Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Fact Check: No, this video does not gas cylinder explosion in Uttarakhand's Manglaur

  • Share

Summary

An old video dating back to June 2018 from Bihar is being shared with a false claim that it shows a gas cylinder explosion in Uttarakhand's Manglaur in which 24 people died. However, on November 7, a gas cylinder exploded in a sweet shop in Uttarakhand's Manglaur in which one person lost his life while 9 people got injured. 

Recently, a video has surfaced on social media platforms purportedly showing the fire at a building in Manglaur Town of Uttarakhand. The video is being shared with a claim that it's a recent video of an accident in which many people lost their lives.

The video is being shared with a caption that can be roughly translated to, "Breaking news: In a sweet shop in Roorkee's Mangaluar, 10 gas cylinders exploded in which 24 people died and more than 30 people got injured. Allah blesses them."

A number of other Facebook users are sharing the same video with the same caption. 

The 30-seconds video shows visuals of a series of explosions and also black clouds coming from the blazing building. 

The truth behind the claim  

In our investigation, we found this claim to be misleading. The video dates back to June 2018 and is not from Uttarakhand but from Bihar. 

With the help of reverse image search after extracting the keyframes of the video using the InVid tool, we found this video uploaded on a YouTube channel named Frontline News on June 8, 2018. The title of the video reads as 'Fire in a gas godown at Didarganj, Patna City.'

On further investigating, we also found this video uploaded on the India Today YouTube channel with a similar claim. 

However, we also found a Times of India report on the incident, according to which on November 7 a gas cylinder exploded in a sweet shop in Uttarakhand's Manglaur in which one person lost his life while 9 people got injured. 

Therefore, an old video dating back to June 2018 from Bihar is being shared with a false claim that it shows a gas cylinder explosion in Uttarakhand's Manglaur in which 24 people died. However, on November 7, a gas cylinder exploded in a sweet shop in Uttarakhand's Manglaur in which one person lost his life while 9 people got injured. 

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: No, Volkswagen did not create this Terrorist Commercial
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-25 15:41:15
Fact Check: No, this viral video does not show PM Modi performing yoga in his younger days
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-25 09:31:04
AltNews co-founder Pratik Sinha presented factual information by True Indology as 'disinformation'
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-24 19:36:58
Fact Check: No, BJP did not tweet about BJP-AIMIM alliance for West Bengal polls
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-24 13:38:28
Fact Check: False rumours about the death of ‘Chacha Cricket’ surface online
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-11-24 06:57:39
Fact Check: Does this viral image show a scenic view of the Golden Temple during Diwali?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-23 15:10:59
Fact Check: Old video falsely shared as CM Ashok Gehlot visiting a mosque
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-23 10:46:55
Fact Check: No, this viral video does not show French policeman attacking a Muslim woman
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-23 07:39:04
Fact Check : An old video game footage viral as IAF Airstrikes in PoK
by Himani Joshi 2020-11-22 06:31:14
Unrelated video of Jamra Beej festival falsely shared as Rajput celebrating Diwali in Rajasthan amid firecrackers ban
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-21 11:29:05
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral video showing police assaulting people inside a metro station
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-20 19:07:19
Fact Check: No, this viral video does not show recital of Vedic shlokas on Joe Biden's first day of office
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-20 18:24:29
Fact Check: Video of MP By-Polls falsely shared as election officer explaining how BJP rigged elections in Bihar
by Himani Joshi 2020-11-20 14:54:25
Fact Check: No, the viral video does not show people demanding recounting of votes in Bihar
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-20 12:59:56
Old picture of Amit Shah dining with Mamata Banerjee shared in connection with the upcoming WB assembly elections
by Himani Joshi 2020-11-20 08:05:34
Fact Check: Two unrelated video from different times falsely shared to show hypocrisy of UP Police
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-19 19:43:18
Fact Hunt: Picture of burqa-clad students falsely shared as show Kerala’s all-women police force in burqa
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-19 08:37:43
FACT CHECK: Is government going to reimpose lockdown from December 1?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-19 04:27:05
Fact Check: Disturbing video from Karnataka falsely shared to show an incident from Uttar Pradesh
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-18 16:13:06
Fact Check: No, this image does not show Ashok Gehlot bursting crackers this Diwali
by Anubha Pandey 2020-11-18 11:11:23

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..

Greetings to all our readers. We need your support to keep Fact Hunt up and running. On our 2nd anniversary, we are raising funds for the Fiscal year 2020-21. Please donate generously if you like our work.
For more details visit Fund Raise Page

Rs 100 Rs 200 Rs 500  Rs 1000

 Donate Now

Alternatively you can donate through UPI: facthunt@yesbank or you can support us on Patreon