khurana 2021-06-09 20:29:32

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..