Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Fact Check: No, Sachin Pilot did not write letter to President to stop Yakub Memon's execution

  • Share

Summary

The viral claim that Congress leader and former Deputy Chief Minister Sachin Pilot wrote a letter in 2015 to the President to consider the mercy plea against the execution of the death sentence of Yakub Memon is false.

A claim about Congress leader and former Deputy Chief Minister Sachin Pilot is being widely circulated on social media platforms claiming that Pilot was among those who wrote a letter to the President to stop the execution of 1993 Mumbai blasts convict Yakub Memon.

A Facebook user shared the image with a caption in Hindi that can be roughly translated to, "Only in the name of caste can I not support someone who advocates lowly and terrorists. Nor should my Gurjar society support Sachin Pilot, it is not wise to support anyone in the name of caste. There is no bigger example of stupidity other than this. 

Several other Facebook and Twitter users are sharing posts making a similar claim. 

The truth behind the claim 

In our investigation, we found this claim to be false. Sachin Pilot did not write any such letter to the President to stop the life sentence of Yakub Memon. 

With the help of relevant keyword search, we found an article published by 'The Hindu' according to which, a group of eminent jurists, MPs, leaders of political parties, and eminent individuals from different walks of life submitted a petition to President Pranab Mukherjee in 2015 to request him to consider the mercy plea against the execution of the death sentence of Yakub Memon.

As per reports, the 15-page petition submitted to the President included around 300 eminent people who claimed there were "substantive and fresh grounds" to give reprieve to Yakub. All of these names are present in "The Hindu" report and Sachin Pilot's name cannot be found in it.

This letter was also published in the "Huff Post" report and also on a website related to legal matters "Advocatetanmoy". The name of Sachin Pilot cannot be found in this report as well. 

In conclusion, the viral claim that Congress leader and former Deputy Chief Minister Sachin Pilot wrote a letter in 2015 to the President to consider the mercy plea against the execution of the death sentence of Yakub Memon is false.

 

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: Old image of an elderly woman from 2018 falsely shared as a recent one
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-21 20:14:02
Fact Check: No, NSA Ajit Doval has not written any letter lauding Kumbh Mela conduct
by Himani Joshi 2021-04-21 18:27:02
Fact Check: Oxygen plant set up in Uttar Pradesh within 48 hours amid COVID-19 crisis? Here is the truth!
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-21 13:41:20
Fact Check: Was only one AIIMS setup during Congress-led UPA regime? Here is the truth!
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-20 17:46:47
Fact Check: Has central govt withdrawn the insurance scheme for healthcare workers who die in the line of COVID-19 duty?
by Himani Joshi 2021-04-20 14:53:18
Fact Check: Visuals of a crematorium in MP's Bhopal falsely shared to be Gujarat
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-19 20:29:19
Fact Check: No, this video does not show a BJP leader assaulting a policeman
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-19 14:31:14
Fact Check: Claims About Journalist Pragya Mishra's Murder For Covering Kumbh mela Are Fake!
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-19 10:14:27
Fact Check: Old picture of BR Ambedkar Jayanti celebrations in Solapur goes viral with false claims
by Himani Joshi 2021-04-18 09:44:25
Fact Check: No, the statue shown in the viral image was excavated near the Turkey-Syria border
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-17 16:43:20
Fact Check: Video Showing Broken Hindu Idols Inside A Temple Shared With False Communal Angle
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-17 11:58:07
Fact Check: Does this viral image shows money recovered from BJP leader's house in Bengal?
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-16 13:26:55
Fact Check: Image of a boy selling masks shared with unverified emotional story
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-16 10:10:41
Fact Check: Video Of Patients In Gujarat falsely shared as Coronavirus Outbreak In Maharashtra
by Himani Joshi 2021-04-16 08:35:07
Fact Check: No, this video showing a violent clash is not from Ujjain
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-15 13:53:09
Fact Check: Screenshot Of A Satirical Article On COVID-19 Vaccine Viral
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-15 12:26:51
Fact Check: No, this image does not show devotees taking a holy dip during Kumbh Mela in Haridwar
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-14 19:15:07
Fact Check: These visuals show shooting of an upcoming web series, not a real incident!
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-14 16:48:01
Fact Check: Old video shared with false claims of Child Kidnappers entering Tamil Nadu's Salem
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-14 15:43:47
Fact Check: Old video from Manipur falsely shared to show recent violence reported from West Bengal
by Anubha Pandey 2021-04-13 18:09:31

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..