Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Fact Check: No, the man seen in this viral video is not Congress leader Anil Upadhyay

  • Share

Summary

A video showing INLD leader Chaudhary Singh Abhay Chautala making a statement 'he will alone give 3600 crores if Modi withdraws new farm laws' is being shared with a false claim it shows a Congress leader Anil Upadhyay. 

In the backdrop of the ongoing farmers' protest, a video is being widely shared on social media platforms showing a man supposedly a Congress leader, giving a statement in media that 'he will alone give 3600 crores if Modi withdraws new farm laws'.

A Facebook user shared the video with a caption in Hindi that can be roughly translated to, "3600 crore's farmer. It is called bad luck.
Is he a broker or a farmer? Congress MLA Anil Upadhyay unknowingly spoke the truth on the right. Saying "I will give 3600 crores alone, just withdraw the Modi law." Pimp! Listen, why are real farmers dying? Where Modi Ji hit and why now found out? Make this video so viral that it can see entire India."

The video is being widely shared on Facebook and Twitter with the same caption in Hindi. 

The truth behind the claim 

In our investigation, we found this claim to be false. The man is seen in the video is Indian National Lok Dal (INLD) leader Abhay Chautala, not Congress Anil Upadhyay. 

With the help of reverse image search, we found this video shared by a Facebook page named 'The Sirsa News' stating that the statement was made by Chaudhary Singh Abhay Chautala. 

Taking a hint from this and on performing a relevant keyword search, we found a video news report by Punjab Kesari Haryana on YouTube uploaded on December 25, 2020. 

Further, we started looking for the supposed Congress MLA Anil Upadhyay using the 'My Neta' website. While investigating, we came across two leaders by the same name who was elected in 2007 and 2012. We could not find any Congress MLA with this name.

In conclusion, a video showing INLD leader Chaudhary Singh Abhay Chautala making a statement 'he will alone give 3600 crores if Modi withdraws new farm laws' is being shared with a false claim it shows a Congress leader Anil Upadhyay. 

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: An old image of clashes in Srinagar falsely shared as a recent one
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-27 08:03:42
Fact Check: The viral petrol bill asking people to 'not vote Modi' is fake
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-26 15:36:56
Fact Check: No, BJP leader has not made this statement on increasing fuel prices
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-26 08:28:06
Fact Check: Did Priyanka Gandhi snub rape survivor's request for justice in her rally in Mathura?
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-25 19:05:00
Fact Check: No, Sachin Pilot did not write letter to President to stop Yakub Memon's execution
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-25 09:21:08
Fact Check: Truth behind Rahul Gandhi's statement demanding a 'Ministry of Fisheries'
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-24 17:02:36
Fact Check: Old video showing visuals of flyover collapse falsely shared as an incident from Hyderabad
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-24 12:17:31
Fact Check: Old video from a reality show falsely linked to the farmers' protest
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-23 19:14:08
Fact Check: Old video from California falsely shared as a recent one from Canada
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-23 13:36:45
Fact Check: No, the man seen in this viral video is not Congress leader Anil Upadhyay
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-22 19:14:53
Fact Check: Old image from BJP's 35th Foundation day falsely shared as recent one from Kerala
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-22 16:29:05
Fact Check: No, The Green Flag Seen In This Viral Image Is Not Pakistan's National flag
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-22 12:36:21
Fact Check: Old Video from 2016 Falsely Shared As Arvind Kejriwal Threatening Gujaratis
by Himani Joshi 2021-02-22 08:33:56
Fact Check: Was Jawaharlal Nehru Publicly Slapped in 1962 For Saying Aryans Were Refugees?
by Himani Joshi 2021-02-20 11:32:04
Visuals showing men in handcuffs and chains from a PFI rally in Kerala viral on social media
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-20 08:58:08
Fact Check: No, this video does not show Bajrang Dal supporting ongoing farmers' protest
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-19 17:19:14
Fact Check: Old video showing a policeman being thrashed viral with false claim
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-19 13:57:04
Fact Check: No, Priyanka Gandhi did not make 'India is a country of fools' remark
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-18 15:55:37
Fact Check: Unrelated video falsely shared to show visuals of first Hindu Temple in Abu Dhabi
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-18 12:51:52
Fact Check: Did South Africa ask the Serum Institute of India to take back one million COVID-19 vaccines?
by Samyuktha Mirra 2021-02-18 10:50:54

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..