Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Fact Check: Old newspaper clipping from 2016 falsely shared as a recent one

  • Share

Summary

An old newspaper clipping from the year 2016 showing Arvind Kejriwal being part of Fortune magazine’s ‘The World’s 50 Greatest Leaders’ list is being falsely shared as a recent one. 

Recently, a Hindi newspaper clipping is doing rounds on social media platforms claiming that Delhi Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal has been ranked in Fortune magazine’s ‘The World’s 50 Greatest Leaders’ list whereas Modi did not find a place in the rankings.

A Facebook user shared the news clipping with a caption in Hindi that can be roughly translated to, "World's best magazine Fortune magazine again included an Indian political leader in their list of '50 great leaders'. In place of Prime Minister Narendra Modi Arvind Kejriwal has been ranked among 50 great leaders. Congratulations"

Several other Facebook users are sharing the same clipping with a similar caption in Hindi. 

The truth behind the claim 

In our investigation, we found this claim to be misleading. The report shown in the viral news clipping dates back to 2016 when Arvind Kejriwal was ranked 42 on the 2016 list. It is true that Narendra Modi was not included in the 2016 list however he was ranked 5 in the 2015 list when Kejriwal did was not included. None of them were included in the latest released list of 2020. 

On performing a relevant keyword search, we found several articles published in 2016 when Arvind Kejriwal was ranked in Fortune magazine’s ‘The World’s 50 Greatest Leaders’ list. 

We further found that PM Modi was ranked 5 in the 2015 list.

It should be noted that both PM Modi and Arvind Kejriwal have not made it to the 2020 list of 'World’s 25 Greatest Leaders: Heroes of the pandemic.'

In conclusion, an old newspaper clipping from the year 2016 showing Arvind Kejriwal being part of Fortune magazine’s ‘The World’s 50 Greatest Leaders’ list is being falsely shared as a recent one. 

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: Old image of an elderly woman from 2018 falsely shared as a recent one
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-21 20:14:02
Fact Check: No, NSA Ajit Doval has not written any letter lauding Kumbh Mela conduct
by Himani Joshi 2021-04-21 18:27:02
Fact Check: Oxygen plant set up in Uttar Pradesh within 48 hours amid COVID-19 crisis? Here is the truth!
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-21 13:41:20
Fact Check: Was only one AIIMS setup during Congress-led UPA regime? Here is the truth!
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-20 17:46:47
Fact Check: Has central govt withdrawn the insurance scheme for healthcare workers who die in the line of COVID-19 duty?
by Himani Joshi 2021-04-20 14:53:18
Fact Check: Visuals of a crematorium in MP's Bhopal falsely shared to be Gujarat
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-19 20:29:19
Fact Check: No, this video does not show a BJP leader assaulting a policeman
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-19 14:31:14
Fact Check: Claims About Journalist Pragya Mishra's Murder For Covering Kumbh mela Are Fake!
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-19 10:14:27
Fact Check: Old picture of BR Ambedkar Jayanti celebrations in Solapur goes viral with false claims
by Himani Joshi 2021-04-18 09:44:25
Fact Check: No, the statue shown in the viral image was excavated near the Turkey-Syria border
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-17 16:43:20
Fact Check: Video Showing Broken Hindu Idols Inside A Temple Shared With False Communal Angle
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-17 11:58:07
Fact Check: Does this viral image shows money recovered from BJP leader's house in Bengal?
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-16 13:26:55
Fact Check: Image of a boy selling masks shared with unverified emotional story
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-16 10:10:41
Fact Check: Video Of Patients In Gujarat falsely shared as Coronavirus Outbreak In Maharashtra
by Himani Joshi 2021-04-16 08:35:07
Fact Check: No, this video showing a violent clash is not from Ujjain
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-15 13:53:09
Fact Check: Screenshot Of A Satirical Article On COVID-19 Vaccine Viral
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-15 12:26:51
Fact Check: No, this image does not show devotees taking a holy dip during Kumbh Mela in Haridwar
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-14 19:15:07
Fact Check: These visuals show shooting of an upcoming web series, not a real incident!
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-14 16:48:01
Fact Check: Old video shared with false claims of Child Kidnappers entering Tamil Nadu's Salem
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-14 15:43:47
Fact Check: Old video from Manipur falsely shared to show recent violence reported from West Bengal
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-13 18:09:31

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..