Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Fact Check: Visuals of a crematorium in MP's Bhopal falsely shared to be Gujarat

  • Share

Summary

Visuals of dead bodies being cremated in a crematorium in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh are being shared with the false claim that visuals are from Gujarat. 

A post has started doing rounds on social media platforms showing several dead bodies being cremated at one time by people who can be seen wearing PPE kits. The image is being shared claiming that the visuals are from Gujarat. 

The post was shared on Facebook with the caption saying, "Dear People of Bengal, This is Gujarat ruled by BJP for last 25 years. Do you want BJP’s SONAR BANGLA? #Gujarat #BengalElections."

This post has reshared over 300 times at the time of writing this article. 

The post is also being shared on Facebook and Twitter with the same narrative. 

The truth behind the claim 

In our investigation, we found this claim to be false.  The viral image is not from Gujarat but actually shows visuals of a crematorium in Bhopal. 

With the help of reverse image search, we found this image carried in several news reports. The same image was carried in an article by Madhya Kesari dated April 13. 

In a report, NDTV also published a similar image of the same crematorium while reporting about the COVID-19 related deaths and Madhya Pradesh. "At the Bhadbhada crematorium in Bhopal, people say they have not witnessed such scenes since the 1984 Bhopal Gas tragedy," reads an excerpt from the article. 

Below is the comparison between the viral image and the one carried in the NDTV report. 

Images of the same crematorium have been used in several other articles regarding COVID-19 deaths in Bhopal, Madhya pradesh. 

In conclusion, visuals of dead bodies being cremated in a crematorium in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh are being shared with the false claim that visuals are from Gujarat. 

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: BJP passes off India Today's journalist photo as slain party worker Manik Moitra
by Himani Joshi 2021-05-07 13:03:46
Fact Check: Murder video of a young boy from Brazil Falsely shared as India With a Communal Spin
by Himani Joshi 2021-05-07 11:02:40
Fact Check: Video of COVID-19 Patients In Andhra Pradesh Falsely shared As Post-Poll Violence In West Bengal
by Himani Joshi 2021-05-06 09:06:05
Fact Check: RBI Governor Shaktikanta Das Didn’t Say Vaccine will be available to all by the end of 2022.
by Himani Joshi 2021-05-06 07:32:25
Fact check: Old video of stray Dog Nibbling at a dead body falsely linked to the ongoing COVID-19 crisis in the country
by Himani Joshi 2021-05-04 11:56:09
Fact check: 6 years old Image from Nepal linked to recent Assam Earthquake
by Himani Joshi 2021-05-04 09:25:57
Fact Check: Old video showing constable attacking SSI viral as recent one
by Anubha Pandey 2021-05-02 17:01:07
Fact Check: Three-year-old image from Bihar falsely linked to the ongoing COVID-19 crisis in the country
by Anubha Pandey 2021-05-02 13:58:20
Fact Check: Old Picture of Mosque-Turned-Quarantine Facility in Pune Shared As Recent One From Delhi
by Himani Joshi 2021-05-02 13:39:23
Fact Check: Videos of a crematorium in Gujarat falsely shared to be Maharashtra
by Himani Joshi 2021-05-02 08:38:33
Fact Check: Does This Video Shows Oxygen Tankers From Pakistan Making Their Way To India?
by Anubha Pandey 2021-05-01 17:51:28
Fact Check: No, The Girl Who Donated To PM CARES Has Not Died Of COVID-19
by Anubha Pandey 2021-05-01 11:31:40
Fact Check: Old video falsely linked to the second wave of COVID-19
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-27 11:33:27
Fact Check: The Viral TIME Magazine Cover Image Calling PM Modi A Superspreader Is Fake!
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-27 10:55:30
Fact Check: No, nebulizer machine cannot work as an alternative to an oxygen cylinder
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-26 12:01:39
Fact Check: No, consuming raw onions and rock salt does not cure COVID-19 infection
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-26 09:36:56
Fact Check: 9 years old image of Varanasi’s Crematorium Ground falsely shared as Recent One
by Himani Joshi 2021-04-26 08:57:19
The Wire Withdraws Article Claiming Rajnath Singh Asked People To Recite 'Ramcharitmanas’ To Fight COVID-19; Issued Apology
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-24 18:16:04
Fact Check: Old-Unrelated Image Viral Falsely Showing People Protesting Against Lockdown
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-24 14:25:26
Fact Check: Post claims women should avoid COVID vaccine 5 days before periods; govt calls it fake
by Himani Joshi 2021-04-24 13:34:15

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..