Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Fact Check: No, The Green Flag Seen In This Viral Image Is Not Pakistan's National flag

  • Share

Summary

The green flag shown in this viral image is not Pakistan's National flag but a flag of Kerala-based political party, IUCL. 

Recently, an image is being widely shared on social media platforms showing a green flag being waved by a group of people along with the Indian National Congress' flag claiming that the image is from a Congress rally where Pakistani flags were waved with anti-India slogans. 

A Facebook user named Manish Chaudhary shared the image with some text written on it in Hindi that can be roughly translated to, "Forget about Rs 80/ litre petrol. I will happily fill up my car tank with Rs 90/ litre petrol but never vote for a party that raises ‘Hindistan Murdabad’ slogans and hoists the flag of Pakistan in its rallies."

This post received over 400 reshares. 

This image is being widely circulated on Facebook with a similar narrative. 

On further checking, we found that this image is doing rounds on social media since 2018. While sharing the image, a Twitter user wrote, "Pakistan flags seen along with @INCIndia flags during an election rally in aw3Karnataka and Pakistan zindabad slogans heard. #CongressKeHaathPakistanKeSaath Karnataka vote for India and Indian, not for Pakistan and Italian."

The truth behind the claim 

In our investigation, we found this claim to be false. The flag that was waved at this rally is not a Pakistani flag. This flag is of IUML (Indian Union Muslim League), which is different from the flag of Pakistan. The Pakistani flag has a white band on the left side. Also, there is a difference in the colour and the angle of the crescent in both flags.

IUML is a Kerala-based Indian political party recognized by the Election Commission of India. Party's official Facebook page can be found here

The party has also filed a complaint to the Election Commission on ‘05 April 2019’, IUML informed that their party flag is being falsely portrayed as the Pakistan National Flag, to incite hatred against their party.

Videos of this rally have earlier gone viral with a similar context which we have debunked here

 According to an article published in ‘The Hindu’, the Kerala-based IUML party supported the Congress Party during the 2014 Lok Sabha elections in Karnataka. However, we were not able to independently verify when and where this rally was conducted. 

In conclusion, the green flag shown in this viral image is not Pakistan's National flag but a flag of Kerala based political party, IUCL. 

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: An old image of clashes in Srinagar falsely shared as a recent one
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-27 08:03:42
Fact Check: The viral petrol bill asking people to 'not vote Modi' is fake
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-26 15:36:56
Fact Check: No, BJP leader has not made this statement on increasing fuel prices
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-26 08:28:06
Fact Check: Did Priyanka Gandhi snub rape survivor's request for justice in her rally in Mathura?
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-25 19:05:00
Fact Check: No, Sachin Pilot did not write letter to President to stop Yakub Memon's execution
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-25 09:21:08
Fact Check: Truth behind Rahul Gandhi's statement demanding a 'Ministry of Fisheries'
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-24 17:02:36
Fact Check: Old video showing visuals of flyover collapse falsely shared as an incident from Hyderabad
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-24 12:17:31
Fact Check: Old video from a reality show falsely linked to the farmers' protest
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-23 19:14:08
Fact Check: Old video from California falsely shared as a recent one from Canada
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-23 13:36:45
Fact Check: No, the man seen in this viral video is not Congress leader Anil Upadhyay
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-22 19:14:53
Fact Check: Old image from BJP's 35th Foundation day falsely shared as recent one from Kerala
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-22 16:29:05
Fact Check: No, The Green Flag Seen In This Viral Image Is Not Pakistan's National flag
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-22 12:36:21
Fact Check: Old Video from 2016 Falsely Shared As Arvind Kejriwal Threatening Gujaratis
by Himani Joshi 2021-02-22 08:33:56
Fact Check: Was Jawaharlal Nehru Publicly Slapped in 1962 For Saying Aryans Were Refugees?
by Himani Joshi 2021-02-20 11:32:04
Visuals showing men in handcuffs and chains from a PFI rally in Kerala viral on social media
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-20 08:58:08
Fact Check: No, this video does not show Bajrang Dal supporting ongoing farmers' protest
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-19 17:19:14
Fact Check: Old video showing a policeman being thrashed viral with false claim
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-19 13:57:04
Fact Check: No, Priyanka Gandhi did not make 'India is a country of fools' remark
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-18 15:55:37
Fact Check: Unrelated video falsely shared to show visuals of first Hindu Temple in Abu Dhabi
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-18 12:51:52
Fact Check: Did South Africa ask the Serum Institute of India to take back one million COVID-19 vaccines?
by Samyuktha Mirra 2021-02-18 10:50:54

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..