Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Fact Check: No, this viral video does not show PM Modi performing yoga in his younger days

  • Share

Summary

An old video of BKS Iyengar performing yoga postures from 1938 is being shared with a false claim it shows Prime Minister Narendra Modi performing yoga.

Recently, an old black-white video has surfaced on social media platforms showing a man demonstrating different postures of yoga is viral with the claim that it is rare footage of Prime Minister Narendra Modi performing yoga postures.

A Twitter user named M K Sharma shared the video with a caption that can be roughly translated to, "Very rare and amazing video of high-level yoga practice of Narendra Modi Ji, that will also surprise you."

A YouTube link of a longer version of the same video is being shared by a number of social media users claiming that it shows PM Modi performing yoga. 

A Facebook user Dinesh Soni shared the video saying, "Rare video of Yogi Narendra Modi."

This post received over 600 reshares.

The truth behind the claim 

In our investigation, we found this claim to be false. The video is of legendary yoga teacher BKS Iyengar, and not of PM Modi. 

With the help of reverse image search after extracting the keyframes of the video,  we found the same video uploaded on June 12, 2009, on the YouTube channel "Tom Martin". The title reads, "Krishnamacharya & B.K.S. Iyengar in 1938 with Yoga Sutras, Part 1of 6".  BKS Iyengar is the founder of the yoga style "Iyengar Yoga".

According to media reports the video is from the year 1938.

According to an article by "The Washington Post", a 1938 film featuring T Krishnamacharya and BKS Iyengar was part of an exhibition on yogic art titled "Yoga: The Art of Transformation" held at Washington DC in 2013.

In conclusion, an old video of BKS Iyengar performing yoga postures from 1938 is being shared with a false claim it shows Prime Minister Narendra Modi performing yoga.

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: An edited news clipping falsely claiming UP government introduced GST on Church offerings
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-21 15:32:11
Fact Check: No, Yogi Adityanath government will not shut down madrasas for not celebrating Republic Day
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-20 17:39:59
Fact Check: The video of a murder from Rajasthan shared with a false claim of 'child kidnapping'
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-20 15:19:47
Fact Check: The viral image showing 'Garbh se kaho hum Hindu hain' written on wall in morphed
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-20 08:44:59
Fact Check: A video from 2018 falsely linked to the ongoing farmers' protestc
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-19 17:08:39
Fact Check: Heart-wrenching incident seen in this viral video is from Hyderabad, not Delhi
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-19 14:50:15
Fact Check: News report published in 2018 falsely linked to Covid-19 vaccination drive in India
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-18 18:42:41
Fact Check: No, Suriname's president Chandrikapersad Santokhi is not going to be the chief guest for this year's Republic Day
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-18 17:37:46
Fact Check: No, the man seen in these pictures is not AAP MLA Somnath Bharti
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-18 16:20:40
Fact Check: No, this viral image is not related to Makar Sankranti
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-16 17:35:33
Fact Check: The video showing an ablaze truck on a flyover is from Pune, not from Hyderabad
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-16 11:10:29
Fact Check: No, this video showing protest against Hazara Killings is not from PoK
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-15 19:10:04
Fact Check: Unrelated video from Ireland falsely linked to 26 January tractor rally announced by the agitating farmers
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-15 15:56:11
An edited video of CM Mamata Banerjee shared to claim that no board exam will be conducted in Bengal this year
by Himani Joshi 2021-01-15 14:08:40
Fact Check: Did Reliance Donate A Solar Power Plant To Ram Mandir?
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-14 19:27:18
Fact Check: No, Reliance Jio's 5G trials are not the reason for bird flu in India
by Himani Joshi 2021-01-14 17:31:59
Fact Check: No, Mumbai Police did not start paying homage at Dargah under ruling Shiv Sena-NCP-Congress govt
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-13 19:38:23
Fact Check: No, this viral image of a Mosque is not from Old Delhi
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-13 17:44:20
Fact Check: Outdated images of aircraft crash shared as Indonesian plane crash
by Samyuktha Mirra 2021-01-13 09:49:16
Fact Check: Old-unrelated image showing a man in turban offering 'Namaz' falsely linked to the ongoing farmer's protest
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-13 08:29:41

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..