Search Results


No Result Found.

Fact Check: No, government has not decided to Uttar Pradesh capital city as 'Lakshmanpur'

  • Share


A message is being widely shared on social media falsely claiming that the capital of UP will be renamed as 'Lakshmanpur.' No such announcement has been made till the time of writing this story.

Recently, a post is being widely shared on social media platforms stating that Uttar Pradesh's capital, Lucknow will be renamed as 'Lakshmanpur.'

A user named Doctor Sima tweeted, "Lucknow will now be named Laxmanpur. A statue of 151 fit tall Laxman ji will also be installed !! Yogiji slowly." (Translated from Hindi)

On further checking, we found that several other users on Facebook and Twitter are sharing the same message. 

The truth behind the claim 

In our investigation, we found this claim to be partly false. Reportedly, a 151-ft high Lakshman statue to be built in Lucknow. However, no such announcement regarding the government's decision to rename Lucknow as 'Lakshmanpur' has been made till the time of filing this story.

With the help of relevant keyword search, we found a report by the 'Hindustan Times' according to which, "151-foot-high statue of Lakshman, the younger brother of Lord Ram, would be installed in the state capital Lucknow, the city’s municipal corporation’s executive committee decided ." The same was reported on Jagran's website

However, we did not find any report from credible sources claiming that the government has decided to rename Lucknow as 'Lakshmanpur' has been made till the time of filing this story.

On further checking, we found a video of 'The state of the state' conclave uploaded on India Today's YouTube channel on November 3, 2018. The video shows former UP MLA Late Lal G Tandon expressing his desire to name the capital of UP as 'Lakshmanpur'. But no such official announcement has been made.

In conclusion, a message is being widely shared on social media falsely claiming that the capital of UP will be renamed as 'Lakshmanpur.' No such announcement has been made till the time of writing this story.

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at] if you find any issue with our articles.


{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{}}



Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt




Fact Check: Old image of an elderly woman from 2018 falsely shared as a recent one
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-21 20:14:02
Fact Check: No, NSA Ajit Doval has not written any letter lauding Kumbh Mela conduct
by Himani Joshi 2021-04-21 18:27:02
Fact Check: Oxygen plant set up in Uttar Pradesh within 48 hours amid COVID-19 crisis? Here is the truth!
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-21 13:41:20
Fact Check: Was only one AIIMS setup during Congress-led UPA regime? Here is the truth!
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-20 17:46:47
Fact Check: Has central govt withdrawn the insurance scheme for healthcare workers who die in the line of COVID-19 duty?
by Himani Joshi 2021-04-20 14:53:18
Fact Check: Visuals of a crematorium in MP's Bhopal falsely shared to be Gujarat
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-19 20:29:19
Fact Check: No, this video does not show a BJP leader assaulting a policeman
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-19 14:31:14
Fact Check: Claims About Journalist Pragya Mishra's Murder For Covering Kumbh mela Are Fake!
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-19 10:14:27
Fact Check: Old picture of BR Ambedkar Jayanti celebrations in Solapur goes viral with false claims
by Himani Joshi 2021-04-18 09:44:25
Fact Check: No, the statue shown in the viral image was excavated near the Turkey-Syria border
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-17 16:43:20
Fact Check: Video Showing Broken Hindu Idols Inside A Temple Shared With False Communal Angle
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-17 11:58:07
Fact Check: Does this viral image shows money recovered from BJP leader's house in Bengal?
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-16 13:26:55
Fact Check: Image of a boy selling masks shared with unverified emotional story
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-16 10:10:41
Fact Check: Video Of Patients In Gujarat falsely shared as Coronavirus Outbreak In Maharashtra
by Himani Joshi 2021-04-16 08:35:07
Fact Check: No, this video showing a violent clash is not from Ujjain
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-15 13:53:09
Fact Check: Screenshot Of A Satirical Article On COVID-19 Vaccine Viral
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-15 12:26:51
Fact Check: No, this image does not show devotees taking a holy dip during Kumbh Mela in Haridwar
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-14 19:15:07
Fact Check: These visuals show shooting of an upcoming web series, not a real incident!
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-14 16:48:01
Fact Check: Old video shared with false claims of Child Kidnappers entering Tamil Nadu's Salem
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-14 15:43:47
Fact Check: Old video from Manipur falsely shared to show recent violence reported from West Bengal
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-13 18:09:31

Mobile App

Available for Android


Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..