Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Fact Check: No, the man seen in these pictures is not AAP MLA Somnath Bharti

  • Share

Summary

Two old-unrelated images from the anti-CAA protest in Lucknow is being shared with a false claim that it shows Aam Aadmi Party MLA Somnath Bharti being thrashed by UP Police. One of the images has been morphed by replacing the face of a man wearing a skull cap with Somnath Bharti's face. 

In a recent incident in Uttar Pradesh' Rae Bareli, a person threw ink at Somnath Bharti, MLA from Aam Aadmi Party in front of the police officers after he got angry at Somnath Bharti's remarks on Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath. A video of AAP MLA threatening police officials that he will get them sacked has also gone viral on social media 

Following this, two pictures have surfaced on social media one of which shows Somnath Bharti with ink on his face while the other shows a man wearing a dirty-white trouser being thrashed by policemen. The pictures are being widely shared with the claim that this is how UP Police treated Bharti. 

A Twitter user shared the images saying 'UP police made Bharti's pant wet from front and yellow from behind.'

Several other Twitter users are sharing this set of images with a similar claim. 

A Facebook user named Sanjiv Chauhan shared the image with the caption in Hindi that can be roughly translated to, "UP Police brave soldiers feeding Prasad to Somnath Bharti."

The truth behind the claim 

In our investigation, we found this claim to be false. The man seen in the viral images is not AAP MLA Somnath Bharti and one of the images is morphed. 

With the help of reverse image search, we found both the image shared in a Tweet by a verified named Shalabh Mani Tripathi user in December 2019. 

The first image was also published in a report by Amar Ujala published on 22 December 2019. According to the report, the picture was taken at the time of the protest against the Citizen Amendment Law in Lucknow. The second picture of the viral post was also taken during this time.

First Image 

The image has been morphed by replacing the face of a man wearing skull cap with Somnath Bharti's face. 

However, it is true that ink was thrown on Somnath Bharti in Rae Bareli on 11 January. After the incident, the police also arrested Somnath Bharti for making controversial statements about the Yogi government and hospitals in Uttar Pradesh. Two cases were registered against Somnath Bharti, in one of which he has got bail, while in the second case he has not got relief.

In conclusion, two old-unrelated images from the anti-CAA protest in Lucknow is being shared with a false claim that it shows Aam Aadmi Party MLA Somnath Bharti being thrashed by UP Police. One of the images has been morphed by replacing the face of a man wearing a skull cap with Somnath Bharti's face. 

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: An old image of clashes in Srinagar falsely shared as a recent one
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-27 08:03:42
Fact Check: The viral petrol bill asking people to 'not vote Modi' is fake
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-26 15:36:56
Fact Check: No, BJP leader has not made this statement on increasing fuel prices
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-26 08:28:06
Fact Check: Did Priyanka Gandhi snub rape survivor's request for justice in her rally in Mathura?
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-25 19:05:00
Fact Check: No, Sachin Pilot did not write letter to President to stop Yakub Memon's execution
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-25 09:21:08
Fact Check: Truth behind Rahul Gandhi's statement demanding a 'Ministry of Fisheries'
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-24 17:02:36
Fact Check: Old video showing visuals of flyover collapse falsely shared as an incident from Hyderabad
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-24 12:17:31
Fact Check: Old video from a reality show falsely linked to the farmers' protest
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-23 19:14:08
Fact Check: Old video from California falsely shared as a recent one from Canada
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-23 13:36:45
Fact Check: No, the man seen in this viral video is not Congress leader Anil Upadhyay
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-22 19:14:53
Fact Check: Old image from BJP's 35th Foundation day falsely shared as recent one from Kerala
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-22 16:29:05
Fact Check: No, The Green Flag Seen In This Viral Image Is Not Pakistan's National flag
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-22 12:36:21
Fact Check: Old Video from 2016 Falsely Shared As Arvind Kejriwal Threatening Gujaratis
by Himani Joshi 2021-02-22 08:33:56
Fact Check: Was Jawaharlal Nehru Publicly Slapped in 1962 For Saying Aryans Were Refugees?
by Himani Joshi 2021-02-20 11:32:04
Visuals showing men in handcuffs and chains from a PFI rally in Kerala viral on social media
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-20 08:58:08
Fact Check: No, this video does not show Bajrang Dal supporting ongoing farmers' protest
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-19 17:19:14
Fact Check: Old video showing a policeman being thrashed viral with false claim
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-19 13:57:04
Fact Check: No, Priyanka Gandhi did not make 'India is a country of fools' remark
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-18 15:55:37
Fact Check: Unrelated video falsely shared to show visuals of first Hindu Temple in Abu Dhabi
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-18 12:51:52
Fact Check: Did South Africa ask the Serum Institute of India to take back one million COVID-19 vaccines?
by Samyuktha Mirra 2021-02-18 10:50:54

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..