Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Fact Check: Old video showing a policeman being thrashed viral with false claim

  • Share

Summary

A video dating back to August 2018, showing a policeman being beaten by a group of men is being widely shared on social media platforms with a misleading claim. 

Recently, a video has surfaced on social media platforms showing a policeman being beaten by a group of people. The video is being shared with the claim a group of Muslims thrashed police in Bareilly (UP) for issuing a challan to a man from their community.

A Facebook user shared the video with the caption in Hindi that can be roughly translated to, " Police was thrashed by Muslims for issuing challan in Civil Lines, Bareilly, which is a challenge to the law. This video tells what will happen in India. Who will run India? What will be the future? The reality is, the danger to the country is from inside more than outside."

Several other Twitter and Facebook users are sharing this video with the same caption in Hindi. 

The truth behind the claim 

In our investigation, we found this claim to be misleading. The video dates back to August 2018 and is not from Bareilly but from Ghaziabad.  The people in the video are beating the police over an altercation at the bank and not for issuing a challan. 

With the help of reverse image search, we found the viral video carried in a report by 'Dili Aajtak' YouTube page on August 29, 2018, reporting that the incident Ghaziabad. 
 

According to the Times of India report, a man named Imran came to the bank (State Bank of India’s branch in Balram Nagar in Loni border) for some correction in his Aadhaar details but did not follow the queue. When a bank official objected, he started creating ruckus and got into an argument with a private guard and a constable at the bank. But when they made him leave the bank, he returned with a group of 10-15 people who then allegedly beat up the constable. It was also reported that – When the argument went further, the constable allegedly slapped Imran. Following this, Imran’s sister beat the constable. She allegedly beat him up with slippers……Two persons, Rashid and Ismail of Ashok Vihar Colony, have been arrested, the SSP said, adding that efforts are on to identify and nab the other accused.’ 

Back in 2018, Ghaziabad Police took to Twitter and issued a clarification regarding the video. 

In conclusion, a video dating back to August 2018, showing a policeman being beaten by a group of men is being widely shared on social media platforms with a misleading claim. 

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: An old image of clashes in Srinagar falsely shared as a recent one
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-27 08:03:42
Fact Check: The viral petrol bill asking people to 'not vote Modi' is fake
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-26 15:36:56
Fact Check: No, BJP leader has not made this statement on increasing fuel prices
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-26 08:28:06
Fact Check: Did Priyanka Gandhi snub rape survivor's request for justice in her rally in Mathura?
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-25 19:05:00
Fact Check: No, Sachin Pilot did not write letter to President to stop Yakub Memon's execution
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-25 09:21:08
Fact Check: Truth behind Rahul Gandhi's statement demanding a 'Ministry of Fisheries'
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-24 17:02:36
Fact Check: Old video showing visuals of flyover collapse falsely shared as an incident from Hyderabad
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-24 12:17:31
Fact Check: Old video from a reality show falsely linked to the farmers' protest
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-23 19:14:08
Fact Check: Old video from California falsely shared as a recent one from Canada
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-23 13:36:45
Fact Check: No, the man seen in this viral video is not Congress leader Anil Upadhyay
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-22 19:14:53
Fact Check: Old image from BJP's 35th Foundation day falsely shared as recent one from Kerala
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-22 16:29:05
Fact Check: No, The Green Flag Seen In This Viral Image Is Not Pakistan's National flag
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-22 12:36:21
Fact Check: Old Video from 2016 Falsely Shared As Arvind Kejriwal Threatening Gujaratis
by Himani Joshi 2021-02-22 08:33:56
Fact Check: Was Jawaharlal Nehru Publicly Slapped in 1962 For Saying Aryans Were Refugees?
by Himani Joshi 2021-02-20 11:32:04
Visuals showing men in handcuffs and chains from a PFI rally in Kerala viral on social media
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-20 08:58:08
Fact Check: No, this video does not show Bajrang Dal supporting ongoing farmers' protest
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-19 17:19:14
Fact Check: Old video showing a policeman being thrashed viral with false claim
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-19 13:57:04
Fact Check: No, Priyanka Gandhi did not make 'India is a country of fools' remark
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-18 15:55:37
Fact Check: Unrelated video falsely shared to show visuals of first Hindu Temple in Abu Dhabi
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-18 12:51:52
Fact Check: Did South Africa ask the Serum Institute of India to take back one million COVID-19 vaccines?
by Samyuktha Mirra 2021-02-18 10:50:54

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..