Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Fact Check: No, the woman in this viral image is not climate activist Nikita Jacob

  • Share

Summary

An image of AAP volunteer Ankita Shah is being shared false claim that she is lawyer-activist Nikita Jacob with Delhi Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal.

Three activists including climate activist Nikita Jacob have been found to be involved in the controversial "Toolkit" case, a document shared by the Sweden climate activist Greta Thunberg. Amid this, an image has surfaced on social media platforms showing a picture of a woman with Delhi Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal claiming that woman in Jacob. 

A Facebook user shared the image with the caption saying, "Nikita Jacob the Toolkit fame Anti India pro-Khalistani group poster girl with AAPka Kejriwal."

The image is being widely shared on Facebook and Twitter with a similar claim.

The truth behind the claim 

In our investigation, we found this claim to be false. The woman standing beside Aravind Kejriwal in the photo is Aam Aadmi Party volunteer Ankita Shah, not the ‘Toolkit’ case accused Nikita Jacob. Ankita Shah shared this photo of her with Aravind Kejriwal in 2019.

On checking comments under the social media posts sharing the same photo, we found a response to one such tweet mentioning that the woman in the image is AAP volunteer Ankita Shah. 

When we searched for the photo using these keywords, we found out that AAP volunteer Ankita Shah shared the same photo on her Facebook and Twitter handles in 2019. Ankita Shah's Twitter bio mentioned herself as “Die Hard Fan !! Aravind Kejriwal !! AAP National Social Media Team!! India”.

Ankita also took to her Facebook clarifying that her photo was falsely portrayed as the ‘Toolkit’ case accused Nikita Jacob. 

In conclusion, an image of AAP volunteer Ankita Shah is being shared false claim that she is lawyer-activist Nikita Jacob with Delhi Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal.

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: An old image of clashes in Srinagar falsely shared as a recent one
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-27 08:03:42
Fact Check: The viral petrol bill asking people to 'not vote Modi' is fake
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-26 15:36:56
Fact Check: No, BJP leader has not made this statement on increasing fuel prices
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-26 08:28:06
Fact Check: Did Priyanka Gandhi snub rape survivor's request for justice in her rally in Mathura?
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-25 19:05:00
Fact Check: No, Sachin Pilot did not write letter to President to stop Yakub Memon's execution
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-25 09:21:08
Fact Check: Truth behind Rahul Gandhi's statement demanding a 'Ministry of Fisheries'
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-24 17:02:36
Fact Check: Old video showing visuals of flyover collapse falsely shared as an incident from Hyderabad
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-24 12:17:31
Fact Check: Old video from a reality show falsely linked to the farmers' protest
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-23 19:14:08
Fact Check: Old video from California falsely shared as a recent one from Canada
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-23 13:36:45
Fact Check: No, the man seen in this viral video is not Congress leader Anil Upadhyay
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-22 19:14:53
Fact Check: Old image from BJP's 35th Foundation day falsely shared as recent one from Kerala
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-22 16:29:05
Fact Check: No, The Green Flag Seen In This Viral Image Is Not Pakistan's National flag
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-22 12:36:21
Fact Check: Old Video from 2016 Falsely Shared As Arvind Kejriwal Threatening Gujaratis
by Himani Joshi 2021-02-22 08:33:56
Fact Check: Was Jawaharlal Nehru Publicly Slapped in 1962 For Saying Aryans Were Refugees?
by Himani Joshi 2021-02-20 11:32:04
Visuals showing men in handcuffs and chains from a PFI rally in Kerala viral on social media
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-20 08:58:08
Fact Check: No, this video does not show Bajrang Dal supporting ongoing farmers' protest
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-19 17:19:14
Fact Check: Old video showing a policeman being thrashed viral with false claim
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-19 13:57:04
Fact Check: No, Priyanka Gandhi did not make 'India is a country of fools' remark
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-18 15:55:37
Fact Check: Unrelated video falsely shared to show visuals of first Hindu Temple in Abu Dhabi
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-18 12:51:52
Fact Check: Did South Africa ask the Serum Institute of India to take back one million COVID-19 vaccines?
by Samyuktha Mirra 2021-02-18 10:50:54

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..