Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Fact Check: Old video from Saudi Arabia shared to show Holi celebrations at Atal Tunnel in India

  • Share

Summary

A video from Saudi Arabia dating back to 2018 from an event is being shared with false claim that it shows Holi celebrations in India. 

A video has surfaced on social media platforms showing a plumes of colourful smoke and fireworks near a building and a road tunnel claiming that it shows the celebration of Holi at the newly built 'Atal Tunel' in Himachal Pradesh. 

A Facebook user shared the video with the caption saying, "Happy holi at Srinagar Atal tunnel."

The video is also doing rounds on Twitter claiming that it shows Holi celebrations. 

 

The truth behind the claim 

In our investigation, we found this claim to be false. The viral video has no connection to Holi and dates back to 2018 when Atal Tunnel was not even built.

With the help of reverse image search, we found similar visuals uploaded on a YouTube channel in June, 2020 with the title, "Colorful Fireworks at The King Abdulaziz Center for World Culture khobar." 

We further found the same video on YouTube, dated 20 October 2018 title, "Ithra fireworks Display in Saudi Aramco."

Taking a cue from this and on performing a keyword search, we found a tweet by Prince Abdullah bin Khalid al Saud of Riyadh who had shared part of the viral clipping on October 28, 2018. He had captioned the video as, “Beautiful daytime fireworks show @Ithra in Dhahran”. He further added that this was during Creativity Season “Tanween”, the largest creativity event in the region 17 days event.  Prince Abdullah is a visiting research fellow at the International Centre for the Study of Radicalisation (ICSR) at King’s College, London.

The building seen in the viral video is the King Abdulaziz Center for World Culture, also known as Ithra and is situated in Saudi Arabia’s Dhahran city. According to an October 20, 2018, report by Arab News, Ithra had organised “Tanween”, a 17-day gathering of the brightest and most creative minds of the country.

Below is the comparison between the screengrab from the viral video and an image of Ithra available on Google Maps. 

Clearly, a video of an event in Saudi Arabia is being falsely shared as to show Holi celebrations in India.

In conclusion, a video from Saudi Arabia dating back to 2018 from an event is being shared with the false claim that it shows Holi celebrations in India. 

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: Old image of an elderly woman from 2018 falsely shared as a recent one
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-21 20:14:02
Fact Check: No, NSA Ajit Doval has not written any letter lauding Kumbh Mela conduct
by Himani Joshi 2021-04-21 18:27:02
Fact Check: Oxygen plant set up in Uttar Pradesh within 48 hours amid COVID-19 crisis? Here is the truth!
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-21 13:41:20
Fact Check: Was only one AIIMS setup during Congress-led UPA regime? Here is the truth!
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-20 17:46:47
Fact Check: Has central govt withdrawn the insurance scheme for healthcare workers who die in the line of COVID-19 duty?
by Himani Joshi 2021-04-20 14:53:18
Fact Check: Visuals of a crematorium in MP's Bhopal falsely shared to be Gujarat
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-19 20:29:19
Fact Check: No, this video does not show a BJP leader assaulting a policeman
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-19 14:31:14
Fact Check: Claims About Journalist Pragya Mishra's Murder For Covering Kumbh mela Are Fake!
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-19 10:14:27
Fact Check: Old picture of BR Ambedkar Jayanti celebrations in Solapur goes viral with false claims
by Himani Joshi 2021-04-18 09:44:25
Fact Check: No, the statue shown in the viral image was excavated near the Turkey-Syria border
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-17 16:43:20
Fact Check: Video Showing Broken Hindu Idols Inside A Temple Shared With False Communal Angle
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-17 11:58:07
Fact Check: Does this viral image shows money recovered from BJP leader's house in Bengal?
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-16 13:26:55
Fact Check: Image of a boy selling masks shared with unverified emotional story
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-16 10:10:41
Fact Check: Video Of Patients In Gujarat falsely shared as Coronavirus Outbreak In Maharashtra
by Himani Joshi 2021-04-16 08:35:07
Fact Check: No, this video showing a violent clash is not from Ujjain
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-15 13:53:09
Fact Check: Screenshot Of A Satirical Article On COVID-19 Vaccine Viral
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-15 12:26:51
Fact Check: No, this image does not show devotees taking a holy dip during Kumbh Mela in Haridwar
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-14 19:15:07
Fact Check: These visuals show shooting of an upcoming web series, not a real incident!
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-14 16:48:01
Fact Check: Old video shared with false claims of Child Kidnappers entering Tamil Nadu's Salem
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-14 15:43:47
Fact Check: Old video from Manipur falsely shared to show recent violence reported from West Bengal
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-13 18:09:31

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..