Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Fact Check: No, these are not the pictures of 22 Soldiers martyred in the Chhattisgarh Maoist attack

  • Share

Summary

An old Image of  25 CRPF jawans who were martyred in the Sukma Naxalite attack of Chhattisgarh in March 2017 falsely shared as Pictures of 22 soldiers who were killed in the Bijapur Naxal attack in Chhattisgarh on 3 April.

Recently, on 3 April, at least 22 jawans were killed and 31 sustained injuries in the deadly encounter between security forces and Naxals in Tarrem, along the Sukma-Bijapur border in Chhattisgarh. On Monday 5 April, Home Minister Amit Shah reached Chhattisgarh and paid tribute to the martyrs. 

Meanwhile, a photo collage of a number of security personnel along with their names is getting viral on social media with a claim that these are the same 22 jawans who died in the Naxalite attack of Chhattisgarh on 3 April. Through this college, people are paying homage to the martyrs of Bijapur

A Facebook user name Jajpa Manju Bazigar shares a post with the caption, "Tribute to 22 martyred soldiers in a Naxalite attack in Chhattisgarh". The claim along with the picture says these are the pictures of 22 Indian Soldiers who were martyred in the Chhattisgarh Maoist attack.

Fact Check

In our investigation, we found that the viral claim is false. These Pictures are of 25 CRPF personnel who lost their lives in the Sukma Naxal attack in March 2017.

To verify the claim along with the viral image, we ran reverse image search on google and found a tweet from news agency ANI in which the same photo collage was present. According to the ANI, these are pictures of 25 CRPF jawans who died in a Naxalite attack in Sukma, Chhattisgarh on 24 April 2017.

According to a news article, A group of 300 Maoists attacked a 99-member troop of the Central Reserve Police Force. Three Maoists and 25 police personnel were killed in the ensuing firefight. At that time, the CRPF Twitter handle also shared pictures of the soldiers who were martyred in Sukma. This tweet also has the same name as it appears in the viral post. 

However, a news report of Navbharat Times published a report of the Bijapur Naxal Attack in which the name of all 22 martyred soldiers is available.

Inspector-general of Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) M.S.Bhatia shares a post on his Twitter handle in which the names and other information of 22 martyred soldiers are available who were martyred in the Chhattisgarh Maoist attack.

In conclusion, an old Image of  25 CRPF jawans who were martyred in the Sukma Naxalite attack of Chhattisgarh in March 2017 falsely shared as Pictures of 22 soldiers who were killed in the Bijapur Naxal attack in Chhattisgarh on 3 April.

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: Old image of an elderly woman from 2018 falsely shared as a recent one
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-21 20:14:02
Fact Check: No, NSA Ajit Doval has not written any letter lauding Kumbh Mela conduct
by Himani Joshi 2021-04-21 18:27:02
Fact Check: Oxygen plant set up in Uttar Pradesh within 48 hours amid COVID-19 crisis? Here is the truth!
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-21 13:41:20
Fact Check: Was only one AIIMS setup during Congress-led UPA regime? Here is the truth!
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-20 17:46:47
Fact Check: Has central govt withdrawn the insurance scheme for healthcare workers who die in the line of COVID-19 duty?
by Himani Joshi 2021-04-20 14:53:18
Fact Check: Visuals of a crematorium in MP's Bhopal falsely shared to be Gujarat
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-19 20:29:19
Fact Check: No, this video does not show a BJP leader assaulting a policeman
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-19 14:31:14
Fact Check: Claims About Journalist Pragya Mishra's Murder For Covering Kumbh mela Are Fake!
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-19 10:14:27
Fact Check: Old picture of BR Ambedkar Jayanti celebrations in Solapur goes viral with false claims
by Himani Joshi 2021-04-18 09:44:25
Fact Check: No, the statue shown in the viral image was excavated near the Turkey-Syria border
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-17 16:43:20
Fact Check: Video Showing Broken Hindu Idols Inside A Temple Shared With False Communal Angle
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-17 11:58:07
Fact Check: Does this viral image shows money recovered from BJP leader's house in Bengal?
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-16 13:26:55
Fact Check: Image of a boy selling masks shared with unverified emotional story
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-16 10:10:41
Fact Check: Video Of Patients In Gujarat falsely shared as Coronavirus Outbreak In Maharashtra
by Himani Joshi 2021-04-16 08:35:07
Fact Check: No, this video showing a violent clash is not from Ujjain
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-15 13:53:09
Fact Check: Screenshot Of A Satirical Article On COVID-19 Vaccine Viral
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-15 12:26:51
Fact Check: No, this image does not show devotees taking a holy dip during Kumbh Mela in Haridwar
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-14 19:15:07
Fact Check: These visuals show shooting of an upcoming web series, not a real incident!
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-14 16:48:01
Fact Check: Old video shared with false claims of Child Kidnappers entering Tamil Nadu's Salem
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-14 15:43:47
Fact Check: Old video from Manipur falsely shared to show recent violence reported from West Bengal
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-13 18:09:31

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..