Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Fact Check: Old-Unrelated Images From Germany Falsely Linked to the Farmers' Protest In India

  • Share

Summary

Unrelated images from farmers' protests in Germany dating back to November 2019 have been revived with a false claim that a tractor rally was organized in Germany to show solidarity with agitating Indian farmers. 

 

 

In the backdrop of the ongoing farmers' protest, an image surfaced on social media platforms showing tractors lined up on a road is being shared on social media with captions claiming that the image is from a tractor rally in Germany that was organized to show solidarity with agitating Indian farmers.

A Facebook user shared the image with the caption, "Farmers tractor rally in Germany's Berlin in support of India farmers. Neither tear gas not water cannons. This is democracy."

A Twitter user shared the image along with two other images with the caption saying, "Thousands of Farmers Protest in the German Capital, Berlin today. Farmers have driven their tractors right upto the Brandenburg Gate an iconic landmark in the heart of the city. This is how Democracy works."

Several other social media users are also sharing this image with a similar context. 

The truth behind the claim 

In our investigation, we found this claim to be false. The viral image dates back to November 2019 and was clicked in Germany. 

Image 1

With the help of reverse image search, we found this image carried in a report by the Tribune Chronicle published on November 26, 2019. The caption with the picture used in the report read 'Farmers have parked their tractors on the 'Road of June 17' in front of the Brandenburg Gate today in Berlin, Germany. Some thousands of farmers are expected in the German capital for a protest rally against the German and European agriculture policy. (AP Photo/Michael Sohn)'.

Image 2

We found this image on a European Pressphoto Agency (EPA) and was credited to the photographer, Omer Messinger.

The description of the image on EPA’s website stated that the image was also taken in November 2019 along the 17 Juni street and Brandenburg Gate in Berlin.

Image 3 

We found this image on a stock photography website, ‘agefotostock.’ The caption shared with the picture reads, "26 November 2019, Berlin: Numerous tractors are standing in front of the Victory Column during protest action by farmers on the Straße des 17. Juni."

In conclusion, unrelated images from farmers' protests in Germany dating back to November 2019 have been revived with a false claim that a tractor rally was organized in Germany to show solidarity with agitating Indian farmers. 

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: An old image of clashes in Srinagar falsely shared as a recent one
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-27 08:03:42
Fact Check: The viral petrol bill asking people to 'not vote Modi' is fake
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-26 15:36:56
Fact Check: No, BJP leader has not made this statement on increasing fuel prices
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-26 08:28:06
Fact Check: Did Priyanka Gandhi snub rape survivor's request for justice in her rally in Mathura?
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-25 19:05:00
Fact Check: No, Sachin Pilot did not write letter to President to stop Yakub Memon's execution
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-25 09:21:08
Fact Check: Truth behind Rahul Gandhi's statement demanding a 'Ministry of Fisheries'
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-24 17:02:36
Fact Check: Old video showing visuals of flyover collapse falsely shared as an incident from Hyderabad
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-24 12:17:31
Fact Check: Old video from a reality show falsely linked to the farmers' protest
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-23 19:14:08
Fact Check: Old video from California falsely shared as a recent one from Canada
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-23 13:36:45
Fact Check: No, the man seen in this viral video is not Congress leader Anil Upadhyay
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-22 19:14:53
Fact Check: Old image from BJP's 35th Foundation day falsely shared as recent one from Kerala
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-22 16:29:05
Fact Check: No, The Green Flag Seen In This Viral Image Is Not Pakistan's National flag
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-22 12:36:21
Fact Check: Old Video from 2016 Falsely Shared As Arvind Kejriwal Threatening Gujaratis
by Himani Joshi 2021-02-22 08:33:56
Fact Check: Was Jawaharlal Nehru Publicly Slapped in 1962 For Saying Aryans Were Refugees?
by Himani Joshi 2021-02-20 11:32:04
Visuals showing men in handcuffs and chains from a PFI rally in Kerala viral on social media
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-20 08:58:08
Fact Check: No, this video does not show Bajrang Dal supporting ongoing farmers' protest
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-19 17:19:14
Fact Check: Old video showing a policeman being thrashed viral with false claim
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-19 13:57:04
Fact Check: No, Priyanka Gandhi did not make 'India is a country of fools' remark
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-18 15:55:37
Fact Check: Unrelated video falsely shared to show visuals of first Hindu Temple in Abu Dhabi
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-18 12:51:52
Fact Check: Did South Africa ask the Serum Institute of India to take back one million COVID-19 vaccines?
by Samyuktha Mirra 2021-02-18 10:50:54

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..