Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Fact Check: Old image of UP CM Yogi Aditya Nath from 2019 falsely viral as a recent one

  • Share

Summary

An old image from January 2019 showing UP CM Yogi Adityanath taking a holy dip at Sangam is being shared with a false claim that it shows him participating in the recent Kumbh at Haridwar, Uttarakhand. 

Recently, it was reported that Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath tested positive for COVID-19. Following this, an image surfaced on social media platforms showing Yogi Adityanath taking a dip in a river claiming that the CM tested positive for coronavirus after attending this year’s Kumbh Mela in Uttarakhand’s Haridwar.

The image was shared on Facebook in Hindi that can be roughly translated to, " Yogi Adityanath tested positive for coronavirus, which congregation did he go to."

Several other Facebook and Twitter users have shared this image with the same narrative. 

The truth behind the claim 

In our investigation, we found this claim to be false. The image dates back to 2019 and is not related to the recent Kumbh Mela in Haridwar, Uttarakhand. 

With the help of reverse image search, we found the same image carried in an NDTV from January 2019 that carried a cropped version of the viral image. The caption with the image reads, "Kumbh Mela 2019: Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath took a holy dip at the Sangam."

 A Deccan Herald article from 2019 that carried a photo of Yogi Adityanath with the same people as seen in the viral image. The same image is also available on the PTI image archive

Moreover, we did not find any recent reports suggesting that Adityanath took part in the Kumbh this year.

In conclusion, an old image from January 2019 showing UP CM Yogi Adityanath taking a holy dip at Sangam is being shared with a false claim that it shows him participating in the recent Kumbh at Haridwar, Uttarakhand. 

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: BJP passes off India Today's journalist photo as slain party worker Manik Moitra
by Himani Joshi 2021-05-07 13:03:46
Fact Check: Murder video of a young boy from Brazil Falsely shared as India With a Communal Spin
by Himani Joshi 2021-05-07 11:02:40
Fact Check: Video of COVID-19 Patients In Andhra Pradesh Falsely shared As Post-Poll Violence In West Bengal
by Himani Joshi 2021-05-06 09:06:05
Fact Check: RBI Governor Shaktikanta Das Didn’t Say Vaccine will be available to all by the end of 2022.
by Himani Joshi 2021-05-06 07:32:25
Fact check: Old video of stray Dog Nibbling at a dead body falsely linked to the ongoing COVID-19 crisis in the country
by Himani Joshi 2021-05-04 11:56:09
Fact check: 6 years old Image from Nepal linked to recent Assam Earthquake
by Himani Joshi 2021-05-04 09:25:57
Fact Check: Old video showing constable attacking SSI viral as recent one
by Anubha Pandey 2021-05-02 17:01:07
Fact Check: Three-year-old image from Bihar falsely linked to the ongoing COVID-19 crisis in the country
by Anubha Pandey 2021-05-02 13:58:20
Fact Check: Old Picture of Mosque-Turned-Quarantine Facility in Pune Shared As Recent One From Delhi
by Himani Joshi 2021-05-02 13:39:23
Fact Check: Videos of a crematorium in Gujarat falsely shared to be Maharashtra
by Himani Joshi 2021-05-02 08:38:33
Fact Check: Does This Video Shows Oxygen Tankers From Pakistan Making Their Way To India?
by Anubha Pandey 2021-05-01 17:51:28
Fact Check: No, The Girl Who Donated To PM CARES Has Not Died Of COVID-19
by Anubha Pandey 2021-05-01 11:31:40
Fact Check: Old video falsely linked to the second wave of COVID-19
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-27 11:33:27
Fact Check: The Viral TIME Magazine Cover Image Calling PM Modi A Superspreader Is Fake!
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-27 10:55:30
Fact Check: No, nebulizer machine cannot work as an alternative to an oxygen cylinder
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-26 12:01:39
Fact Check: No, consuming raw onions and rock salt does not cure COVID-19 infection
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-26 09:36:56
Fact Check: 9 years old image of Varanasi’s Crematorium Ground falsely shared as Recent One
by Himani Joshi 2021-04-26 08:57:19
The Wire Withdraws Article Claiming Rajnath Singh Asked People To Recite 'Ramcharitmanas’ To Fight COVID-19; Issued Apology
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-24 18:16:04
Fact Check: Old-Unrelated Image Viral Falsely Showing People Protesting Against Lockdown
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-24 14:25:26
Fact Check: Post claims women should avoid COVID vaccine 5 days before periods; govt calls it fake
by Himani Joshi 2021-04-24 13:34:15

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..