Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Part 1: Demolishing the false claims and lies of Ram Puniyani about temple destruction by Islamic invaders

  • Share

Summary

This article exposes the lies and factual mistake committed by Ram Puniyani in his lecture about temple demolition by Muslim invaders. We have found that most of his videos are factually incorrect and more often than not he quotes unreliable sources.

I came to know about Prof Ram Punyani when I watched a viral video in which he claimed that Maratha Army destroyed Sringeri Math in Srirangpatanam when they couldn't defeat Tipu Sultan. I have already debunked his claims that the Maratha Army didn't attack Sringeri Math. The attack on Sringeri was a job of Pindaris and an altogether stray incident in the Maratha scheme of things. The attack by Pindaris was before the war and not after as being claimed by Ram Punyani.

I have come across another video in which he has tried to whitewash the crimes of Islamic invaders. Watch the video below.

At 0.22, Rama Puniyani begins by playing down Muhammad Ghazni's religious bigotry. He puts on a map and shows Somnath in Rajasthan. The real Somnath temple which was destroyed by Md. Ghazni is on the coast of the Arabian Sea in Gujarat. Refer to the image below. Source: Somanatha: The Many Voices of a History by Romila Thapar (p 36-37).

His next slide(0.26) says the distance between Ghazni(or Ghazna) and Somnath temple is 5000 KM. He also said Md. Ghazni came via Multan. But when we searched for it on Google, we found that the distance between Somnath temple and Ghazni via Multan is approx 2000 KM. Check it yourself here.

Since the distance calculation is itself wrong, his claims of 10000 temples in his route to Somnath is false. If we trust his argument of having 5 temples per km, then it should be around 4000 temples (800 * 5). 

Ram Puniyani continues with his lies and makes a fraudulent claim that the Ghaznavid army consisted of 35% Hindus (2:20 in the video). No such data is available because nobody ever took a census back then. Apart from a general by the name Tilak(Buddhist?), no other Ghaznavid Hindu-Buddhist is known from sources.

The core of the Ghaznavid army was the slave force (Ghilman). The slave army of Ghaznavids consisted of Indians/Hindus, Turks, and some Tajiks.  Like Arabs and Kurds, the Indians/Hindus had their own commander, the "Sipahsalar-i-Hinduyan", and had their own quarters in Ghazni. Even the general named Tilak was a slave captured during the war.
Reference: Ghaznavid military organization" by C.E.Bosworth.

So the claim of Mr. Puniyani is the half-truth. The Hindu soldiers in his army were mostly slave captured during the war.

 

At 3.31, Ram Puniyani tries to absolve Islamism from Ghaznavid terrorism and says Ghazni destroyed this mosque in Multan in the 11th century! Was this an 11th-century Mosque destroyed by Ghazni as claimed by Ram Puniyani? No, this is grave of Sufi saint Rukn-E-Alam built in 1324 CE. A simple reverse image search revealed it. See the result yourself here.

Not a mosque from the 11th century as claimed by Mr. Puniyani

So Did Md. Ghazni destroy any mosque in Multan? The answer is no if we trust primary sources. Even a Marxist historian Romila Thapar admits that Ghazni did not destroy Multan mosque [Snippet source: Somanatha By Romila Thapar, Penguin 2008]

 

 

Ram Puniyani continues his lies. At 6.31, he states that Aurangzeb destroyed this mosque in Golconda.

Is this a mosque which Aurangzeb destroyed? No, this is not a mosque. These are graves of Qutb Shahi kings(Qutb Shahi Tombs). Watch this video on youtube to find out more about this tomb.

American Historian Richard Eaton admits that Aurangzeb never destroyed mosques of rival kings of Golkonda and Bijapur but instead patronized them. [Source: Richard Eaton, Temple desecration, and the Indo Muslim States, University Press Florida(2000)]

In the video (11.09-11.53) Ram Puniyani says Kashi Vishwanath temple is a temple of Vishnu. But again he is wrong. The Kashi Vishwanath is a temple dedicated to Lord Shiva. In fact, Kashi Vishwanath is revered as one of the 12 Jyotirlingas of Shiva. source

At 12.12, Ram Puniyani makes another fraudulent claim. He says Aurangzeb destroyed Kashi Vishnvanath temple because Brahmin priests (Mahant of the temple) raped a queen inside it. Is there a primary source to this claim? No. Secondary source? 

