Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

FACT CHECK: Unrelated video falsely shared as 'BJP MLA thrashed by farmers in Haryana'

  • Share

Summary

A video showing stone-pelting during the recent Panchayat Election in Rajasthan is being shared with a false claim that it shows farmers thrashing a BJP MLA Uday Singh from Haryana.

A video has surfaced on social media showing some people pelting stones at a vehicle with a claim the video is of the farmers' protest in Haryana when farmers thrashed BJP MLA Uday Singh from Haryana, to show their resentment against the newly passed farm laws. 

The video was shared on a Twitter page named Punjab Kisan Union with a caption in Hindi that can be roughly translated to, "Haryana...trends have started emerging against farm bills. The first person thrashed in this context is BJP MLA Uday Singh, who was warmly welcomed by the farmers".

Several other Facebook users are sharing the same video with the same claim. 

The truth behind the claim

In our investigation, we found this claim to be false. The viral video is from Rajasthan during the recent  Panchayat Samiti elections

With the help of reverse image search using the keyframes of the video, we found a report by Dainik Bhaskar published a month ago which carried one of the keyframes. As per the article, the viral video shows a clash between two groups on accusations of fake voting during the Sarnau Panchayat Samiti elections has gone viral. The incident happened in Sediya village of Rajasthan.

We also found an article by Zee News published on November 28, 2020, according to which the fight happened between Congress candidate supporters and an independent candidate over electoral fraud. The Congress candidate fighting the election was the mother of former Pradesh Congress Committee (PCC) member Mohan Kumar who was contesting from Congress, and the other was the Congress' Suresh Siyag's mother, contesting as an independent candidate in Sarnau Panchayat Samiti elections.

Moreover, we did not find any BJP MLA named Uday Singh from Haryana when we searched the name Uday Singh on MyNeta.info, we found many Uday Singh but none were from Haryana.

In conclusion, a video showing stone-pelting during the recent Panchayat Election in Rajasthan is being shared with a false claim that it shows farmers thrashing a BJP MLA Uday Singh from Haryana.

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: An edited news clipping falsely claiming UP government introduced GST on Church offerings
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-21 15:32:11
Fact Check: No, Yogi Adityanath government will not shut down madrasas for not celebrating Republic Day
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-20 17:39:59
Fact Check: The video of a murder from Rajasthan shared with a false claim of 'child kidnapping'
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-20 15:19:47
Fact Check: The viral image showing 'Garbh se kaho hum Hindu hain' written on wall in morphed
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-20 08:44:59
Fact Check: A video from 2018 falsely linked to the ongoing farmers' protestc
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-19 17:08:39
Fact Check: Heart-wrenching incident seen in this viral video is from Hyderabad, not Delhi
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-19 14:50:15
Fact Check: News report published in 2018 falsely linked to Covid-19 vaccination drive in India
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-18 18:42:41
Fact Check: No, Suriname's president Chandrikapersad Santokhi is not going to be the chief guest for this year's Republic Day
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-18 17:37:46
Fact Check: No, the man seen in these pictures is not AAP MLA Somnath Bharti
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-18 16:20:40
Fact Check: No, this viral image is not related to Makar Sankranti
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-16 17:35:33
Fact Check: The video showing an ablaze truck on a flyover is from Pune, not from Hyderabad
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-16 11:10:29
Fact Check: No, this video showing protest against Hazara Killings is not from PoK
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-15 19:10:04
Fact Check: Unrelated video from Ireland falsely linked to 26 January tractor rally announced by the agitating farmers
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-15 15:56:11
An edited video of CM Mamata Banerjee shared to claim that no board exam will be conducted in Bengal this year
by Himani Joshi 2021-01-15 14:08:40
Fact Check: Did Reliance Donate A Solar Power Plant To Ram Mandir?
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-14 19:27:18
Fact Check: No, Reliance Jio's 5G trials are not the reason for bird flu in India
by Himani Joshi 2021-01-14 17:31:59
Fact Check: No, Mumbai Police did not start paying homage at Dargah under ruling Shiv Sena-NCP-Congress govt
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-13 19:38:23
Fact Check: No, this viral image of a Mosque is not from Old Delhi
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-13 17:44:20
Fact Check: Outdated images of aircraft crash shared as Indonesian plane crash
by Samyuktha Mirra 2021-01-13 09:49:16
Fact Check: Old-unrelated image showing a man in turban offering 'Namaz' falsely linked to the ongoing farmer's protest
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-13 08:29:41

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..