Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Fact Check: Disturbing video from Karnataka falsely shared to show an incident from Uttar Pradesh

  • Share

Summary

A disturbing video showing a corpse set on fire is being shared with a false claim that the incident took place in Uttar Pradesh. The incident actually took place in the Mysuru district of Karnataka.

Recently, a disturbing video has surfaced on social media platforms showing a partly charred corpse on fire claiming an incident from Uttar Pradesh. The video is being shared on Facebook with the caption in Bengali that can be roughly translated to, "This is our own India. Can someone be burnt like this? Is this what woman empowerment means? This is how daughters are being killed in Uttar Pradesh."

This video is being widely shared on Facebook with the same caption.

The video shows shocking visuals of a female corpse burning, as a few people watch. Due to the disturbing nature of the content, we are not including the clip.

The truth behind the claim 

In our investigation, we found this claim to be false. The video shows an incident that occurred in the Mysuru district of Karnataka, and not from Uttar Pradesh. 

With the help of reverse image search after extracting the keyframes of the video, we found these screengrabs of the video used in an article in Kannada by Saakshatv.

On further checking, we found a news report in the Times of India published on November 9, 2020, with a similar description of the incident. According to the report, the incident took place in Kellur village under the Periyapatna Police station.

As per the TOI report, the victim's age was between 18-20 years. The police suspected that the victim was murdered elsewhere and her body was set on fire at the spot, where morning walkers found it. The report quoted police sources as saying, "The body portion from Head to Knee has been burnt beyond scope of identification." Mysuru SP CB Rishyanth and other senior officials visited the spot and reviewed the investigation as well.

In conclusion, a disturbing video showing a corpse set on fire is being shared with a false claim that the incident took place in Uttar Pradesh. The incident actually took place in the Mysuru district of Karnataka.

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: No, Volkswagen did not create this Terrorist Commercial
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-25 15:41:15
Fact Check: No, this viral video does not show PM Modi performing yoga in his younger days
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-25 09:31:04
AltNews co-founder Pratik Sinha presented factual information by True Indology as 'disinformation'
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-24 19:36:58
Fact Check: No, BJP did not tweet about BJP-AIMIM alliance for West Bengal polls
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-24 13:38:28
Fact Check: False rumours about the death of ‘Chacha Cricket’ surface online
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-11-24 06:57:39
Fact Check: Does this viral image show a scenic view of the Golden Temple during Diwali?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-23 15:10:59
Fact Check: Old video falsely shared as CM Ashok Gehlot visiting a mosque
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-23 10:46:55
Fact Check: No, this viral video does not show French policeman attacking a Muslim woman
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-23 07:39:04
Fact Check : An old video game footage viral as IAF Airstrikes in PoK
by Himani Joshi 2020-11-22 06:31:14
Unrelated video of Jamra Beej festival falsely shared as Rajput celebrating Diwali in Rajasthan amid firecrackers ban
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-21 11:29:05
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral video showing police assaulting people inside a metro station
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-20 19:07:19
Fact Check: No, this viral video does not show recital of Vedic shlokas on Joe Biden's first day of office
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-20 18:24:29
Fact Check: Video of MP By-Polls falsely shared as election officer explaining how BJP rigged elections in Bihar
by Himani Joshi 2020-11-20 14:54:25
Fact Check: No, the viral video does not show people demanding recounting of votes in Bihar
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-20 12:59:56
Old picture of Amit Shah dining with Mamata Banerjee shared in connection with the upcoming WB assembly elections
by Himani Joshi 2020-11-20 08:05:34
Fact Check: Two unrelated video from different times falsely shared to show hypocrisy of UP Police
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-19 19:43:18
Fact Hunt: Picture of burqa-clad students falsely shared as show Kerala’s all-women police force in burqa
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-19 08:37:43
FACT CHECK: Is government going to reimpose lockdown from December 1?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-19 04:27:05
Fact Check: Disturbing video from Karnataka falsely shared to show an incident from Uttar Pradesh
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-18 16:13:06
Fact Check: No, this image does not show Ashok Gehlot bursting crackers this Diwali
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-18 11:11:23

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..

Greetings to all our readers. We need your support to keep Fact Hunt up and running. On our 2nd anniversary, we are raising funds for the Fiscal year 2020-21. Please donate generously if you like our work.
For more details visit Fund Raise Page

Rs 100 Rs 200 Rs 500  Rs 1000

 Donate Now

Alternatively you can donate through UPI: facthunt@yesbank or you can support us on Patreon