Origin of this theory: A Gandhian Congress leader Dr. Pattabhi Sitaramayya, in his famous book, The Feathers and the Stones, has written it based on a manuscript of Benares Masjid which was in possession of an unnamed Muslim friend of his unnamed acquaintance. 

This Myth was demolished by Dr. Koenraad Elst long ago. Read it here in detail. 

Forget about pro-Hindutva people, his claims are contradicted by Marxists historians like Romila Thapar as well. It's a matter of grave concern that this guy goes around the country and talks about history. 

This is the first part. We promise to do fact check of other videos of Ram Puniyani very soon. Stay Tuned.

Note: A twitter user True Indology had already exposed the mistakes and lies of Ram Puniyani in this video.

 

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.

COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: No, 158 Indian soldiers are not killed in a rocket launcher attach by Chinese army
by Anubha Pandey 2020-06-02 11:48:09
Fact Check: Can regular use of sanitizer for 50 to 60 days increase risk of skin cancer?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-02 12:45:16
Fact Check: Three years old picture of a family committing suicide in Rajasthan revived amid migrant crisis
by Himani Joshi 2020-06-02 07:32:48
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral video and image of Indian and Chinese soldiers clash
by Anubha Pandey 2020-06-01 19:57:22
No, PM Modi did not claim to treat one crore COVID19 patients free of cost, India TV misquoted him
by Anubha Pandey 2020-06-01 17:20:59
Congress leaders shared old video from Bangladesh linking it with migrant crisis during lockdown in India
by Neel Kamal 2020-05-31 18:02:55
Fact Check: Did a migrant woman die of hunger at Muzaffarpur railway station?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-30 06:49:33
Fact Check: Did the National Security Advisor allegedly congratulate the Commissioner Secretary of Ladakh?
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-05-30 05:33:42
Fact Check: An old image from Farrukhabad shared as Shivling found in Ayodhya excavation
by Himani Joshi 2020-05-29 08:34:58
Fact Check: old pictures viral on social media to show massive fire in Uttarakhand forests
by Himani Joshi 2020-05-28 08:26:55
Fact Check: Old video of a minor boy injured in anti-CAA protests revived as police brutality on Muslims
by Himani Joshi 2020-05-27 13:33:05
Fact Check: Truth behind the social media post claiming that a sadhu in Ayodhya died of hunger
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-27 12:32:59
Fact Check: A fake message warning about increased crime rates post lock down viral on social media
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-27 08:37:46
Fact Check: Did MHA permit all the states to open schools?
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-05-27 05:48:56
Fact Check: Are temples charged more than mosques and churches for electricity in Tamil Nadu
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-26 10:55:08
Fact Check: Video of a woman being beaten by her own family over land dispute in UP shared with communal narrative
by Himani Joshi 2020-05-26 08:47:12
No, the slogan of 'Chowkidar Chor Hai' was not raised during PM Modi’s recent visit to West Bengal
by Neel Kamal 2020-05-24 17:34:42
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral post showing 'handcuffed' Amit Shah being taken to the court
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-23 09:49:19
False claim about Dr Harsh Vardhan's appointment as WHO Executive Board chairman viral on social media
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-05-23 08:25:17
Fact Check: Last year's video of Cyclone Fani shared by Greta Thunberg claiming to be of the Cyclone Amphan
by Himani Joshi 2020-05-23 08:22:01

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..

Greetings to all our readers. We need your support to keep Fact Hunt up and running. On our 2nd anniversary, we are raising funds for the Fiscal year 2020-21. Please donate generously if you like our work.
For more details visit Fund Raise Page

Rs 100 Rs 200 Rs 500  Rs 1000

 Donate Now

Alternatively you can donate through UPI: facthunt@yesbank or you can support us on Patreon