Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Fact Check: Does this viral image shows money recovered from BJP leader's house in Bengal?

  • Share

Summary

An image from November 2019 from Telangana when Khammam police busted a fake currency racket is being shared with a false claim that money has been recovered from a BJP leader's house in Bengal.

An image has surfaced on social media platforms showing a stack of currency notes while some police officers can be seen addressing a press conference with the claim that the money has been recovered from the house of a BJP leader in Bengal.

A Facebook user shared the image with the caption that can be translated to, "Money recovered from BJP leader's house in Bengal."

Several other Facebook users are sharing the image with the same claim. 

The truth behind the claim

In our investigation, we found this claim to be false. The image dates back to November 2019 when Telangana police busted a fake currency racket. 

With the help of reverse image search, we found similar visuals carried in news reports published in November 2019. 

A video of the press conference was published in Times of India news reports, according to which, Telangana police arrested five men who used to run a fake currency racket. Cops also seized 320 bundles of Rs 2,000 denomination fake notes worth Rs 6.4 crore.

News agency ANI also reported that "Khammam police today arrested five persons for cheating public in guise of exchanging Rs. 2,000 denomination currency notes and offering 20% commission. 320 bundles of Rs. 2000 denomination fake notes (around Rs 6.4 crores) seized."

Therefore, an image from November 2019 from Telangana when Khammam police busted a fake currency racket is being shared with a false claim that money has been recovered from a BJP leader's house in Bengal.

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: BJP passes off India Today's journalist photo as slain party worker Manik Moitra
by Himani Joshi 2021-05-07 13:03:46
Fact Check: Murder video of a young boy from Brazil Falsely shared as India With a Communal Spin
by Himani Joshi 2021-05-07 11:02:40
Fact Check: Video of COVID-19 Patients In Andhra Pradesh Falsely shared As Post-Poll Violence In West Bengal
by Himani Joshi 2021-05-06 09:06:05
Fact Check: RBI Governor Shaktikanta Das Didn’t Say Vaccine will be available to all by the end of 2022.
by Himani Joshi 2021-05-06 07:32:25
Fact check: Old video of stray Dog Nibbling at a dead body falsely linked to the ongoing COVID-19 crisis in the country
by Himani Joshi 2021-05-04 11:56:09
Fact check: 6 years old Image from Nepal linked to recent Assam Earthquake
by Himani Joshi 2021-05-04 09:25:57
Fact Check: Old video showing constable attacking SSI viral as recent one
by Anubha Pandey 2021-05-02 17:01:07
Fact Check: Three-year-old image from Bihar falsely linked to the ongoing COVID-19 crisis in the country
by Anubha Pandey 2021-05-02 13:58:20
Fact Check: Old Picture of Mosque-Turned-Quarantine Facility in Pune Shared As Recent One From Delhi
by Himani Joshi 2021-05-02 13:39:23
Fact Check: Videos of a crematorium in Gujarat falsely shared to be Maharashtra
by Himani Joshi 2021-05-02 08:38:33
Fact Check: Does This Video Shows Oxygen Tankers From Pakistan Making Their Way To India?
by Anubha Pandey 2021-05-01 17:51:28
Fact Check: No, The Girl Who Donated To PM CARES Has Not Died Of COVID-19
by Anubha Pandey 2021-05-01 11:31:40
Fact Check: Old video falsely linked to the second wave of COVID-19
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-27 11:33:27
Fact Check: The Viral TIME Magazine Cover Image Calling PM Modi A Superspreader Is Fake!
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-27 10:55:30
Fact Check: No, nebulizer machine cannot work as an alternative to an oxygen cylinder
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-26 12:01:39
Fact Check: No, consuming raw onions and rock salt does not cure COVID-19 infection
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-26 09:36:56
Fact Check: 9 years old image of Varanasi’s Crematorium Ground falsely shared as Recent One
by Himani Joshi 2021-04-26 08:57:19
The Wire Withdraws Article Claiming Rajnath Singh Asked People To Recite 'Ramcharitmanas’ To Fight COVID-19; Issued Apology
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-24 18:16:04
Fact Check: Old-Unrelated Image Viral Falsely Showing People Protesting Against Lockdown
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-24 14:25:26
Fact Check: Post claims women should avoid COVID vaccine 5 days before periods; govt calls it fake
by Himani Joshi 2021-04-24 13:34:15

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..