Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Fact Check: No, this video does not show a BJP leader assaulting a policeman

  • Share

Summary

A vide clip showing few men assaulting assaulting a policeman is being falsely linked to Bengal with a false claim that it shows a BJP leader assaulting a police official. 

A video clip showing two people assaulting a policeman inside a house is being widely shared on social media platforms with a caption saying that 'BJP  leaders are talking about building a Sonar Bangla on the hand one of them can be seen assaulting a policeman on duty.'

A Facebook user shared the video in which two men are seen abusing and slapping the cop repeatedly, while another policeman is trying to stop them.

This post has been reshared over 11,000 times at the time of writing this article. 

The video is viral on Facebook with the same caption.

 

The truth behind the claim 

In our investigation, we found the claim shared with the video to be false. The video is from Delhi's Uttar Nagar and has no connection to Bengal. No, BJP leader has been named as accused in the case.

With the help of reverse image search, we found the video carried in a Times of India report dated April 15, according to which, "A video of a Delhi police cop is being assaulted by some people inside a house has gone viral on social media. The cop is being repeatedly slapped and abused. Delhi Police has initiated a probe after the incident came into their knowledge. showing an on-duty policeman being assaulted by a gym-owner on April 1 in the Uttam Nagar area of Delhi."

According to an Outlook report on the incident, the policeman, identified as Sushil, can be purportedly seen being abused and assaulted by a man along with his accomplice. Another policeman was seen trying to stop the man, but he couldn't.

According to police, Sushil was earlier posted as a PSO to a person named Sanjay Gupta. On April 1, when Sushil went to meet Gupta in Uttam Nagar, the policeman and Gupta''s relative got into an argument. Following this, Sushil was allegedly abused and beaten up by Gupta''s younger brother and his accomplice.

Reportedly, since Gupta had registered two cases of extortion in 2016 and 2018, Delhi Police had provided him with PSOs. Police had registered a case against three people, including Rinku, and withdrawn PSOs provided to Gupta.

In conclusion, a video clip showing few men assaulting a policeman is being falsely linked to Bengal with a false claim that it shows a BJP leader assaulting a police official. 

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: BJP passes off India Today's journalist photo as slain party worker Manik Moitra
by Himani Joshi 2021-05-07 13:03:46
Fact Check: Murder video of a young boy from Brazil Falsely shared as India With a Communal Spin
by Himani Joshi 2021-05-07 11:02:40
Fact Check: Video of COVID-19 Patients In Andhra Pradesh Falsely shared As Post-Poll Violence In West Bengal
by Himani Joshi 2021-05-06 09:06:05
Fact Check: RBI Governor Shaktikanta Das Didn’t Say Vaccine will be available to all by the end of 2022.
by Himani Joshi 2021-05-06 07:32:25
Fact check: Old video of stray Dog Nibbling at a dead body falsely linked to the ongoing COVID-19 crisis in the country
by Himani Joshi 2021-05-04 11:56:09
Fact check: 6 years old Image from Nepal linked to recent Assam Earthquake
by Himani Joshi 2021-05-04 09:25:57
Fact Check: Old video showing constable attacking SSI viral as recent one
by Anubha Pandey 2021-05-02 17:01:07
Fact Check: Three-year-old image from Bihar falsely linked to the ongoing COVID-19 crisis in the country
by Anubha Pandey 2021-05-02 13:58:20
Fact Check: Old Picture of Mosque-Turned-Quarantine Facility in Pune Shared As Recent One From Delhi
by Himani Joshi 2021-05-02 13:39:23
Fact Check: Videos of a crematorium in Gujarat falsely shared to be Maharashtra
by Himani Joshi 2021-05-02 08:38:33
Fact Check: Does This Video Shows Oxygen Tankers From Pakistan Making Their Way To India?
by Anubha Pandey 2021-05-01 17:51:28
Fact Check: No, The Girl Who Donated To PM CARES Has Not Died Of COVID-19
by Anubha Pandey 2021-05-01 11:31:40
Fact Check: Old video falsely linked to the second wave of COVID-19
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-27 11:33:27
Fact Check: The Viral TIME Magazine Cover Image Calling PM Modi A Superspreader Is Fake!
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-27 10:55:30
Fact Check: No, nebulizer machine cannot work as an alternative to an oxygen cylinder
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-26 12:01:39
Fact Check: No, consuming raw onions and rock salt does not cure COVID-19 infection
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-26 09:36:56
Fact Check: 9 years old image of Varanasi’s Crematorium Ground falsely shared as Recent One
by Himani Joshi 2021-04-26 08:57:19
The Wire Withdraws Article Claiming Rajnath Singh Asked People To Recite 'Ramcharitmanas’ To Fight COVID-19; Issued Apology
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-24 18:16:04
Fact Check: Old-Unrelated Image Viral Falsely Showing People Protesting Against Lockdown
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-24 14:25:26
Fact Check: Post claims women should avoid COVID vaccine 5 days before periods; govt calls it fake
by Himani Joshi 2021-04-24 13:34:15

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..