Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Fact Check: Video of Saayoni Ghosh Running during her election campaign falsely shared as harassed by TMC workers

  • Share

Summary

A video of TMC candidate Saayoni Ghosh running during her election campaign in Asansol was shared with the false claim that she was harassed by her own party members.

Ahead of the West Bengal elections, which are to be held between 27 March to 29 April 2021 in 8 phases, a video of a TMC candidate from Asansol Dakshin, Saayoni Ghosh, is getting viral on social media in which she can be seen running. It has been claimed that she was running after being harassed by her own party members

A Twitter user name Chayan Chatterjee shared the video with a claim that "Trinamool candidate from Asansol Saayoni Ghosh forced to run after being harassed by her own party members"

Twitter account Facts also shared Saayoni Ghosh’s video with a claim that "She is Sayani Ghosh, a TMC MLA Candidate who had pictures of a condom on Shivling. She is running after getting harassed by her own part workers."

 

Fact Check

In our investigation, we found that the viral claim is false. The video of Saayoni Ghosh running during her election campaigning in Asansol falsely shared as she was harassed by her own party members.

We found that Saayoni Ghosh had herself uploaded the same video on her Facebook account on March 22. She can be seen running from 2:38 onward in the video. According to the description, the video was of Saayoni's election campaign in Asansol Dakshin.

We also found another video of  Saayoni Ghosh's election campaigns where she was seen running. The video share with the caption “My feet my will". 

Youtube channel of Media outlet Anandabazar Patrika also carried the visuals of Saayoni Ghosh running during election campaigning in Asansol.

In Conclusion, a video of TMC candidate Saayoni Ghosh running during her election campaign in Asansol was shared with the false claim that she was harassed by her own party members.

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: Old image of an elderly woman from 2018 falsely shared as a recent one
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-21 20:14:02
Fact Check: No, NSA Ajit Doval has not written any letter lauding Kumbh Mela conduct
by Himani Joshi 2021-04-21 18:27:02
Fact Check: Oxygen plant set up in Uttar Pradesh within 48 hours amid COVID-19 crisis? Here is the truth!
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-21 13:41:20
Fact Check: Was only one AIIMS setup during Congress-led UPA regime? Here is the truth!
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-20 17:46:47
Fact Check: Has central govt withdrawn the insurance scheme for healthcare workers who die in the line of COVID-19 duty?
by Himani Joshi 2021-04-20 14:53:18
Fact Check: Visuals of a crematorium in MP's Bhopal falsely shared to be Gujarat
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-19 20:29:19
Fact Check: No, this video does not show a BJP leader assaulting a policeman
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-19 14:31:14
Fact Check: Claims About Journalist Pragya Mishra's Murder For Covering Kumbh mela Are Fake!
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-19 10:14:27
Fact Check: Old picture of BR Ambedkar Jayanti celebrations in Solapur goes viral with false claims
by Himani Joshi 2021-04-18 09:44:25
Fact Check: No, the statue shown in the viral image was excavated near the Turkey-Syria border
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-17 16:43:20
Fact Check: Video Showing Broken Hindu Idols Inside A Temple Shared With False Communal Angle
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-17 11:58:07
Fact Check: Does this viral image shows money recovered from BJP leader's house in Bengal?
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-16 13:26:55
Fact Check: Image of a boy selling masks shared with unverified emotional story
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-16 10:10:41
Fact Check: Video Of Patients In Gujarat falsely shared as Coronavirus Outbreak In Maharashtra
by Himani Joshi 2021-04-16 08:35:07
Fact Check: No, this video showing a violent clash is not from Ujjain
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-15 13:53:09
Fact Check: Screenshot Of A Satirical Article On COVID-19 Vaccine Viral
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-15 12:26:51
Fact Check: No, this image does not show devotees taking a holy dip during Kumbh Mela in Haridwar
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-14 19:15:07
Fact Check: These visuals show shooting of an upcoming web series, not a real incident!
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-14 16:48:01
Fact Check: Old video shared with false claims of Child Kidnappers entering Tamil Nadu's Salem
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-14 15:43:47
Fact Check: Old video from Manipur falsely shared to show recent violence reported from West Bengal
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-13 18:09:31

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..