Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Fact Check: No, this viral image is not related to Makar Sankranti

  • Share

Summary

The viral picture has no link to Makar Sankranti or any religious festival or event. The image was a part of a campaign organised by an NGO over three years ago.

On the occasion of Makar Sankranti, an image of a woman dressed in a white outfit with wings attached and bloodstains on it has surfaced on social media claiming that the woman is protesting against kite flying during Makar Sankranti.

The image was shared by a Facebook user with a caption in Hindi that can be roughly translated to, “This woman is playing the role of a bird that has been injured by kite flying during Makar Sankranti. She should also play the role of a goat in Eid to set an example of communal harmony. Please convey the message to the lady.”

The post received over 200 reshares. 

The same image is also doing rounds on Twitter with the same claim. 

Makar Sankranti is a Hindu festival dedicated to the Sun god and kite flying is a major part of the festivities.

The truth behind the claim 

In our investigation, we found this claim to be false. The viral picture has no connection with Makar Sankranti. The image dates back to August 2017 and it is from an NGO campaign held in Delhi for animal rights. The campaign was against the use of harmful kite threads (manjha) that sometimes kill birds. 

The two posters seen in the viral image have the words “Abhay Daanam”. Taking a hint from this and performing keyword search, we found several news reports published in August 2017 about Abhay Daanam’s campaign against harmful kite threads.

On checking NGO's Facebook page, we found the viral picture along with other pictures of the same campaign posted in 2017.

A picture of this campaign is also available in the photo gallery of Getty Images. The photo caption to it reads, “Volunteers of the Abhay Daanam Bird care shelter and veterinary hospital protest against the sale of 'manja', or kite flying thread, in New Delhi on August 4, 2017./AFP PHOTO / PRAKASH SINGH.”

In conclusion, the viral picture has no link to Makar Sankranti or any religious festival or event. The image was a part of a campaign organised by an NGO over three years ago.

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: An old image of clashes in Srinagar falsely shared as a recent one
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-27 08:03:42
Fact Check: The viral petrol bill asking people to 'not vote Modi' is fake
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-26 15:36:56
Fact Check: No, BJP leader has not made this statement on increasing fuel prices
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-26 08:28:06
Fact Check: Did Priyanka Gandhi snub rape survivor's request for justice in her rally in Mathura?
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-25 19:05:00
Fact Check: No, Sachin Pilot did not write letter to President to stop Yakub Memon's execution
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-25 09:21:08
Fact Check: Truth behind Rahul Gandhi's statement demanding a 'Ministry of Fisheries'
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-24 17:02:36
Fact Check: Old video showing visuals of flyover collapse falsely shared as an incident from Hyderabad
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-24 12:17:31
Fact Check: Old video from a reality show falsely linked to the farmers' protest
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-23 19:14:08
Fact Check: Old video from California falsely shared as a recent one from Canada
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-23 13:36:45
Fact Check: No, the man seen in this viral video is not Congress leader Anil Upadhyay
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-22 19:14:53
Fact Check: Old image from BJP's 35th Foundation day falsely shared as recent one from Kerala
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-22 16:29:05
Fact Check: No, The Green Flag Seen In This Viral Image Is Not Pakistan's National flag
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-22 12:36:21
Fact Check: Old Video from 2016 Falsely Shared As Arvind Kejriwal Threatening Gujaratis
by Himani Joshi 2021-02-22 08:33:56
Fact Check: Was Jawaharlal Nehru Publicly Slapped in 1962 For Saying Aryans Were Refugees?
by Himani Joshi 2021-02-20 11:32:04
Visuals showing men in handcuffs and chains from a PFI rally in Kerala viral on social media
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-20 08:58:08
Fact Check: No, this video does not show Bajrang Dal supporting ongoing farmers' protest
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-19 17:19:14
Fact Check: Old video showing a policeman being thrashed viral with false claim
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-19 13:57:04
Fact Check: No, Priyanka Gandhi did not make 'India is a country of fools' remark
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-18 15:55:37
Fact Check: Unrelated video falsely shared to show visuals of first Hindu Temple in Abu Dhabi
by Anubha Pandey 2021-02-18 12:51:52
Fact Check: Did South Africa ask the Serum Institute of India to take back one million COVID-19 vaccines?
by Samyuktha Mirra 2021-02-18 10:50:54

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..