Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Fact Check: BJP passes off India Today's journalist photo as slain party worker Manik Moitra

  • Share

Summary

BJP West Bengal verified social media accounts passed off India Today journalist, Abhro Banerjee’s photograph as Manik Moitra, a BJP worker from Sitalkuchi in Cooch Behar district, who reportedly died during the post-poll violence.

BJP West Bengal has posted a video on its social media handles attacking the TMC for post-poll violence after the declaration of State assembly elections results on May 2. The press conference was addressed by BJP president JP Nadda, national general secretary Kailash Vijayvargiya, BJP WB president Dilip Ghosh and spokesperson Swapan Dasgupta.

In the video, at 5 minutes 14 seconds, an image of a man occurs claiming that the man seen in the video is Manik Moitro, who died in Sitalkuchi in the post-poll violence.


 

Fact Check

In our investigation, we found that the viral image used in the video as Manik Moitro is actually of a journalist of India Today whose name is Abhro Banerjee.

On May 6, India Today journalist Abhro Banerjee himself took to Twitter and confirmed that the image shared by BJP West Bengal is of him and not Manik Moitro. He tweeted, "I am Abhro Banerjee, living and hale and hearty and around 1,300 km away from Sitalkuchi. BJP IT Cell is now claiming I am Manik Moitra and died in Sitalkuchi. Please don't believe these fake posts and please don't worry. I repeat: I am (still) alive."

As per the article of India Today, Abhro Banerjee said "I woke up a little late this morning and saw over 100 missed calls. Even before I could check what happened, my friend, Arvind, told me that the BJP IT cell has used my picture in place of Manik Moitro who had allegedly died in Sitalkuchi.". I was shocked as I am 1400 km away and the kind of misinformation can be quite damaging.

The photograph used with the name 'Manik Moitro' was picked up from the author page of Abhro Banerjee on the IndiaToday.in site, who is currently in Delhi.

BJP's clarification

The BJP clarified that the error was due to a "hyperlink". The statement of BJP reads, "The image of Mr Abhro Banerjee was erroneously included in the video while using an article by him as a source for the content".

BJP reiterated that Manik Moitro indeed succumbed to his injuries in Sitalkuchi following violence instigated and inflicted by TMC members. His image was also included in the clarification post.

In Conclusion, BJP West Bengal verified social media accounts passed off India Today journalist, Abhro Banerjee’s photograph as Manik Moitra, a BJP worker from Sitalkuchi in Cooch Behar district, who reportedly died during the post-poll violence.

Post-poll violence in Bengal

After the Trinamool Congress emerged victorious, various instances of post-poll violence have even reported from Bengal. The BJP has alleged that TMC-backed “goons” have killed a number of its workers, vandalised houses, looted shops, attacked women.

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact check:  No, PM Modi did not spend Rs 100 crores on his food in his tenure as PM
by Himani Joshi 2021-06-24 07:59:50
Fact Check: Former BJP Minister Vijay Goel shared 12-yr-old image of Delhi water crisis as recent.
by Himani Joshi 2021-06-20 15:31:30
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral video of PM Modi’s Saying he used to steal in his childhood
by Himani Joshi 2021-06-20 11:57:57
Fact Check: A satirical article claiming thousands of mosquitoes injected with Viagra escaped from a lab in Wuhan viral
by Himani Joshi 2021-06-19 15:32:42
Fact Check: Old video of a man vandalising statue in Algeria goes viral as of Italy
by Kashish Khurana 2021-06-18 19:49:19
Fact Check: Video of group clash from Delhi falsely linked to Ghaziabad’s Loni incident.
by Himani Joshi 2021-06-18 10:07:07
Fact Check: The viral claim is false that anesthetics can kill vaccinated people
by Himani Joshi 2021-06-17 12:09:15
Fact Check: Clip from a short film passed off as soldier bidding farewell to his family
by Himani Joshi 2021-06-17 08:34:07
Fact Check: Bharat Biotech uses 'calf serum' to make Covaxin? Here's The Truth
by Himani Joshi 2021-06-16 10:52:51
Fact Check: No, PM Modi didn't change his clothes four times a day to meet different leaders
by Himani Joshi 2021-06-16 09:20:57
Altnews co-founder Md Zubair amplified the fake communal angle in Abdul Samad case in Ghaziabad
by FactHunt Admin 2021-06-15 19:27:32
Fact Check: The truth behind the viral video of demolition drive in J&K linked to Rohingyas
by Kashish Khurana 2021-06-14 16:29:09
Fact Check: Morphed image falsely shared to show MP Sanjay Raut making tea for PM Modi
by Himani Joshi 2021-06-14 13:19:52
Fact Check: Social media claims that UP will be bifurcated into three states? Here is The Truth
by Himani Joshi 2021-06-14 12:00:33
Fact Check: Did 'Pakistani media' praise the government of India?
by Himani Joshi 2021-06-12 08:22:18
Fact Check: Can Google Meet Hosts see apps participants are using? Here is The Truth
by Himani Joshi 2021-06-12 07:07:36
Fact Check: The truth behind the video of Bangladeshi Muslims of Assam demanding a separate country
by Kashish Khurana 2021-06-11 19:00:21
Fact Check: Picture of a Bangladeshi young man passed off as a man failed UPSC due to reservation
by Anwesha Mishra 2021-06-10 06:37:46
Fact Check: Morphed image of a signboard that read "Eating carpet strictly prohibited" at the airport went viral
by Himani Joshi 2021-06-10 05:56:38
Fact Check: Is really a vaccinated bride seeking a vaccinated groom? What's the truth behind this ad?
by Kashish Khurana 2021-06-09 20:29:32

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..