Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Fact Check: No, these viral images are not from BJP's election rally

  • Share

Summary

Old images from the Yuva Udgosh event in Varanasi in 2018 are being falsely shared as a recent one from BJP's election campaign ahead of the assembly election in four states. 

Ahead of assembly elections in the poll-bound states of West Bengal, Kerala, Assam, Puducherry, and Tamil Nadu a set of images, one showing empty chairs while the other showing pictures of Union Home Minister Amit Shah and Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath is being widely shared on social media platforms.

A Facebook user shared the image with a caption in Hindi that can be roughly translated to, "This is just the starting, what will be the result."

This post received almost 1000 reshares. 

Several other Facebook and Twitter users are sharing the image with the same caption.

The truth behind the claim 

In our investigation, we found that both images are not related to the ongoing election campaigns. The images are old and date back to 2018 from BJP ‘Yuva Udgosh’ event in Varanasi city, Uttar Pradesh. 

With the help of reverse image search, we found the image showing empty chairs carried in a report by the Hindi news website 'Live Hindustan'. According to the article published on January 20, 2018,  people didn’t turn up in the numbers as expected because of which thousands of chairs remained vacant.

Navbharat Times and Amar Ujala reports on the event also carried the same image. 

The event was premiered live on the official YouTube channel of Bharatiya Janata Party. In the video, one could see a similar visual of Amit Shah and Yogi Adityanath.

However, other images of the event showed visuals of the crowd seen at the rally.

In conclusion, old images from the Yuva Udgosh event in Varanasi in 2018 are being falsely shared as a recent one from BJP's election campaign ahead of the assembly election in four states. 

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: Old image of an elderly woman from 2018 falsely shared as a recent one
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-21 20:14:02
Fact Check: No, NSA Ajit Doval has not written any letter lauding Kumbh Mela conduct
by Himani Joshi 2021-04-21 18:27:02
Fact Check: Oxygen plant set up in Uttar Pradesh within 48 hours amid COVID-19 crisis? Here is the truth!
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-21 13:41:20
Fact Check: Was only one AIIMS setup during Congress-led UPA regime? Here is the truth!
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-20 17:46:47
Fact Check: Has central govt withdrawn the insurance scheme for healthcare workers who die in the line of COVID-19 duty?
by Himani Joshi 2021-04-20 14:53:18
Fact Check: Visuals of a crematorium in MP's Bhopal falsely shared to be Gujarat
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-19 20:29:19
Fact Check: No, this video does not show a BJP leader assaulting a policeman
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-19 14:31:14
Fact Check: Claims About Journalist Pragya Mishra's Murder For Covering Kumbh mela Are Fake!
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-19 10:14:27
Fact Check: Old picture of BR Ambedkar Jayanti celebrations in Solapur goes viral with false claims
by Himani Joshi 2021-04-18 09:44:25
Fact Check: No, the statue shown in the viral image was excavated near the Turkey-Syria border
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-17 16:43:20
Fact Check: Video Showing Broken Hindu Idols Inside A Temple Shared With False Communal Angle
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-17 11:58:07
Fact Check: Does this viral image shows money recovered from BJP leader's house in Bengal?
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-16 13:26:55
Fact Check: Image of a boy selling masks shared with unverified emotional story
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-16 10:10:41
Fact Check: Video Of Patients In Gujarat falsely shared as Coronavirus Outbreak In Maharashtra
by Himani Joshi 2021-04-16 08:35:07
Fact Check: No, this video showing a violent clash is not from Ujjain
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-15 13:53:09
Fact Check: Screenshot Of A Satirical Article On COVID-19 Vaccine Viral
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-15 12:26:51
Fact Check: No, this image does not show devotees taking a holy dip during Kumbh Mela in Haridwar
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-14 19:15:07
Fact Check: These visuals show shooting of an upcoming web series, not a real incident!
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-14 16:48:01
Fact Check: Old video shared with false claims of Child Kidnappers entering Tamil Nadu's Salem
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-14 15:43:47
Fact Check: Old video from Manipur falsely shared to show recent violence reported from West Bengal
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-13 18:09:31

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..