Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

FACT CHECK: Does this viral image shows an Indian soldier who fought in the 1965 war?

  • Share

Summary

An image showing a model of a soldier is being shared with a false claim that the image shows an Indian soldier who fought in the 1965 war.

An image has surfaced on social media showing a skeleton lying in the ground with a gun claiming that it shows the remains of an Indian soldier who fought in the 1965 war.

The image was shared on a Facebook page named Indian Army Fan Club with a caption in Hindi that can be roughly translated to, "1965: 3 months after the war with Pakistan, when the martyr's body was found, his # fingers were on the trigger. Salutations to the brave men who martyred for the country. The soldiers of my country are immortal."

On further checking, we found several other Facebook users sharing this image with the same claim.

 

 

The truth behind the claim

In our investigation, we found this claim to be false. The skeleton in the picture is not real. It is a model created by ‘Dilip Sarkar MBE’ in 2017.

With the help of a reverse image search, we found a similar photo shared on social media with a description according to which the skeleton is a model. One of the photos of the model is credited to ‘Dilip Sarkar MBE’.

On checking the Facebook profile of ‘Dilip Sarkar MBE’, the same photo was found to be posted by him in January 2018. He wrote that the model was made using the vintage Airfix 1/6 scale skeleton and Dragon Action figures bits and was for a magazine article.

We also found a fact-check report by ‘Teyit’ in 2018 when the photo went viral with the claim that it shows a Turkish soldier. ‘Teyit’ reported that Dilip Sarkar clarified to them that the model was created by him in 2017 and represents an ‘Alman’ (English translation – German/Dutch) soldier. The step-by-step creation of the model can be seen in the ‘Military Modelling’ magazine.

In conclusion, an image showing a model of a soldier is being shared with a false claim that the image shows an Indian soldier who fought in the 1965 war.

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: An edited news clipping falsely claiming UP government introduced GST on Church offerings
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-21 15:32:11
Fact Check: No, Yogi Adityanath government will not shut down madrasas for not celebrating Republic Day
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-20 17:39:59
Fact Check: The video of a murder from Rajasthan shared with a false claim of 'child kidnapping'
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-20 15:19:47
Fact Check: The viral image showing 'Garbh se kaho hum Hindu hain' written on wall in morphed
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-20 08:44:59
Fact Check: A video from 2018 falsely linked to the ongoing farmers' protestc
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-19 17:08:39
Fact Check: Heart-wrenching incident seen in this viral video is from Hyderabad, not Delhi
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-19 14:50:15
Fact Check: News report published in 2018 falsely linked to Covid-19 vaccination drive in India
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-18 18:42:41
Fact Check: No, Suriname's president Chandrikapersad Santokhi is not going to be the chief guest for this year's Republic Day
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-18 17:37:46
Fact Check: No, the man seen in these pictures is not AAP MLA Somnath Bharti
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-18 16:20:40
Fact Check: No, this viral image is not related to Makar Sankranti
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-16 17:35:33
Fact Check: The video showing an ablaze truck on a flyover is from Pune, not from Hyderabad
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-16 11:10:29
Fact Check: No, this video showing protest against Hazara Killings is not from PoK
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-15 19:10:04
Fact Check: Unrelated video from Ireland falsely linked to 26 January tractor rally announced by the agitating farmers
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-15 15:56:11
An edited video of CM Mamata Banerjee shared to claim that no board exam will be conducted in Bengal this year
by Himani Joshi 2021-01-15 14:08:40
Fact Check: Did Reliance Donate A Solar Power Plant To Ram Mandir?
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-14 19:27:18
Fact Check: No, Reliance Jio's 5G trials are not the reason for bird flu in India
by Himani Joshi 2021-01-14 17:31:59
Fact Check: No, Mumbai Police did not start paying homage at Dargah under ruling Shiv Sena-NCP-Congress govt
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-13 19:38:23
Fact Check: No, this viral image of a Mosque is not from Old Delhi
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-13 17:44:20
Fact Check: Outdated images of aircraft crash shared as Indonesian plane crash
by Samyuktha Mirra 2021-01-13 09:49:16
Fact Check: Old-unrelated image showing a man in turban offering 'Namaz' falsely linked to the ongoing farmer's protest
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-13 08:29:41

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..