Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Fact Check: This aged person seen in the viral image did not die at the ongoing farmers' protest

  • Share

Summary

An old-unrelated image showing a 55-year-old farmer lying dead on the ground from Bathinda, Punjab is doing rounds on social media falsely linking it to the ongoing farmers' protest. 

In the backdrop of the ongoing farmers' protest in the country over the new agriculture legislation, a disturbing image is doing rounds on social media showing an aged man in a blue turban lying unconsciously on the ground. With the image, it is being claimed that one more farmer died in the agitation where protesters have been opposing the farm laws for more than 45 days. 

The image was shared on a Facebook page with a caption in Hindi that can be roughly translated to, "One more martyred in farmers' protest. Salute to the martyred farmer. Farmers will win, pride will lose."

Several other Facebook users are sharing this image with a similar claim. 

The image is also doing round on Twitter

The truth behind the claim 

In our investigation, we found this claim to be false. The viral image is not related to the ongoing farmers' protest and dates back to July, 2020. The image shows a 55-year-old farmer died in less than 3 hours after he sat on a dharna outside the shut Guru Nanak Dev Thermal Plant at Bathinda opposing Punjab Government's order. 

With the help of reverse image search, we found this image in a Facebook post by MLA from Jagargaon, Sarvjit Kaur Manuke.

On performing keyword searches taking a cue from this, we found a report published by 'The Indian Express' on July 2 this year. According to this report, Joginder Singh, from Cheema village of Sangrur district, started his protest dharna at 7 am and was found lying dead around 10 am. He was carrying a flag of Bharti Kisan Union (Ugrahan) and a placard on which it was mentioned that he is sacrificing his life to protest against the decision of selling the land of the thermal plant.

Punjab Kesari also published a report on this. 

As of January 10, four-person have taken their own life at protests against the new farm laws. However, this viral image is not related to the protest. 

In conclusion, an old-unrelated image showing a 55-year-old farmer lying dead on the ground from Bathinda, Punjab is doing rounds on social media falsely linking it to the ongoing farmers' protest. 

 

 

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: An edited news clipping falsely claiming UP government introduced GST on Church offerings
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-21 15:32:11
Fact Check: No, Yogi Adityanath government will not shut down madrasas for not celebrating Republic Day
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-20 17:39:59
Fact Check: The video of a murder from Rajasthan shared with a false claim of 'child kidnapping'
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-20 15:19:47
Fact Check: The viral image showing 'Garbh se kaho hum Hindu hain' written on wall in morphed
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-20 08:44:59
Fact Check: A video from 2018 falsely linked to the ongoing farmers' protestc
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-19 17:08:39
Fact Check: Heart-wrenching incident seen in this viral video is from Hyderabad, not Delhi
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-19 14:50:15
Fact Check: News report published in 2018 falsely linked to Covid-19 vaccination drive in India
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-18 18:42:41
Fact Check: No, Suriname's president Chandrikapersad Santokhi is not going to be the chief guest for this year's Republic Day
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-18 17:37:46
Fact Check: No, the man seen in these pictures is not AAP MLA Somnath Bharti
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-18 16:20:40
Fact Check: No, this viral image is not related to Makar Sankranti
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-16 17:35:33
Fact Check: The video showing an ablaze truck on a flyover is from Pune, not from Hyderabad
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-16 11:10:29
Fact Check: No, this video showing protest against Hazara Killings is not from PoK
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-15 19:10:04
Fact Check: Unrelated video from Ireland falsely linked to 26 January tractor rally announced by the agitating farmers
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-15 15:56:11
An edited video of CM Mamata Banerjee shared to claim that no board exam will be conducted in Bengal this year
by Himani Joshi 2021-01-15 14:08:40
Fact Check: Did Reliance Donate A Solar Power Plant To Ram Mandir?
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-14 19:27:18
Fact Check: No, Reliance Jio's 5G trials are not the reason for bird flu in India
by Himani Joshi 2021-01-14 17:31:59
Fact Check: No, Mumbai Police did not start paying homage at Dargah under ruling Shiv Sena-NCP-Congress govt
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-13 19:38:23
Fact Check: No, this viral image of a Mosque is not from Old Delhi
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-13 17:44:20
Fact Check: Outdated images of aircraft crash shared as Indonesian plane crash
by Samyuktha Mirra 2021-01-13 09:49:16
Fact Check: Old-unrelated image showing a man in turban offering 'Namaz' falsely linked to the ongoing farmer's protest
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-13 08:29:41

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..