Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Fact Check: Unrelated Image Falsely Shared Showing CPI(M) Leader Sitaram Yechury Mourning His Son's Demise

  • Share

Summary

An image showing family members of a deceased grieving at a crematorium in Delhi is being shared with a false claim that it shows Sitaram Yechury breaking down into tears during his son's last years. 

On April 22, CPI(M) leader Sitaram Yechury informed that his elder son,  34-year-old Ashish Yechury passed away in the early hours after a two-week battle with COVID-19. Amid this, an image of a crematorium surfaced on Facebook claiming that it shows Yechury at his son's funeral. 

A Facebook user shared the image with a caption saying that it shows Comrade Yechury breaking down during his son's last rites.

Several other users on Facebook are sharing the same image while making the same claim. 

The truth behind the claim

In our investigation, we found this claim to be false. Ashish Yechury passed away in the early hours of April 22, whereas, the viral image was documented on April 21.

On April 22, Senior Left leader Sitaram Yechury broke the news on Twitter and wrote, "It is with great sadness that I have to inform that I lost my elder son, Ashish Yechury to COVID-19 this morning. I want to thank all those who gave us hope and who treated him - doctors, nurses, frontline health workers, sanitation workers, and innumerable others who stood by us." 

With the help of reverse image search, we found this image uploaded on the Reuters website on April 21. The image was credited to a photograph named Adnan Abidi and was shared with the caption, "Relatives wearing personal protective equipment (PPE) mourn a man, who died from the coronavirus disease (COVID-19), next to his funeral pyre at a crematorium in New Delhi, India April 21, 2021. REUTERS/Adnan Abidi."

Clearly, the image cannot show Sitaram Yechure as it was documented a day before Ashish's death.

In conclusion, an image showing family members of a deceased grieving at a crematorium in Delhi is being shared with a false claim that it shows Sitaram Yechury breaking down into tears during his son's last years. 

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: BJP passes off India Today's journalist photo as slain party worker Manik Moitra
by Himani Joshi 2021-05-07 13:03:46
Fact Check: Murder video of a young boy from Brazil Falsely shared as India With a Communal Spin
by Himani Joshi 2021-05-07 11:02:40
Fact Check: Video of COVID-19 Patients In Andhra Pradesh Falsely shared As Post-Poll Violence In West Bengal
by Himani Joshi 2021-05-06 09:06:05
Fact Check: RBI Governor Shaktikanta Das Didn’t Say Vaccine will be available to all by the end of 2022.
by Himani Joshi 2021-05-06 07:32:25
Fact check: Old video of stray Dog Nibbling at a dead body falsely linked to the ongoing COVID-19 crisis in the country
by Himani Joshi 2021-05-04 11:56:09
Fact check: 6 years old Image from Nepal linked to recent Assam Earthquake
by Himani Joshi 2021-05-04 09:25:57
Fact Check: Old video showing constable attacking SSI viral as recent one
by Anubha Pandey 2021-05-02 17:01:07
Fact Check: Three-year-old image from Bihar falsely linked to the ongoing COVID-19 crisis in the country
by Anubha Pandey 2021-05-02 13:58:20
Fact Check: Old Picture of Mosque-Turned-Quarantine Facility in Pune Shared As Recent One From Delhi
by Himani Joshi 2021-05-02 13:39:23
Fact Check: Videos of a crematorium in Gujarat falsely shared to be Maharashtra
by Himani Joshi 2021-05-02 08:38:33
Fact Check: Does This Video Shows Oxygen Tankers From Pakistan Making Their Way To India?
by Anubha Pandey 2021-05-01 17:51:28
Fact Check: No, The Girl Who Donated To PM CARES Has Not Died Of COVID-19
by Anubha Pandey 2021-05-01 11:31:40
Fact Check: Old video falsely linked to the second wave of COVID-19
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-27 11:33:27
Fact Check: The Viral TIME Magazine Cover Image Calling PM Modi A Superspreader Is Fake!
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-27 10:55:30
Fact Check: No, nebulizer machine cannot work as an alternative to an oxygen cylinder
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-26 12:01:39
Fact Check: No, consuming raw onions and rock salt does not cure COVID-19 infection
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-26 09:36:56
Fact Check: 9 years old image of Varanasi’s Crematorium Ground falsely shared as Recent One
by Himani Joshi 2021-04-26 08:57:19
The Wire Withdraws Article Claiming Rajnath Singh Asked People To Recite 'Ramcharitmanas’ To Fight COVID-19; Issued Apology
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-24 18:16:04
Fact Check: Old-Unrelated Image Viral Falsely Showing People Protesting Against Lockdown
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-24 14:25:26
Fact Check: Post claims women should avoid COVID vaccine 5 days before periods; govt calls it fake
by Himani Joshi 2021-04-24 13:34:15

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..