Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Fact Check: Indian Flag waved in Pakistan? No, the viral image is morphed

  • Share

Summary

An image showing local tribesmen from Jani Khel along with PTM members rallying holding a black flag has been edited and is being shared with the false claim that PTM members waved the Indian flag in Islamabad.

An image showing a group of men rallying on road with India's national flag in hand is being widely shared on social media platforms claiming that the visual is from Pakistan showing members of the Pashtun Tahafuz Movement (PTM), a group advocating the rights of Pashtuns in Pakistan in Islamabad. 

A Twitter user share the image with the caption saying, "PTM terrorist's are now openly waving Indian flag. Their dirty face is now exposed. Pashtun rejects these Indian snakes.... #PahstunrejectPTM #PashtunLongMarch2Islamabad”

The screenshot of the tweet is also doing rounds on Facebook

The truth behind the claim 

In our investigation, we found the viral image to be morphed. The original image shows local tribes of the Bannu district in Pakistan and members of PTM rallying with a black flag to protest the killing of four Pashtun youths.

With the help of reverse image search, we found the viral image carried in a report by the news agency ANI. According to a report published on March 28,  the image shows thousands of protesters from Jani Khel, a town in the Bannu district of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa in Pakistan, marching to Islamabad with the bodies of four teenage boys. The bullet-ridden bodies were found in a field a week before the rally. The protesters were demanding action against anti-state elements.

Clearly, in the original image, the men can be seen holding a black flag instead of the Indian National Flag. The caption with the image reads, "Participants of Jani khel dharna on Sunday marched towards Islamabad, to protest the murder of four Pashtun youths. (Photo Credit: Mohsin Dawar Twitter)"

PTM leader and member of the National Assembly, Mohsin Dawa, also tweeted the same image with the caption, “Participants of Jani Khel Dharna marching towards Islamabad, we are on the way to join them in a while. #PashtunLongMarch2Islamabad aniKhelLongMarch2Islamabad”

In conclusion, an image showing local tribesmen from Jani Khel along with PTM members rallying holding a black flag has been edited and is being shared with the false claim that PTM members waved the Indian flag in Islamabad.

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: Old image of an elderly woman from 2018 falsely shared as a recent one
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-21 20:14:02
Fact Check: No, NSA Ajit Doval has not written any letter lauding Kumbh Mela conduct
by Himani Joshi 2021-04-21 18:27:02
Fact Check: Oxygen plant set up in Uttar Pradesh within 48 hours amid COVID-19 crisis? Here is the truth!
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-21 13:41:20
Fact Check: Was only one AIIMS setup during Congress-led UPA regime? Here is the truth!
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-20 17:46:47
Fact Check: Has central govt withdrawn the insurance scheme for healthcare workers who die in the line of COVID-19 duty?
by Himani Joshi 2021-04-20 14:53:18
Fact Check: Visuals of a crematorium in MP's Bhopal falsely shared to be Gujarat
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-19 20:29:19
Fact Check: No, this video does not show a BJP leader assaulting a policeman
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-19 14:31:14
Fact Check: Claims About Journalist Pragya Mishra's Murder For Covering Kumbh mela Are Fake!
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-19 10:14:27
Fact Check: Old picture of BR Ambedkar Jayanti celebrations in Solapur goes viral with false claims
by Himani Joshi 2021-04-18 09:44:25
Fact Check: No, the statue shown in the viral image was excavated near the Turkey-Syria border
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-17 16:43:20
Fact Check: Video Showing Broken Hindu Idols Inside A Temple Shared With False Communal Angle
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-17 11:58:07
Fact Check: Does this viral image shows money recovered from BJP leader's house in Bengal?
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-16 13:26:55
Fact Check: Image of a boy selling masks shared with unverified emotional story
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-16 10:10:41
Fact Check: Video Of Patients In Gujarat falsely shared as Coronavirus Outbreak In Maharashtra
by Himani Joshi 2021-04-16 08:35:07
Fact Check: No, this video showing a violent clash is not from Ujjain
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-15 13:53:09
Fact Check: Screenshot Of A Satirical Article On COVID-19 Vaccine Viral
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-15 12:26:51
Fact Check: No, this image does not show devotees taking a holy dip during Kumbh Mela in Haridwar
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-14 19:15:07
Fact Check: These visuals show shooting of an upcoming web series, not a real incident!
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-14 16:48:01
Fact Check: Old video shared with false claims of Child Kidnappers entering Tamil Nadu's Salem
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-14 15:43:47
Fact Check: Old video from Manipur falsely shared to show recent violence reported from West Bengal
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-13 18:09:31

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..