Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Fact Check: No, The Girl Who Donated To PM CARES Has Not Died Of COVID-19

  • Share

Summary

The claim that the Ghaziabad girl Shakti Pandey, who had broken her piggy bank to donate to PM CARES last year, lost her life due to a shortage of oxygen is FALSE. 

Amid the surging COVID-19 cases in the country, a short video clip has surfaced on social media platforms claiming that a Ghaziabad girl who’d broken her piggy bank to donate Rs 5,100 to the PM CARES fund has lost her life due to the lack of oxygen. 

The video was shared on a Facebook page with a caption that can be roughly translated to, "The girl who had donated Rs 5,000 to PM CARES has lost her life due to lack of oxygen.”

At the time of writing this story, the post has been reshared over 4000 times. 

The same claim is viral on Facebook. 

The truth behind the claim 

In our investigation, we found this claim to be false. It is true that the girl's father had to struggle to arrange oxygen for her when she was recently hospitalized after contracting Covid. However, the claim that the girl, Shakti Pandey, passed away is false. 

On performing a relevant keyword search, we found the longer version of the NDTV video report. The report, dated April 22, 2021, addresses the issue of oxygen shortage in Ghaziabad hospitals.

In the video, one can notice the same man wearing a yellow t-shirt, Mithilesh Kumar, who’s visible in the viral video can be seen talking about the difficulties he had to face to arrange oxygen for his hospitalized daughter. There’s no mention of the girl’s demise here.

UP Police also took to Twitter and clarified the claim about Shakti's demise is false. The tweet further states an FIR has been registered against some people in this matter.

India Today also reached out to 18-year-old Shakti’s father, who clarified, “I was sad to hear about the fake news of my daughter’s death being circulated on social media. She is doing well now. As a precautionary measure, she’s still in isolation in a separate room. She had Covid and was admitted in Avantika Hospital. We had to struggle due to oxygen shortage in the hospital. But as of now, she is fine.”

“My daughter was very excited last year when the PM CARES Fund was announced, and she had broken her piggy bank to donate. But she’s currently quite upset looking at the way Covid patients are suffering,” Mithilesh added.

In conclusion, the claim that the Ghaziabad girl Shakti Pandey, who had broken her piggy bank to donate to PM CARES last year, lost her life due to a shortage of oxygen is FALSE. 

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: BJP passes off India Today's journalist photo as slain party worker Manik Moitra
by Himani Joshi 2021-05-07 13:03:46
Fact Check: Murder video of a young boy from Brazil Falsely shared as India With a Communal Spin
by Himani Joshi 2021-05-07 11:02:40
Fact Check: Video of COVID-19 Patients In Andhra Pradesh Falsely shared As Post-Poll Violence In West Bengal
by Himani Joshi 2021-05-06 09:06:05
Fact Check: RBI Governor Shaktikanta Das Didn’t Say Vaccine will be available to all by the end of 2022.
by Himani Joshi 2021-05-06 07:32:25
Fact check: Old video of stray Dog Nibbling at a dead body falsely linked to the ongoing COVID-19 crisis in the country
by Himani Joshi 2021-05-04 11:56:09
Fact check: 6 years old Image from Nepal linked to recent Assam Earthquake
by Himani Joshi 2021-05-04 09:25:57
Fact Check: Old video showing constable attacking SSI viral as recent one
by Anubha Pandey 2021-05-02 17:01:07
Fact Check: Three-year-old image from Bihar falsely linked to the ongoing COVID-19 crisis in the country
by Anubha Pandey 2021-05-02 13:58:20
Fact Check: Old Picture of Mosque-Turned-Quarantine Facility in Pune Shared As Recent One From Delhi
by Himani Joshi 2021-05-02 13:39:23
Fact Check: Videos of a crematorium in Gujarat falsely shared to be Maharashtra
by Himani Joshi 2021-05-02 08:38:33
Fact Check: Does This Video Shows Oxygen Tankers From Pakistan Making Their Way To India?
by Anubha Pandey 2021-05-01 17:51:28
Fact Check: No, The Girl Who Donated To PM CARES Has Not Died Of COVID-19
by Anubha Pandey 2021-05-01 11:31:40
Fact Check: Old video falsely linked to the second wave of COVID-19
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-27 11:33:27
Fact Check: The Viral TIME Magazine Cover Image Calling PM Modi A Superspreader Is Fake!
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-27 10:55:30
Fact Check: No, nebulizer machine cannot work as an alternative to an oxygen cylinder
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-26 12:01:39
Fact Check: No, consuming raw onions and rock salt does not cure COVID-19 infection
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-26 09:36:56
Fact Check: 9 years old image of Varanasi’s Crematorium Ground falsely shared as Recent One
by Himani Joshi 2021-04-26 08:57:19
The Wire Withdraws Article Claiming Rajnath Singh Asked People To Recite 'Ramcharitmanas’ To Fight COVID-19; Issued Apology
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-24 18:16:04
Fact Check: Old-Unrelated Image Viral Falsely Showing People Protesting Against Lockdown
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-24 14:25:26
Fact Check: Post claims women should avoid COVID vaccine 5 days before periods; govt calls it fake
by Himani Joshi 2021-04-24 13:34:15

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..