Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Fact Check: Video of MP By-Polls falsely shared as election officer explaining how BJP rigged elections in Bihar

  • Share

Summary

The viral claim is false that the lady in the video is an election officer revealing the BJP’s fraud in the Bihar elections. The woman in the video is Congress party leader Prem Chand Guddu’s daughter Rashmi Borasi, not the Bihar polling officer. She is making allegations of voter fraud in MP’s by-polls.

A video is getting viral on social media in which a lady can be seen talking to the media about how election officials are favoring the ruling party. The video is being shared with a claim that she is a polling officer talking about election rigging and the administration was fully working in favor of NDA during the Bihar elections. This video is being shared in the backdrop of the recently concluded Bihar assembly election which was in favor of BJP and JD(U).

A Twitter user India Awakened shared the video in which a lady can be seen saying, "The tags were mismatched and many of them did not have signatures. The pink-paper seals and green seals did not match. When we asked the officials about this, they said that these things happen and avoided our questions. The police are also not checking for mobile phones properly". 

The viral video received 65,600 views and 445 retweets at the time of writing this article.

Fact Check

In our investigation, we found that the viral claim is false. The woman in the video is Congress party leader Prem Chand Guddu’s daughter Rashmi Borasi, not the Bihar polling officer. she is making allegations of voter fraud in MP’s by-polls.

After doing reverse image research using keyframes, we found that the video was shared by the Madhya Pradesh Congress official Twitter handle and at the end of the clip, one can hear the woman say her name is Rashmi Borasi.

When we searched for more information using related keywords, we found an article published by ‘ANI’ news on November 10, 2020. According to the article, the counting of votes in the Madhya Pradesh by-polls was paused after the 14th round on November 10, 2020, due to the allegations of mismanagement and unfair conduct against the polling officials by the Congress, and was resumed after an hour. In the article, it is mentioned that the Congress party leader Prem Chand Guddu’s daughter Rashmi Borasi accused the BJP of mismanagement & unfair conduct.

In conclusion, the viral claim is false that the lady in the video is an election officer revealing the BJP’s fraud in the Bihar elections. The woman in the video is Congress party leader Prem Chand Guddu’s daughter Rashmi Borasi, not the Bihar polling officer. She is making allegations of voter fraud in MP’s by-polls.

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: An edited news clipping falsely claiming UP government introduced GST on Church offerings
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-21 15:32:11
Fact Check: No, Yogi Adityanath government will not shut down madrasas for not celebrating Republic Day
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-20 17:39:59
Fact Check: The video of a murder from Rajasthan shared with a false claim of 'child kidnapping'
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-20 15:19:47
Fact Check: The viral image showing 'Garbh se kaho hum Hindu hain' written on wall in morphed
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-20 08:44:59
Fact Check: A video from 2018 falsely linked to the ongoing farmers' protestc
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-19 17:08:39
Fact Check: Heart-wrenching incident seen in this viral video is from Hyderabad, not Delhi
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-19 14:50:15
Fact Check: News report published in 2018 falsely linked to Covid-19 vaccination drive in India
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-18 18:42:41
Fact Check: No, Suriname's president Chandrikapersad Santokhi is not going to be the chief guest for this year's Republic Day
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-18 17:37:46
Fact Check: No, the man seen in these pictures is not AAP MLA Somnath Bharti
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-18 16:20:40
Fact Check: No, this viral image is not related to Makar Sankranti
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-16 17:35:33
Fact Check: The video showing an ablaze truck on a flyover is from Pune, not from Hyderabad
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-16 11:10:29
Fact Check: No, this video showing protest against Hazara Killings is not from PoK
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-15 19:10:04
Fact Check: Unrelated video from Ireland falsely linked to 26 January tractor rally announced by the agitating farmers
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-15 15:56:11
An edited video of CM Mamata Banerjee shared to claim that no board exam will be conducted in Bengal this year
by Himani Joshi 2021-01-15 14:08:40
Fact Check: Did Reliance Donate A Solar Power Plant To Ram Mandir?
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-14 19:27:18
Fact Check: No, Reliance Jio's 5G trials are not the reason for bird flu in India
by Himani Joshi 2021-01-14 17:31:59
Fact Check: No, Mumbai Police did not start paying homage at Dargah under ruling Shiv Sena-NCP-Congress govt
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-13 19:38:23
Fact Check: No, this viral image of a Mosque is not from Old Delhi
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-13 17:44:20
Fact Check: Outdated images of aircraft crash shared as Indonesian plane crash
by Samyuktha Mirra 2021-01-13 09:49:16
Fact Check: Old-unrelated image showing a man in turban offering 'Namaz' falsely linked to the ongoing farmer's protest
by Anubha Pandey 2021-01-13 08:29:41

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..