Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Fact Check: A video of a police officer being thrashed in Ahmedabad last year falsely shared as recent

  • Share

Summary

A last year's video of some people thrashing a drunk policeman for misbehaving in Ahmadabad falsely shared as a recent one from Hyderabad’s Kondapur area.

A video is getting viral on social media in which a policeman is being thrashed by several men with sticks. Through this video, it is being claimed that the incident took place in Hyderabad’s Kondapur area.

A Twitter user name Sai Suman share the video with a caption, "It happened in Hafeezpet yesterday night in Front Warriors police who working hard for public health in this pandemic time beating police is not correct @KTRTRS @TelanganaDGP @CPHydCity should take action against them no one should dare to touch police department."

The same video is also widely shared on Facebook with a claim that "This is how the Police force is treated by the common peace-loving citizens in Hyderabad, Kondapur on 29.05.2021."

Fact Check

In our investigation, we found that the viral claim is misleading. The incident took place in Ahmedabad in October last year

After using related keywords on Google, we found a news report published on October 21, 2020, in which the stills of the viral video can be seen. As per the report, the incident took place in Ahmadabad, Gujarat where a group of five people was passing along the road. At the same time, a drunk policeman started arguing with them. The group then thrashed the policeman for misbehaving.

The report further stated that the police have registered a case against the five people who thrashed the policeman and also registered a case on the police personnel.

After the video went viral on social media Cyberabad Police took to Twitter and clarified that no such incident has taken place anywhere in Cyberabad and this news is fake. Legal action will be initiated against persons who share such false information with ulterior motives.

In conclusion, a last year's video of some people thrashing a drunk policeman for misbehaving in Ahmadabad falsely shared as a recent one from Hyderabad’s Kondapur area.

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact check:  No, PM Modi did not spend Rs 100 crores on his food in his tenure as PM
by Himani Joshi 2021-06-24 07:59:50
Fact Check: Former BJP Minister Vijay Goel shared 12-yr-old image of Delhi water crisis as recent.
by Himani Joshi 2021-06-20 15:31:30
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral video of PM Modi’s Saying he used to steal in his childhood
by Himani Joshi 2021-06-20 11:57:57
Fact Check: A satirical article claiming thousands of mosquitoes injected with Viagra escaped from a lab in Wuhan viral
by Himani Joshi 2021-06-19 15:32:42
Fact Check: Old video of a man vandalising statue in Algeria goes viral as of Italy
by Kashish Khurana 2021-06-18 19:49:19
Fact Check: Video of group clash from Delhi falsely linked to Ghaziabad’s Loni incident.
by Himani Joshi 2021-06-18 10:07:07
Fact Check: The viral claim is false that anesthetics can kill vaccinated people
by Himani Joshi 2021-06-17 12:09:15
Fact Check: Clip from a short film passed off as soldier bidding farewell to his family
by Himani Joshi 2021-06-17 08:34:07
Fact Check: Bharat Biotech uses 'calf serum' to make Covaxin? Here's The Truth
by Himani Joshi 2021-06-16 10:52:51
Fact Check: No, PM Modi didn't change his clothes four times a day to meet different leaders
by Himani Joshi 2021-06-16 09:20:57
Altnews co-founder Md Zubair amplified the fake communal angle in Abdul Samad case in Ghaziabad
by FactHunt Admin 2021-06-15 19:27:32
Fact Check: The truth behind the viral video of demolition drive in J&K linked to Rohingyas
by Kashish Khurana 2021-06-14 16:29:09
Fact Check: Morphed image falsely shared to show MP Sanjay Raut making tea for PM Modi
by Himani Joshi 2021-06-14 13:19:52
Fact Check: Social media claims that UP will be bifurcated into three states? Here is The Truth
by Himani Joshi 2021-06-14 12:00:33
Fact Check: Did 'Pakistani media' praise the government of India?
by Himani Joshi 2021-06-12 08:22:18
Fact Check: Can Google Meet Hosts see apps participants are using? Here is The Truth
by Himani Joshi 2021-06-12 07:07:36
Fact Check: The truth behind the video of Bangladeshi Muslims of Assam demanding a separate country
by Kashish Khurana 2021-06-11 19:00:21
Fact Check: Picture of a Bangladeshi young man passed off as a man failed UPSC due to reservation
by Anwesha Mishra 2021-06-10 06:37:46
Fact Check: Morphed image of a signboard that read "Eating carpet strictly prohibited" at the airport went viral
by Himani Joshi 2021-06-10 05:56:38
Fact Check: Is really a vaccinated bride seeking a vaccinated groom? What's the truth behind this ad?
by Kashish Khurana 2021-06-09 20:29:32

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..