Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Fact Check : An old video game footage viral as IAF Airstrikes in PoK

  • Share

Summary

An old video from the video game Arma 2 is being shared with the claim of an airstrike done by the Indian Army in PoK. The Indian Army had denied carrying out any 'pinpoint strikes' in PoK on November 19, 2020, after media reports of the same surfaced.

On 20 November, Several media houses like India Today, Aaj Tak, ABP News based on a report by news agency PTI, reported that on November 19 the Indian Army did pinpoint strikes in Pakistan occupied Kashmir (PoK).

Amid this, a video of an airstrike is getting viral on social media with the claim that it was of the Indian army attacking Pakistan and destroying the base camp. This is being shared in the backdrop of Pakistan violating ceasefire along the Line of Control on November 13, 2020.

A Twitter user name Deepak Chaudhary shared a video with a claim that "Big Breaking News:- One more #AirStrike by @IAF_MCC in the Pok, Many #terrorists and their training camps demolished by #indianairforce Many terrorists also killed in this airstrike."

Fact Check

In our investigation, we found that the viral claim is false. The viral clip is from an Arma 2 video game and not actual footage of an airstrike being carried out by the Indian Air Force in Pakistan Occupied Kashmir (PoK).

The Indian Army Director General of Military Operations (DGMO) Lieutenant General Paramjit Singh said that the Indian Army has not conducted any action in Pakistan-occupied Kashmir (PoK) across the Line of Control. The PTI story was based on an analysis of the Ceasefire Violations (CFV) that took place on November 13. It is clarified that there has been no firing or CFV in LC on November 19.

To further verify them, we did reverse image research on Google using keyframes and found that the same video uploaded to YouTube on July 9, 2015, by a channel name Double Doppler with the caption 'Really Short Engagement (ft. Taliban) - Apache Gunner FLIR Cam #6 - Arma 2'. The description of the video reads, "Gunner perspective in the US Army Apache during the battle, using FLIR camera with M230 sound mod. Like real life. Become part of the CREW - share, comment & subscribe! "

We also compared both the viral and the video game footage and found that the viral clip is taken from Arma 2.

In conclusion, we found that an old video from the video game Arma 2 is being shared with the claim of an airstrike done by the Indian Army in PoK. The Indian Army had denied carrying out any 'pinpoint strikes' in PoK on November 19, 2020, after media reports of the same surfaced.

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: An edited news clipping falsely claiming UP government introduced GST on Church offerings
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-21 15:32:11
Fact Check: No, Yogi Adityanath government will not shut down madrasas for not celebrating Republic Day
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-20 17:39:59
Fact Check: The video of a murder from Rajasthan shared with a false claim of 'child kidnapping'
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-20 15:19:47
Fact Check: The viral image showing 'Garbh se kaho hum Hindu hain' written on wall in morphed
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-20 08:44:59
Fact Check: A video from 2018 falsely linked to the ongoing farmers' protestc
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-19 17:08:39
Fact Check: Heart-wrenching incident seen in this viral video is from Hyderabad, not Delhi
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-19 14:50:15
Fact Check: News report published in 2018 falsely linked to Covid-19 vaccination drive in India
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-18 18:42:41
Fact Check: No, Suriname's president Chandrikapersad Santokhi is not going to be the chief guest for this year's Republic Day
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-18 17:37:46
Fact Check: No, the man seen in these pictures is not AAP MLA Somnath Bharti
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-18 16:20:40
Fact Check: No, this viral image is not related to Makar Sankranti
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-16 17:35:33
Fact Check: The video showing an ablaze truck on a flyover is from Pune, not from Hyderabad
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-16 11:10:29
Fact Check: No, this video showing protest against Hazara Killings is not from PoK
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-15 19:10:04
Fact Check: Unrelated video from Ireland falsely linked to 26 January tractor rally announced by the agitating farmers
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-15 15:56:11
An edited video of CM Mamata Banerjee shared to claim that no board exam will be conducted in Bengal this year
by Himani Joshi 2021-01-15 14:08:40
Fact Check: Did Reliance Donate A Solar Power Plant To Ram Mandir?
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-14 19:27:18
Fact Check: No, Reliance Jio's 5G trials are not the reason for bird flu in India
by Himani Joshi 2021-01-14 17:31:59
Fact Check: No, Mumbai Police did not start paying homage at Dargah under ruling Shiv Sena-NCP-Congress govt
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-13 19:38:23
Fact Check: No, this viral image of a Mosque is not from Old Delhi
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-13 17:44:20
Fact Check: Outdated images of aircraft crash shared as Indonesian plane crash
by Samyuktha Mirra 2021-01-13 09:49:16
Fact Check: Old-unrelated image showing a man in turban offering 'Namaz' falsely linked to the ongoing farmer's protest
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-13 08:29:41

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..