Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Fact Check: The viral petrol bill asking people to 'not vote Modi' is fake

  • Share

Summary

The viral petrol bill with a text asking people not to vote Modi is fake. The name of the dealer and fuel station seen in the bill is also not real. 

In the backdrop of escalating petrol and diesel prices in the country, an image of a petrol bill purportedly by an 'HPL' dealer named Sai Balaji Petroleum in Mumbai’s Vikhroli is being widely shared on social media platforms showing a text along with the image that asks readers to not vote for Prime Minister Narendra Modi the next time if they want reduced petrol prices.

A Facebook user shared the image with a caption saying, "Don't Vote Modi again."

The text along on the image reads “If you want to reduce the petrol price don’t vote for Modi again”.

Several other Facebook users are also sharing this image. 

A Twitter user wrote, "If you want to reduce Petrol, Diesel and LPG cylinder prices.., Don't Vote Modi and BJP alliances again. RT if u agree."

The truth behind the claim 

In our investigation, we found this claim to be false. The viral image of the fuel bill in circulation is fake. Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited (HPCL) - India's public sector oil and gas company - also clarified on their official Twitter handle that the bill is not real and does not follow their bill format. 

On analyzing the viral image, one can see the date mentioned on the bill is of the year 2018 and shows the name of Sai Balaji Petroleum is as an “HPL” dealer. However, we found that there is no such petroleum company in India. The abbreviation of Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited is HPCL and not HPL.

On searching the fuel stations by the name of Sai Balaji Petroleum in Mumbai’s Vikhroli we couldn’t find any petrol pump by that name.

The inconsistent font size and style of the bill is also unlike the original bill. 

In response to one such tweet, HPCL took to Twitter on February 23, 2021, clarifying that the format of the viral bill in question does not match with the format of the bill followed by the company’s dealers. It also stated that the company’s name has been wrongly mentioned as HPL in it.

HPCL wrote, "Bill in question is a fake bill which has nothing to do with HPCL. The fake bill has Company name given as "HPL" and has been floating in digital medium since long, with malafide intentions. Real bill format by HPCL is attached for reference. @dpradhanbjp @PetroleumMin @OfficeDp"

In conclusion, the viral petrol bill with a text asking people not to vote Modi is fake. The name of the dealer and fuel station seen in the bill is also not real. 

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: Old image of an elderly woman from 2018 falsely shared as a recent one
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-21 20:14:02
Fact Check: No, NSA Ajit Doval has not written any letter lauding Kumbh Mela conduct
by Himani Joshi 2021-04-21 18:27:02
Fact Check: Oxygen plant set up in Uttar Pradesh within 48 hours amid COVID-19 crisis? Here is the truth!
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-21 13:41:20
Fact Check: Was only one AIIMS setup during Congress-led UPA regime? Here is the truth!
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-20 17:46:47
Fact Check: Has central govt withdrawn the insurance scheme for healthcare workers who die in the line of COVID-19 duty?
by Himani Joshi 2021-04-20 14:53:18
Fact Check: Visuals of a crematorium in MP's Bhopal falsely shared to be Gujarat
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-19 20:29:19
Fact Check: No, this video does not show a BJP leader assaulting a policeman
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-19 14:31:14
Fact Check: Claims About Journalist Pragya Mishra's Murder For Covering Kumbh mela Are Fake!
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-19 10:14:27
Fact Check: Old picture of BR Ambedkar Jayanti celebrations in Solapur goes viral with false claims
by Himani Joshi 2021-04-18 09:44:25
Fact Check: No, the statue shown in the viral image was excavated near the Turkey-Syria border
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-17 16:43:20
Fact Check: Video Showing Broken Hindu Idols Inside A Temple Shared With False Communal Angle
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-17 11:58:07
Fact Check: Does this viral image shows money recovered from BJP leader's house in Bengal?
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-16 13:26:55
Fact Check: Image of a boy selling masks shared with unverified emotional story
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-16 10:10:41
Fact Check: Video Of Patients In Gujarat falsely shared as Coronavirus Outbreak In Maharashtra
by Himani Joshi 2021-04-16 08:35:07
Fact Check: No, this video showing a violent clash is not from Ujjain
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-15 13:53:09
Fact Check: Screenshot Of A Satirical Article On COVID-19 Vaccine Viral
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-15 12:26:51
Fact Check: No, this image does not show devotees taking a holy dip during Kumbh Mela in Haridwar
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-14 19:15:07
Fact Check: These visuals show shooting of an upcoming web series, not a real incident!
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-14 16:48:01
Fact Check: Old video shared with false claims of Child Kidnappers entering Tamil Nadu's Salem
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-14 15:43:47
Fact Check: Old video from Manipur falsely shared to show recent violence reported from West Bengal
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-13 18:09:31

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..