Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Fact Check: Video Of Two Cops Thrashed In Rajasthan share with a communal spin.

  • Share

Summary

The viral claim is false that a Muslim mob thrashed police personnel in Uttar Pradesh's Bareilly when they were fined.

A video of a mob beating two policemen is getting viral on social media with a claim that a group of Muslim men brutally thrashed police personnel in Uttar Pradesh's Bareilly because they were fined for breaking the law.

A Facebook user name Vikash Upadhyay shared the video with the caption "Bareilly Civil Lines news: a policeman was beaten up by a group of Muslims, who were breaking the law. This video tells us what will happen in India in the coming days. Who will run this country and what will be our future? The bitter truth is that the country is facing much more internal threats than external ones". (Translated from Hindi)


The same post is also getting viral on Twitter with a similar claim. 

Fact Check

In our investigation, we found that the viral claim is misleading. The video is from February this year and the incident shown therein took place in Jurhara town of Rajasthan. There is no communal angle to the incident.

After doing reverse image search on Google using related keywords, we found a news report of Danik Bhaskar, and the viral video is seen in the article. According to the news, this incident took place in Jurhera town near the border of Bharatpur district of Rajasthan in February 2021.

As per the report of ETV Bharat, Haryana police came to Jurahara to investigate a case and their police jeep had hit a man in the market. Then the angry villagers present in the area started thrashing the police constable. We didn't find any communal angle to the matter.

We also found a tweet by Bareilly police who debunked the viral claim and said that the incident has nothing to do with Bareilly nor has any such incident happened in Bareilly.

In conclusion, the viral claim is false that a Muslim mob thrashed police personnel in Uttar Pradesh's Bareilly when they were fined. The video is from February this year and the incident shown therein took place in Jurhara town of Rajasthan. There is no communal angle to the incident.

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact check:  No, PM Modi did not spend Rs 100 crores on his food in his tenure as PM
by Himani Joshi 2021-06-24 07:59:50
Fact Check: Former BJP Minister Vijay Goel shared 12-yr-old image of Delhi water crisis as recent.
by Himani Joshi 2021-06-20 15:31:30
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral video of PM Modi’s Saying he used to steal in his childhood
by Himani Joshi 2021-06-20 11:57:57
Fact Check: A satirical article claiming thousands of mosquitoes injected with Viagra escaped from a lab in Wuhan viral
by Himani Joshi 2021-06-19 15:32:42
Fact Check: Old video of a man vandalising statue in Algeria goes viral as of Italy
by Kashish Khurana 2021-06-18 19:49:19
Fact Check: Video of group clash from Delhi falsely linked to Ghaziabad’s Loni incident.
by Himani Joshi 2021-06-18 10:07:07
Fact Check: The viral claim is false that anesthetics can kill vaccinated people
by Himani Joshi 2021-06-17 12:09:15
Fact Check: Clip from a short film passed off as soldier bidding farewell to his family
by Himani Joshi 2021-06-17 08:34:07
Fact Check: Bharat Biotech uses 'calf serum' to make Covaxin? Here's The Truth
by Himani Joshi 2021-06-16 10:52:51
Fact Check: No, PM Modi didn't change his clothes four times a day to meet different leaders
by Himani Joshi 2021-06-16 09:20:57
Altnews co-founder Md Zubair amplified the fake communal angle in Abdul Samad case in Ghaziabad
by FactHunt Admin 2021-06-15 19:27:32
Fact Check: The truth behind the viral video of demolition drive in J&K linked to Rohingyas
by Kashish Khurana 2021-06-14 16:29:09
Fact Check: Morphed image falsely shared to show MP Sanjay Raut making tea for PM Modi
by Himani Joshi 2021-06-14 13:19:52
Fact Check: Social media claims that UP will be bifurcated into three states? Here is The Truth
by Himani Joshi 2021-06-14 12:00:33
Fact Check: Did 'Pakistani media' praise the government of India?
by Himani Joshi 2021-06-12 08:22:18
Fact Check: Can Google Meet Hosts see apps participants are using? Here is The Truth
by Himani Joshi 2021-06-12 07:07:36
Fact Check: The truth behind the video of Bangladeshi Muslims of Assam demanding a separate country
by Kashish Khurana 2021-06-11 19:00:21
Fact Check: Picture of a Bangladeshi young man passed off as a man failed UPSC due to reservation
by Anwesha Mishra 2021-06-10 06:37:46
Fact Check: Morphed image of a signboard that read "Eating carpet strictly prohibited" at the airport went viral
by Himani Joshi 2021-06-10 05:56:38
Fact Check: Is really a vaccinated bride seeking a vaccinated groom? What's the truth behind this ad?
by Kashish Khurana 2021-06-09 20:29:32

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..