Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Fact Check: No, this video does not show Bajrang Dal supporting ongoing farmers' protest

  • Share

Summary

A video from Shiv Sena's protest against the increasing fuel prices is being widely shared with a false claim that it shows Bajrang Dal's support for the ongoing farmers' protest.

Recently, a video has surfaced on social media showing a group of protesters with saffron flags chanting slogans against Prime Minister Narendra Modi and calling the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) government a thief.

A Twitter user shared the video with the caption saying, "Now BJP's Bajrang Dal has come together with the farmers."

The video is also doing rounds on Facebook with the same caption in Hindi. 

The truth behind the claim 

In our investigation, we found this claim to be false. The viral clip is not from a protest by the Bajrang Dal in Uttar Pradesh but against a fuel price hike organized by Shiv Sena MLA Santosh Bangar in Hingoli, Maharashtra.

On carefully analyzing the video, one can hear slogans against the fuel prices hike across India. Taking a hint from this, we performed a reverse image search and found this video uploaded on a YouTube channel on February 5. According to the description of the video, it is shows protests against fuel price hikes organized by Shiv Sena MLA Santosh Bangur in the Hingoli district of Maharashtra. The video was uploaded by another YouTube channel with the same description.

We also found an article on the online edition of the Marathi daily “Sakal” carrying a similar image. As per the report, the image is of a bullock cart march held on February 5 by the Shiv Sena in Maharashtra’s Hingoli district against the recent fuel price hike. The rally, led by Shiv Sena MLA Santosh Bangar, began from the party office and marched via Indira Gandhi Chowk in Hingoli, adds the report.

According to a report by “Outlook”, on February 5, the Uddhav Thackeray-led Shiv Sena held protests in several parts of Maharashtra against the Centre over the fuel price hike.

Moreover, we did not find any report stating that Bajrang Dal supported the ongoing farmers’ protest.

In conclusion, a video from Shiv Sena's protest against the increasing fuel prices is being widely shared with a false claim that it shows Bajrang Dal's support for the ongoing farmers' protest.

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: An old image of clashes in Srinagar falsely shared as a recent one
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-27 08:03:42
Fact Check: The viral petrol bill asking people to 'not vote Modi' is fake
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-26 15:36:56
Fact Check: No, BJP leader has not made this statement on increasing fuel prices
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-26 08:28:06
Fact Check: Did Priyanka Gandhi snub rape survivor's request for justice in her rally in Mathura?
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-25 19:05:00
Fact Check: No, Sachin Pilot did not write letter to President to stop Yakub Memon's execution
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-25 09:21:08
Fact Check: Truth behind Rahul Gandhi's statement demanding a 'Ministry of Fisheries'
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-24 17:02:36
Fact Check: Old video showing visuals of flyover collapse falsely shared as an incident from Hyderabad
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-24 12:17:31
Fact Check: Old video from a reality show falsely linked to the farmers' protest
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-23 19:14:08
Fact Check: Old video from California falsely shared as a recent one from Canada
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-23 13:36:45
Fact Check: No, the man seen in this viral video is not Congress leader Anil Upadhyay
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-22 19:14:53
Fact Check: Old image from BJP's 35th Foundation day falsely shared as recent one from Kerala
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-22 16:29:05
Fact Check: No, The Green Flag Seen In This Viral Image Is Not Pakistan's National flag
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-22 12:36:21
Fact Check: Old Video from 2016 Falsely Shared As Arvind Kejriwal Threatening Gujaratis
by Himani Joshi 2021-02-22 08:33:56
Fact Check: Was Jawaharlal Nehru Publicly Slapped in 1962 For Saying Aryans Were Refugees?
by Himani Joshi 2021-02-20 11:32:04
Visuals showing men in handcuffs and chains from a PFI rally in Kerala viral on social media
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-20 08:58:08
Fact Check: No, this video does not show Bajrang Dal supporting ongoing farmers' protest
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-19 17:19:14
Fact Check: Old video showing a policeman being thrashed viral with false claim
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-19 13:57:04
Fact Check: No, Priyanka Gandhi did not make 'India is a country of fools' remark
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-18 15:55:37
Fact Check: Unrelated video falsely shared to show visuals of first Hindu Temple in Abu Dhabi
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-18 12:51:52
Fact Check: Did South Africa ask the Serum Institute of India to take back one million COVID-19 vaccines?
by Samyuktha Mirra 2021-02-18 10:50:54

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..