Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Fact Check: Truth behind the viral video showing UP CM lashing out at a media person

  • Share

Summary

A clip showing UP CM Yogi Adityanath lashing out at an ANI cameraman while giving a byte after receiving his COVID vaccine neither 'edited' nor 'fake'. The subsequent video shared by ANI as the 'original' one appears to be a retake. 

A video of Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath in which he can be seen lashing out at an ANI cameraperson has stirred up a controversy on social media platforms. As the video went viral, a section of users responded stating that the video is "fake", "dubbed over" and "edited" while the other side maintained that ANI quickly retracted its live broadcast and shared a "retake" where Adityanath cannot be heard saying the abusive word. 

The contentious clip was shared on the official Twitter page of the Aam Aadmi Party with the caption, "WARNING: Fake Yogi's non-sanskari language ahead."

The video was shared by several other users on Twitter criticizing UP CM for lashing out at the cameraman. In this video, one can hear Adityanath thanking the country's scientists before getting distracted by a disturbance in the background. The UP chief minister then lowers his voice and can be heard saying, "kya karte ho ch*tiyapane ka..."

 The video that is being claimed to be morphed was shot minutes after Adityanath received his COVID vaccine on Monday, 5 April.

Allegedly, News agency ANI retracted its live broadcast and shared another byte where Adityanath cannot be heard saying the swear word.

The truth behind the claim 

In our investigation, we found that the viral video that was first tweeted by ANI and, later, retracted, was neither fake nor edited. The subsequent byte shared by ANI without the swear word appears to be a retake.

Several Twitter users have pointed out that the two videos show different angles, different sentences spoken by the CM, and therefore are not the same.

Clearly, the video has been reshot by ANI as the statements and framing of the sentences made in the viral clip and the subsequent one shared by ANI are not the same. In the video reshot by the news agency, the CM does not mention the central health ministry.

Moreover, the viral byte was aired live by several news channels, like News18 Uttarakhand, ABP Ganga, and First India News Rajasthan. First India News Rajasthan

shows the same clip at the 2.10 mark.

BOOM spoke to three news channels, which confirmed that they had received the first feed at 8 am, but ANI later sent them a note retracting the video.

In conclusion, a clip showing UP CM Yogi Adityanath lashing out at an ANI cameraman while giving a byte after receiving his COVID vaccine neither 'edited' nor 'fake'. The subsequent video shared by ANI as the 'original' one appears to be a retake. 

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: Old image of an elderly woman from 2018 falsely shared as a recent one
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-21 20:14:02
Fact Check: No, NSA Ajit Doval has not written any letter lauding Kumbh Mela conduct
by Himani Joshi 2021-04-21 18:27:02
Fact Check: Oxygen plant set up in Uttar Pradesh within 48 hours amid COVID-19 crisis? Here is the truth!
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-21 13:41:20
Fact Check: Was only one AIIMS setup during Congress-led UPA regime? Here is the truth!
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-20 17:46:47
Fact Check: Has central govt withdrawn the insurance scheme for healthcare workers who die in the line of COVID-19 duty?
by Himani Joshi 2021-04-20 14:53:18
Fact Check: Visuals of a crematorium in MP's Bhopal falsely shared to be Gujarat
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-19 20:29:19
Fact Check: No, this video does not show a BJP leader assaulting a policeman
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-19 14:31:14
Fact Check: Claims About Journalist Pragya Mishra's Murder For Covering Kumbh mela Are Fake!
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-19 10:14:27
Fact Check: Old picture of BR Ambedkar Jayanti celebrations in Solapur goes viral with false claims
by Himani Joshi 2021-04-18 09:44:25
Fact Check: No, the statue shown in the viral image was excavated near the Turkey-Syria border
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-17 16:43:20
Fact Check: Video Showing Broken Hindu Idols Inside A Temple Shared With False Communal Angle
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-17 11:58:07
Fact Check: Does this viral image shows money recovered from BJP leader's house in Bengal?
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-16 13:26:55
Fact Check: Image of a boy selling masks shared with unverified emotional story
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-16 10:10:41
Fact Check: Video Of Patients In Gujarat falsely shared as Coronavirus Outbreak In Maharashtra
by Himani Joshi 2021-04-16 08:35:07
Fact Check: No, this video showing a violent clash is not from Ujjain
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-15 13:53:09
Fact Check: Screenshot Of A Satirical Article On COVID-19 Vaccine Viral
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-15 12:26:51
Fact Check: No, this image does not show devotees taking a holy dip during Kumbh Mela in Haridwar
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-14 19:15:07
Fact Check: These visuals show shooting of an upcoming web series, not a real incident!
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-14 16:48:01
Fact Check: Old video shared with false claims of Child Kidnappers entering Tamil Nadu's Salem
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-14 15:43:47
Fact Check: Old video from Manipur falsely shared to show recent violence reported from West Bengal
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-13 18:09:31

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..