Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Fact Check: No, BJP's Dilip Ghosh did not disrespect Goddess Durga, AITC shared cropped video

  • Share

Summary

The video shared by AITC claiming BJP leader Dilip Ghosh disrespected Goddess Durga is misleading. The viral video has been cleverly edited and the part where Ghosh mentioned that 'Durga was also worshipped by Ram' has been removed. 

 

All India Trinamool Congress recently shared a video on its official Twitter page supposedly to show BJP leader Dilip Ghosh disrespecting Goddess Durga.

AITC shared the video with the caption in Bengali that can be roughly translated to, "Unimaginable! Sitting on the sacred soil of Bengal @DilipGhoshBJP. Babu has insulted our goddess Durga! Goddess Durga is our mother, our strength, our inspiration! Those who claim to be the protectors and supporters of Hinduism are now insulting Goddess Durga. #BJPInsultsMaaDurga."

The video is a short clip from India Today Conclave East 2021 showing Ghosh making a statement that 'It is very unfortunate that (political) parties that do not have any ideology mix religion and politics. We don't do this. We do politics openly. Lord Ram was a king. Some belief him to be an incarnation. You will find his name in 14 Brahma Purusha but not Durga's. He is known as a man of character. Ram Charit Manas has also been written in Bengali. Gandhi Ji has also given us a vision of Ram Rajya. I don't how Durga always comes in between."

The truth behind the claim

In our investigation, we found this claim to be false. The viral clip has been cleverly edited. Further in the video, Ghosh mentioned that Ram used to worship Durga and that with her blessing only he killed Ravana. Hence, he did not disrespect Goddess Durga. 

With the help of relevant keyword searches, we found a longer version of the video uploaded on the India Conclave YouTube channel. Further in the conversation, one can hear Ghosh questioning that how people bring Goddess against Lord Ram. The relevant section starts at the 3:20 mark.

In conclusion, the video shared by AITC claiming BJP leader Dilip Ghosh disrespected Goddess Durga is misleading. The viral video has been cleverly edited and the part where Ghosh mentioned that 'Durga was also worshipped by Ram' has been removed. 

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: An old image of clashes in Srinagar falsely shared as a recent one
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-27 08:03:42
Fact Check: The viral petrol bill asking people to 'not vote Modi' is fake
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-26 15:36:56
Fact Check: No, BJP leader has not made this statement on increasing fuel prices
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-26 08:28:06
Fact Check: Did Priyanka Gandhi snub rape survivor's request for justice in her rally in Mathura?
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-25 19:05:00
Fact Check: No, Sachin Pilot did not write letter to President to stop Yakub Memon's execution
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-25 09:21:08
Fact Check: Truth behind Rahul Gandhi's statement demanding a 'Ministry of Fisheries'
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-24 17:02:36
Fact Check: Old video showing visuals of flyover collapse falsely shared as an incident from Hyderabad
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-24 12:17:31
Fact Check: Old video from a reality show falsely linked to the farmers' protest
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-23 19:14:08
Fact Check: Old video from California falsely shared as a recent one from Canada
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-23 13:36:45
Fact Check: No, the man seen in this viral video is not Congress leader Anil Upadhyay
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-22 19:14:53
Fact Check: Old image from BJP's 35th Foundation day falsely shared as recent one from Kerala
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-22 16:29:05
Fact Check: No, The Green Flag Seen In This Viral Image Is Not Pakistan's National flag
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-22 12:36:21
Fact Check: Old Video from 2016 Falsely Shared As Arvind Kejriwal Threatening Gujaratis
by Himani Joshi 2021-02-22 08:33:56
Fact Check: Was Jawaharlal Nehru Publicly Slapped in 1962 For Saying Aryans Were Refugees?
by Himani Joshi 2021-02-20 11:32:04
Visuals showing men in handcuffs and chains from a PFI rally in Kerala viral on social media
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-20 08:58:08
Fact Check: No, this video does not show Bajrang Dal supporting ongoing farmers' protest
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-19 17:19:14
Fact Check: Old video showing a policeman being thrashed viral with false claim
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-19 13:57:04
Fact Check: No, Priyanka Gandhi did not make 'India is a country of fools' remark
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-18 15:55:37
Fact Check: Unrelated video falsely shared to show visuals of first Hindu Temple in Abu Dhabi
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-18 12:51:52
Fact Check: Did South Africa ask the Serum Institute of India to take back one million COVID-19 vaccines?
by Samyuktha Mirra 2021-02-18 10:50:54

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..