Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Fact Check: Old image from Kolkata falsely shared as recent one from Tamil Nadu

  • Share

Summary

An old image from Kolkata showing ‘Go Back Modi’ graffiti on a street that was painted during anti-CAA protests in the country is being falsely shared as a recent one from Tamil Nadu. 

In the backdrop of Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s visit to poll-bound Tamil Nadu on 14 February, an image of the ‘Go Back Modi’ slogan written on a street have surfaced on social media platforms with the claiming that the image is recent and is from Tamil Nadu. 

A Twitter user shared the image with the caption, "Meanwhile mood in Tamil Nadu... One of the most hated Prime ministers in Tamil Nadu #GoBackModi #ModiIsNotTamilsPM #GoBackSadistModi."

The same image was also shared on Facebook with the caption, "#GoBackModi Festival All Over The Street.. (STATE OF TAMIL NADU BIG BREAKING )."

Several other social media users are sharing this image with the same claim. 

The truth behind the claim 

In our investigation, we found this claim to be false. The image dates back to January 2020 and is from Kolkata when protests against the Citizenship Amendment Act (CAA) were being held across the country.

With the help of reverse image search, we found this image carried in a tweet by Mayukh Ranjan Ghosh back in January 2020. The tweet reads, "This is one of the busiest roads in Kolkata. #Esplanade. Lakhs and lakhs of people commute, jam packed traffic r seen. Just look at this place tonight. Roads turned into graffitis, no traffic, all roads blocked, students protesting overnight. This is #Kolkata #modiinkolkata."

On analyzing the image carefully, we noticed a text on the building that read: ‘Metro Channel Control Post Hare Street Police Station.’

We searched the said location on Google Maps and found  it is located in Kolkata.

We also found similar image carried in news reports by Times of India which was published on January 13,2020 with the title, "Prime Minister Narendra Modi leaves Kolkata, protesters shift venue."

In conclusion, an old image from Kolkata showing ‘Go Back Modi’ graffiti on a street that was painted during anti-CAA protests in the country is being falsely shared as a recent one from Tamil Nadu. 

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: An old image of clashes in Srinagar falsely shared as a recent one
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-27 08:03:42
Fact Check: The viral petrol bill asking people to 'not vote Modi' is fake
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-26 15:36:56
Fact Check: No, BJP leader has not made this statement on increasing fuel prices
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-26 08:28:06
Fact Check: Did Priyanka Gandhi snub rape survivor's request for justice in her rally in Mathura?
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-25 19:05:00
Fact Check: No, Sachin Pilot did not write letter to President to stop Yakub Memon's execution
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-25 09:21:08
Fact Check: Truth behind Rahul Gandhi's statement demanding a 'Ministry of Fisheries'
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-24 17:02:36
Fact Check: Old video showing visuals of flyover collapse falsely shared as an incident from Hyderabad
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-24 12:17:31
Fact Check: Old video from a reality show falsely linked to the farmers' protest
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-23 19:14:08
Fact Check: Old video from California falsely shared as a recent one from Canada
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-23 13:36:45
Fact Check: No, the man seen in this viral video is not Congress leader Anil Upadhyay
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-22 19:14:53
Fact Check: Old image from BJP's 35th Foundation day falsely shared as recent one from Kerala
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-22 16:29:05
Fact Check: No, The Green Flag Seen In This Viral Image Is Not Pakistan's National flag
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-22 12:36:21
Fact Check: Old Video from 2016 Falsely Shared As Arvind Kejriwal Threatening Gujaratis
by Himani Joshi 2021-02-22 08:33:56
Fact Check: Was Jawaharlal Nehru Publicly Slapped in 1962 For Saying Aryans Were Refugees?
by Himani Joshi 2021-02-20 11:32:04
Visuals showing men in handcuffs and chains from a PFI rally in Kerala viral on social media
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-20 08:58:08
Fact Check: No, this video does not show Bajrang Dal supporting ongoing farmers' protest
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-19 17:19:14
Fact Check: Old video showing a policeman being thrashed viral with false claim
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-19 13:57:04
Fact Check: No, Priyanka Gandhi did not make 'India is a country of fools' remark
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-18 15:55:37
Fact Check: Unrelated video falsely shared to show visuals of first Hindu Temple in Abu Dhabi
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-18 12:51:52
Fact Check: Did South Africa ask the Serum Institute of India to take back one million COVID-19 vaccines?
by Samyuktha Mirra 2021-02-18 10:50:54

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..