Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Fact Check: A video from 2018 falsely linked to the ongoing farmers' protestc

  • Share

Summary

An old-unrelated video from 2018 showing a man sprinkling water on wheat sacks is being falsely linked to the ongoing farmers' protest. 

In the backdrop of the ongoing farmers' protest in the country, a video has surfaced on social media platforms showing a man sprinkling water on wheat sacks claiming that this is what farmers are doing in Punjab to speed up the rotting process and then sell these grains to distilleries and breweries.

A Facebook user shared the video with a caption saying, "FCI storage yards with wheat bought at MSP. This is the scene across Punjab. Water is sprinkled on wheat bags to make the grain rot and it is then sold to distilleries and breweries by the 5 Star farmers who are agitating on the Delhi border. There is big money involved."

The video is being widely shared on Facebook with the same claim. 

Several Twitter users are sharing the video with the same claim. 

The truth behind the claim 

In our investigation, we found this claim to be false. The video shows an incident that took place in 2018 in Haryana’s Fatehabad district. Several news reports also pointed out that the person in the video is not a farmer. The incident allegedly happened at a granary owned by a trader associated with the Indian National Lok Dal (INLD).

With the help of reverse image search using the keyframes of the video, we found a news report by Times Of India in 2019 stating that the video was going viral back then too with the claim that the man pouring water on food grain bags to increase its weight.

On further investigation, we found a video report by ABP News dating back to May 2018, according to which the Fatehabad Market Committee had taken cognizance of the matter and was investigating the viral clip. The Market Committee's initial investigation had found that the clip was from the Fatehabad Anaj Mandi at shop no 124 B where in order to increase the weight of wheat to increase profit water was being sprayed. The report further stated that the shop is owned by an Indian National Lok Dal leader Kuljit Kuladiya and the matter is being investigated.

The incident was also reported by Punjab Kesari and News 18 Hindi in April 2018.

In conclusion, an old-unrelated video from 2018 showing a man sprinkling water on wheat sacks is being falsely linked to the ongoing farmers' protest. 

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: An old image of clashes in Srinagar falsely shared as a recent one
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-27 08:03:42
Fact Check: The viral petrol bill asking people to 'not vote Modi' is fake
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-26 15:36:56
Fact Check: No, BJP leader has not made this statement on increasing fuel prices
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-26 08:28:06
Fact Check: Did Priyanka Gandhi snub rape survivor's request for justice in her rally in Mathura?
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-25 19:05:00
Fact Check: No, Sachin Pilot did not write letter to President to stop Yakub Memon's execution
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-25 09:21:08
Fact Check: Truth behind Rahul Gandhi's statement demanding a 'Ministry of Fisheries'
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-24 17:02:36
Fact Check: Old video showing visuals of flyover collapse falsely shared as an incident from Hyderabad
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-24 12:17:31
Fact Check: Old video from a reality show falsely linked to the farmers' protest
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-23 19:14:08
Fact Check: Old video from California falsely shared as a recent one from Canada
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-23 13:36:45
Fact Check: No, the man seen in this viral video is not Congress leader Anil Upadhyay
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-22 19:14:53
Fact Check: Old image from BJP's 35th Foundation day falsely shared as recent one from Kerala
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-22 16:29:05
Fact Check: No, The Green Flag Seen In This Viral Image Is Not Pakistan's National flag
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-22 12:36:21
Fact Check: Old Video from 2016 Falsely Shared As Arvind Kejriwal Threatening Gujaratis
by Himani Joshi 2021-02-22 08:33:56
Fact Check: Was Jawaharlal Nehru Publicly Slapped in 1962 For Saying Aryans Were Refugees?
by Himani Joshi 2021-02-20 11:32:04
Visuals showing men in handcuffs and chains from a PFI rally in Kerala viral on social media
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-20 08:58:08
Fact Check: No, this video does not show Bajrang Dal supporting ongoing farmers' protest
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-19 17:19:14
Fact Check: Old video showing a policeman being thrashed viral with false claim
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-19 13:57:04
Fact Check: No, Priyanka Gandhi did not make 'India is a country of fools' remark
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-18 15:55:37
Fact Check: Unrelated video falsely shared to show visuals of first Hindu Temple in Abu Dhabi
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-18 12:51:52
Fact Check: Did South Africa ask the Serum Institute of India to take back one million COVID-19 vaccines?
by Samyuktha Mirra 2021-02-18 10:50:54

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..