Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Fact Check: Old image from BJP's 35th Foundation day falsely shared as recent one from Kerala

  • Share

Summary

An old image from 2015 showing a grand celebration of BJP's 35th foundation day is being falsely shared as a recent one from UP CM Yogi Adityanath's rally in Kerala. 

An image showing a large group of people forming Bhartiya Janata Party's flag in an open group is being widely circulated on social media platforms claiming that it shows the crowd who came to Uttar Pradesh CM Yogi Adityanath rally in Kerala as he flagged off BJP’s ‘Vijaya Yatra’ in the state on February 21. 

Twitter user shared the image with the caption saying, "This is not a painting. These are a sea of people who came to listen to UP CM Yogi Adityanath in Kerala today as he flagged off BJP’s Vijaya Rally in the state."

The image is being widely shared on Facebook and Twitter with the same caption. 

The truth behind the claim 

In our investigation, we found this claim to be false. The viral image dates back to 2015 and is not from Kerala but from Gujarat. 

With the help of reverse image search, we found the image carried in an article by 'The Indian Express’ in April 2015. The description of the photo reads – ‘More than 25,000 people form BJP flag as Chief Minister Anandiben Patel reads out the party’s “Panch Nishtha pledge” on its 35th foundation day, in Dahod on Monday. (Source: Express Photo by Bhupendra Rana)’.

A similar image from the event was also shared by PM Modi on Twitter.

 

Moreover, we did not any similar image from Yogi Adityanath’s recent rally in Kerala. Image from the event can be found here

In conclusion, an old image from 2015 showing a grand celebration of BJP's 35th foundation day is being falsely shared as a recent one from UP CM Yogi Adityanath's rally in Kerala. 

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: An old image of clashes in Srinagar falsely shared as a recent one
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-27 08:03:42
Fact Check: The viral petrol bill asking people to 'not vote Modi' is fake
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-26 15:36:56
Fact Check: No, BJP leader has not made this statement on increasing fuel prices
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-26 08:28:06
Fact Check: Did Priyanka Gandhi snub rape survivor's request for justice in her rally in Mathura?
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-25 19:05:00
Fact Check: No, Sachin Pilot did not write letter to President to stop Yakub Memon's execution
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-25 09:21:08
Fact Check: Truth behind Rahul Gandhi's statement demanding a 'Ministry of Fisheries'
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-24 17:02:36
Fact Check: Old video showing visuals of flyover collapse falsely shared as an incident from Hyderabad
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-24 12:17:31
Fact Check: Old video from a reality show falsely linked to the farmers' protest
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-23 19:14:08
Fact Check: Old video from California falsely shared as a recent one from Canada
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-23 13:36:45
Fact Check: No, the man seen in this viral video is not Congress leader Anil Upadhyay
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-22 19:14:53
Fact Check: Old image from BJP's 35th Foundation day falsely shared as recent one from Kerala
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-22 16:29:05
Fact Check: No, The Green Flag Seen In This Viral Image Is Not Pakistan's National flag
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-22 12:36:21
Fact Check: Old Video from 2016 Falsely Shared As Arvind Kejriwal Threatening Gujaratis
by Himani Joshi 2021-02-22 08:33:56
Fact Check: Was Jawaharlal Nehru Publicly Slapped in 1962 For Saying Aryans Were Refugees?
by Himani Joshi 2021-02-20 11:32:04
Visuals showing men in handcuffs and chains from a PFI rally in Kerala viral on social media
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-20 08:58:08
Fact Check: No, this video does not show Bajrang Dal supporting ongoing farmers' protest
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-19 17:19:14
Fact Check: Old video showing a policeman being thrashed viral with false claim
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-19 13:57:04
Fact Check: No, Priyanka Gandhi did not make 'India is a country of fools' remark
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-18 15:55:37
Fact Check: Unrelated video falsely shared to show visuals of first Hindu Temple in Abu Dhabi
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-18 12:51:52
Fact Check: Did South Africa ask the Serum Institute of India to take back one million COVID-19 vaccines?
by Samyuktha Mirra 2021-02-18 10:50:54

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..