Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Fact Check: An old image of clashes in Srinagar falsely shared as a recent one

  • Share

Summary

An old image of clashes in Srinagar dating back to 2016 is being falsely shared as a recent one from the Batmaloo area in Srinagar where clashes erupted during a cordon and search operations by security forces.

An image showing masked youths pelting stones is being widely shared on social media claim that it shows recent clashes that erupted at Srinagar’s Batmaloo area during a cordon and search operation (CASO). On February 19, two policemen died in Srinagar after being shot by suspected militants.

The image was shared on 'JK news media' Facebook page with a caption saying, "FLASH: Massive Clashes Erupted During Ongoing CASO In Batmaloo Srinagar."

Several other users on Facebook are sharing the image with the same caption. 

The truth behind the claim 

In our investigation, we found that the viral image is old and not related to the recent clashes in Kashmir. The picture was taken in Batmaloo during violent protests in July 2016. 

With the help of reverse image search, we found this image on 'Getty Images' website.  The caption says that the picture was taken on July 28, 2016, when protesters in Srinagar’s Batmaloo area clashed with security forces after Kashmiri terrorist Burhan Wani was killed in a gunfight.

The picture was clicked by AFP photographer Tauseed Mustafa. Burhan Wani was killed on July 8, 2016, following which the Valley faced its worst unrest since 2011, with at least 49 people killed and over 3,000 injured in clashes.

Moreover, we could not find any recent media report saying that any such clashes erupted during search operations in Srinagar.

In conclusion, an old image of clashes in Srinagar dating back to 2016 is being falsely shared as a recent one from the Batmaloo area in Srinagar where clashes erupted during a cordon and search operations by security forces.

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: Old image of an elderly woman from 2018 falsely shared as a recent one
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-21 20:14:02
Fact Check: No, NSA Ajit Doval has not written any letter lauding Kumbh Mela conduct
by Himani Joshi 2021-04-21 18:27:02
Fact Check: Oxygen plant set up in Uttar Pradesh within 48 hours amid COVID-19 crisis? Here is the truth!
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-21 13:41:20
Fact Check: Was only one AIIMS setup during Congress-led UPA regime? Here is the truth!
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-20 17:46:47
Fact Check: Has central govt withdrawn the insurance scheme for healthcare workers who die in the line of COVID-19 duty?
by Himani Joshi 2021-04-20 14:53:18
Fact Check: Visuals of a crematorium in MP's Bhopal falsely shared to be Gujarat
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-19 20:29:19
Fact Check: No, this video does not show a BJP leader assaulting a policeman
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-19 14:31:14
Fact Check: Claims About Journalist Pragya Mishra's Murder For Covering Kumbh mela Are Fake!
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-19 10:14:27
Fact Check: Old picture of BR Ambedkar Jayanti celebrations in Solapur goes viral with false claims
by Himani Joshi 2021-04-18 09:44:25
Fact Check: No, the statue shown in the viral image was excavated near the Turkey-Syria border
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-17 16:43:20
Fact Check: Video Showing Broken Hindu Idols Inside A Temple Shared With False Communal Angle
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-17 11:58:07
Fact Check: Does this viral image shows money recovered from BJP leader's house in Bengal?
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-16 13:26:55
Fact Check: Image of a boy selling masks shared with unverified emotional story
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-16 10:10:41
Fact Check: Video Of Patients In Gujarat falsely shared as Coronavirus Outbreak In Maharashtra
by Himani Joshi 2021-04-16 08:35:07
Fact Check: No, this video showing a violent clash is not from Ujjain
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-15 13:53:09
Fact Check: Screenshot Of A Satirical Article On COVID-19 Vaccine Viral
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-15 12:26:51
Fact Check: No, this image does not show devotees taking a holy dip during Kumbh Mela in Haridwar
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-14 19:15:07
Fact Check: These visuals show shooting of an upcoming web series, not a real incident!
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-14 16:48:01
Fact Check: Old video shared with false claims of Child Kidnappers entering Tamil Nadu's Salem
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-14 15:43:47
Fact Check: Old video from Manipur falsely shared to show recent violence reported from West Bengal
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-13 18:09:31

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..