Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Fact Check: Mock Drill video from Gujarat falsely shared as one showing 'police arresting terrorists'

  • Share

Summary

A video of an anti-terrorist mock drill conducted at Dahod Station in Gujarat is being shared with a false claim that terrorists were arrested at a Railway station. 

Recently, a video showing a group of policemen putting blankets over two persons before disarming and taking them into custody is being widely shared on social media claiming that terrorists have been arrested from the railway station.

The video was shared on a Facebook page with a caption in Hindi that can be roughly translated to, "Look how the brave Indian soldiers arrested terrorists at Dahod station".

This video has been reshared over 6500 times at the time of writing this article. 

The video is widely shared on Facebook and Twitter with the same claim.

The truth behind the claim 

In our investigation, we found the claim to be false. 

With the help of reverse image search, we found a screengrab from the video carried in a news report by a Gujarati news website Divya Bhaskar. According to the report, a mock drill was conducted by the Railway police at Dahod station on March 31. The drill was aimed at demonstrating the precautions taken in case of a terrorist attack.

We also found the viral video uploaded on the Fact Crescendo YouTube channel with the Title, "Dahod railway station mock drill video."

BOOM contacted Divisional Security Commissioner (DSC), Ratlam, Raman Kumar who confirmed to that the viral video actually showed a mock drill. "The mock drill was conducted by three departments - the RPF, GRP and railway employees - on March 30. It was a joint mock drill regarding anti-terrorist attacks. All concerned role played their duties at Dahod railway station," said DSC Ratlam.

In conclusion, a video of an anti-terrorist mock drill conducted at Dahod Station in Gujarat is being shared with a false claim that terrorists were arrested at a Railway station. 

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: Old image of an elderly woman from 2018 falsely shared as a recent one
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-21 20:14:02
Fact Check: No, NSA Ajit Doval has not written any letter lauding Kumbh Mela conduct
by Himani Joshi 2021-04-21 18:27:02
Fact Check: Oxygen plant set up in Uttar Pradesh within 48 hours amid COVID-19 crisis? Here is the truth!
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-21 13:41:20
Fact Check: Was only one AIIMS setup during Congress-led UPA regime? Here is the truth!
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-20 17:46:47
Fact Check: Has central govt withdrawn the insurance scheme for healthcare workers who die in the line of COVID-19 duty?
by Himani Joshi 2021-04-20 14:53:18
Fact Check: Visuals of a crematorium in MP's Bhopal falsely shared to be Gujarat
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-19 20:29:19
Fact Check: No, this video does not show a BJP leader assaulting a policeman
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-19 14:31:14
Fact Check: Claims About Journalist Pragya Mishra's Murder For Covering Kumbh mela Are Fake!
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-19 10:14:27
Fact Check: Old picture of BR Ambedkar Jayanti celebrations in Solapur goes viral with false claims
by Himani Joshi 2021-04-18 09:44:25
Fact Check: No, the statue shown in the viral image was excavated near the Turkey-Syria border
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-17 16:43:20
Fact Check: Video Showing Broken Hindu Idols Inside A Temple Shared With False Communal Angle
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-17 11:58:07
Fact Check: Does this viral image shows money recovered from BJP leader's house in Bengal?
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-16 13:26:55
Fact Check: Image of a boy selling masks shared with unverified emotional story
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-16 10:10:41
Fact Check: Video Of Patients In Gujarat falsely shared as Coronavirus Outbreak In Maharashtra
by Himani Joshi 2021-04-16 08:35:07
Fact Check: No, this video showing a violent clash is not from Ujjain
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-15 13:53:09
Fact Check: Screenshot Of A Satirical Article On COVID-19 Vaccine Viral
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-15 12:26:51
Fact Check: No, this image does not show devotees taking a holy dip during Kumbh Mela in Haridwar
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-14 19:15:07
Fact Check: These visuals show shooting of an upcoming web series, not a real incident!
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-14 16:48:01
Fact Check: Old video shared with false claims of Child Kidnappers entering Tamil Nadu's Salem
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-14 15:43:47
Fact Check: Old video from Manipur falsely shared to show recent violence reported from West Bengal
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-13 18:09:31

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..