Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Fact Check: No, BJP leader has not made this statement on increasing fuel prices

  • Share

Summary

BJP leader Manoj Tiwari has not made any such statement on fuel prices. The screenshot of the tweet which is viral is from a parody account.

In the backdrop of escalating petrol and diesel prices in the country, a post is being widely circulated on social media platforms claiming that Delhi Bharatiya Janta Party leader Manoj Tiwari recently put out a statement that if Prime Minister Narendra Modi's government was not governing the country then petrol prices would have touched Rs 200.

A Facebook user shared a screenshot of a tweet attributing the statement  to Tiwari which can be roughly translated to, "If Modi Ji's government wasn't governing the country then petrol would cost Rs 200 today: Manoj Tiwari, BJP leader."

The screenshot is being shared by several users of Facebook and Twitter

The truth behind the claim 

In our investigation, we found this claim to be false. The screenshot of the tweet which is being widely circulated on social media was shared by a parody account onTwitter. BJP leader Manoj Tiwari has made no such statement. 

With the help of relevant keyword search, we found the tweet whose screenshot is now being shared. The Twitter handle 'Dainik Khaskar' is a parody account. The handle's bio clearly states that it is a parody handle with the text reading, "Welcome to the official page of Dainik Khaskar. 100% fake news. Parody. Tweets are for fun only." The name of the handle is a play on the name of the Hindi newspaper Dainik Bhaskar.

Moreover, we did not find any credible report by media outlets reporting any such statement by BJP leader Manoj Tiwari. 

In conclusion, BJP leader Manoj Tiwari has not made any such statement on fuel prices. The screenshot of the tweet which is viral is from a parody account. 

 

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: Old image of an elderly woman from 2018 falsely shared as a recent one
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-21 20:14:02
Fact Check: No, NSA Ajit Doval has not written any letter lauding Kumbh Mela conduct
by Himani Joshi 2021-04-21 18:27:02
Fact Check: Oxygen plant set up in Uttar Pradesh within 48 hours amid COVID-19 crisis? Here is the truth!
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-21 13:41:20
Fact Check: Was only one AIIMS setup during Congress-led UPA regime? Here is the truth!
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-20 17:46:47
Fact Check: Has central govt withdrawn the insurance scheme for healthcare workers who die in the line of COVID-19 duty?
by Himani Joshi 2021-04-20 14:53:18
Fact Check: Visuals of a crematorium in MP's Bhopal falsely shared to be Gujarat
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-19 20:29:19
Fact Check: No, this video does not show a BJP leader assaulting a policeman
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-19 14:31:14
Fact Check: Claims About Journalist Pragya Mishra's Murder For Covering Kumbh mela Are Fake!
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-19 10:14:27
Fact Check: Old picture of BR Ambedkar Jayanti celebrations in Solapur goes viral with false claims
by Himani Joshi 2021-04-18 09:44:25
Fact Check: No, the statue shown in the viral image was excavated near the Turkey-Syria border
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-17 16:43:20
Fact Check: Video Showing Broken Hindu Idols Inside A Temple Shared With False Communal Angle
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-17 11:58:07
Fact Check: Does this viral image shows money recovered from BJP leader's house in Bengal?
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-16 13:26:55
Fact Check: Image of a boy selling masks shared with unverified emotional story
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-16 10:10:41
Fact Check: Video Of Patients In Gujarat falsely shared as Coronavirus Outbreak In Maharashtra
by Himani Joshi 2021-04-16 08:35:07
Fact Check: No, this video showing a violent clash is not from Ujjain
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-15 13:53:09
Fact Check: Screenshot Of A Satirical Article On COVID-19 Vaccine Viral
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-15 12:26:51
Fact Check: No, this image does not show devotees taking a holy dip during Kumbh Mela in Haridwar
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-14 19:15:07
Fact Check: These visuals show shooting of an upcoming web series, not a real incident!
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-14 16:48:01
Fact Check: Old video shared with false claims of Child Kidnappers entering Tamil Nadu's Salem
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-14 15:43:47
Fact Check: Old video from Manipur falsely shared to show recent violence reported from West Bengal
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-13 18:09:31

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..