Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Fact Check: Truth behind the social media posts claiming PM Modi lied about 'Bangladesh Satyagraha' in his speech

  • Share

Summary

In 1971, the Jan Sangh had organised multiple events, including a satyagraha, to call for the liberation and recognition of Bangladesh. According to a report by TOI, 600 Jana Sangha men were court arrested.

Prime Minister Narendra Modi is on a foreign trip to Bangladesh to attend the country's National Day celebrations. While giving a speech in Dhaka PM Modi stated that he "undertook a satyagraha, courted arrest and went to jail while agitating for Bangladesh's freedom". This statement triggered a row on social media platforms with several users and politicians accusing him of grandstanding for 'Bangladesh satyagraha', an episode in which he had no role. 

A post is doing rounds on Facebook  claiming that PM Modi lied about that he got arrested for the freedom of Bangladesh. The text on the post reads, "Who arrested this man; When entire India and Indian gobt itself was fighting for the Bangladesh Liberation?"

At the time of writing this article, this post recieved over 3000 reshares. 

A similar claim is also doing rounds on Twitter. Ashoka University Professor, Srinath Raghavan wrote, “The claim that ANYONE did satyagraha for the freedom of Bangladesh and were arrested is too ridiculous to require refutation.”

However, it turned out that in 1971, the Jan Sangh had organised multiple events, including a satyagraha, to call for the liberation and recognition of Bangladesh.

Bangladesh itself recognised the role played by the Jan Sangh and has awarded former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee for his active role in supporting the Liberation War, and the citation for the award also mentions the “Gana Satyagraha” organised by the Jan Sangh in August 1971.

The citation reads, “To press the demand for the Indian government’s expedited support to Bangladesh’s Liberation War, Jan Sangh held a Gana Satyagraha during 1-11 August and their volunteers organised a huge rally in front of the Indian Parliament on 12 August 1971. Shri Vajpayee took a firm stand at the national and international level for the cause of Bangladesh.” 

Several news reports and videos of the time have also been shared on social media by multiple users showing that a large number of Jan Sangh leaders and volunteers were arrested during the satyagraha.

 

A short biography of Jan Sangh leader and Member of Parliament (MP) Thakur Baldev Singh is available on the official Lok Sabha website which clearly states that he was arrested in 1971 for participating in one such protest demanding the “liberation and recognition of Bangladesh."

According to the India’s official history of the 1971 war, Jan Sangh, among other political parties at the time, had passed resolutions urging the Government of India to immediately accord recognition to Bangladesh.

The Jan Sangh, according to the official history of the 1971 war, staged a demonstration in Delhi on 24 May demanding the recognition of Bangladesh. Thousands of its volunteers, and some MPs and Members of Legislative Assemblies, were arrested during the agitation for Bangladesh, it adds.

A Times of India report dating back to August 3, 1971 shows a headline '600 Jana Sangha men court arrest.'

Hence, these pieces of information lead to the conclusion that social media posts are falsely claiming that no 'satyagrah' was done for the freedom of Bangladesh. 

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: Old image of an elderly woman from 2018 falsely shared as a recent one
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-21 20:14:02
Fact Check: No, NSA Ajit Doval has not written any letter lauding Kumbh Mela conduct
by Himani Joshi 2021-04-21 18:27:02
Fact Check: Oxygen plant set up in Uttar Pradesh within 48 hours amid COVID-19 crisis? Here is the truth!
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-21 13:41:20
Fact Check: Was only one AIIMS setup during Congress-led UPA regime? Here is the truth!
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-20 17:46:47
Fact Check: Has central govt withdrawn the insurance scheme for healthcare workers who die in the line of COVID-19 duty?
by Himani Joshi 2021-04-20 14:53:18
Fact Check: Visuals of a crematorium in MP's Bhopal falsely shared to be Gujarat
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-19 20:29:19
Fact Check: No, this video does not show a BJP leader assaulting a policeman
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-19 14:31:14
Fact Check: Claims About Journalist Pragya Mishra's Murder For Covering Kumbh mela Are Fake!
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-19 10:14:27
Fact Check: Old picture of BR Ambedkar Jayanti celebrations in Solapur goes viral with false claims
by Himani Joshi 2021-04-18 09:44:25
Fact Check: No, the statue shown in the viral image was excavated near the Turkey-Syria border
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-17 16:43:20
Fact Check: Video Showing Broken Hindu Idols Inside A Temple Shared With False Communal Angle
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-17 11:58:07
Fact Check: Does this viral image shows money recovered from BJP leader's house in Bengal?
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-16 13:26:55
Fact Check: Image of a boy selling masks shared with unverified emotional story
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-16 10:10:41
Fact Check: Video Of Patients In Gujarat falsely shared as Coronavirus Outbreak In Maharashtra
by Himani Joshi 2021-04-16 08:35:07
Fact Check: No, this video showing a violent clash is not from Ujjain
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-15 13:53:09
Fact Check: Screenshot Of A Satirical Article On COVID-19 Vaccine Viral
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-15 12:26:51
Fact Check: No, this image does not show devotees taking a holy dip during Kumbh Mela in Haridwar
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-14 19:15:07
Fact Check: These visuals show shooting of an upcoming web series, not a real incident!
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-14 16:48:01
Fact Check: Old video shared with false claims of Child Kidnappers entering Tamil Nadu's Salem
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-14 15:43:47
Fact Check: Old video from Manipur falsely shared to show recent violence reported from West Bengal
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-13 18:09:31

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..